Skip to content
AnalystLens

CINTAS CORP Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Aug 31, 2012

Filing Date
Filed October 10, 2012
Period End
August 31, 2012
Security
CTAS
One revenue dollarkept$0.07
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K88

CTAS filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 88 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Dec ’16Dec ’16
  2. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’18Aug ’18
  3. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’21Apr ’21
  4. FY2025 annual report10-K · Jul ’25Jul ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed October 10, 2012. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Cintas Corporation reported solid performance for the three months ended August 31, 2012, with total revenue increasing by 3.4% to $1,051.3 milliona.

This growth was primarily driven by the Rental Uniforms and Ancillary Products segment, which saw a 4.9% increase in revenue, demonstrating continued strength in its core business. The company also reported an increase in net income of 11.8% to $76.7 millionb and a 15.4% rise in diluted earnings per share to $0.60, reflecting improved operational efficiency and a more favorable cost structure. Financially, Cintas strengthened its balance sheet by issuing $250 million in senior notes and repaying existing debt, resulting in lower interest expenses.

The company also continued its share buyback program, demonstrating a commitment to returning value to shareholders. While the Document Management Services segment experienced a revenue decline due to lower recycled paper prices, the overall operational and financial results indicate a company effectively managing its business and generating positive returns for investors.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenue grew by 3.4% to $1,051.3 million for the three months ended August 31, 2012, compared to the prior year period.
  2. Net income increased by 11.8% to $76.7 million, and diluted earnings per share rose by 15.4% to $0.60.
  3. The Rental Uniforms and Ancillary Products segment, Cintas' largest, showed robust growth with revenue up 4.9%.
  4. Cintas issued $250 million in senior notes and repaid $225 million in maturing notes, optimizing its debt structure and reducing interest expense.
  5. Selling and administrative expenses decreased by 1.3% due to lower amortization of intangible assets.
  6. The company continued its share repurchase program, buying back 1.8 million shares for $70.6 million in July and August 2012.
  7. Despite a decline in the Document Management Services segment revenue, primarily due to lower recycled paper prices, overall segment performance was managed effectively.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2013, Cintas Corp kept $0.07.

  1. Revenue$1.05B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$605.5M57.6%
  3. Gross profit$445.9M42.4%
  4. Operating costs−$306.6M29.2%
  5. Operating income$139.3M13.2%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$62.6M6.0%
  7. Net income$76.7M7.3%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2013filed October 10, 2012Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2013 against Q1 FY2012

Line itemQ1 FY2013Q1 FY2012Change
Revenue$1.05B$1.02B+3.4%
Gross Profit$445.88M$439.04M+1.6%
SG&A Expenses$306.58M$310.47M−1.3%
Operating Income$139.29M$128.57M+8.3%
Interest Expense$16.60M$17.33M−4.2%
Net Income$76.73M$68.64M+11.8%
EPS (Basic)$0.15$0.13+17.3%
EPS (Diluted)$0.15$0.13+15.4%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)504.44M525.24M−4.0%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)505.83M525.35M−3.7%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was the primary driver of revenue growth in this quarter?

    The primary driver of revenue growth was the Rental Uniforms and Ancillary Products segment, which increased by 4.9%. This was further supported by organic growth across other segments and contributions from acquisitions.

  2. How did Cintas manage its debt and financing during this period?

    Cintas issued $250 million in new senior notes due in 2022 with a lower interest rate of 3.25% and repaid $225 million of its 6.00% senior notes due in 2012. This strategic move reduced overall interest expense and optimized the company's debt profile.

  3. What impact did the share buyback program have on the quarter's results?

    Cintas continued its share buyback program, repurchasing 1.8 million shares for $70.6 million in July and August 2012. This reduction in outstanding shares contributed to a larger increase in diluted earnings per share (15.4%) compared to the increase in net income (11.8%).

  4. Are there any significant challenges or headwinds mentioned in the report?

    The Document Management Services segment experienced a revenue decrease of 7.5%, largely attributed to a significant decline in recycled paper prices, which impacts revenue generated from the sale of shredded paper.