Skip to content
AnalystLens

CINTAS CORP Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Aug 31, 2016

Filing Date
Filed October 11, 2016
Period End
August 31, 2016
Security
CTAS
One revenue dollarkept$0.11
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K88

CTAS filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 88 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Jul ’19Jul ’19
  2. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’22Mar ’22
  3. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’26Aug ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed October 11, 2016. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Cintas Corporation's fiscal Q1 2017 report (ending August 31, 2016) demonstrates robust growth and strategic expansion.

The company reported a significant increase in revenue, up 7.9% year-over-year, driven by both organic growth and strategic acquisitions. Net income from continuing operations saw a substantial increase of 30.0%, leading to a 35.5% rise in diluted EPS from continuing operations to $1.26a. This performance highlights the company's effective execution of its business strategy, focusing on increasing customer penetration and broadening its customer base through both internal efforts and acquisitions.

The company also provided key updates on its financial condition and future outlook. Cintas announced a definitive agreement to acquire G&K Services for approximately $2.2 billionb, a move expected to significantly expand its market presence.

This acquisition is being financed through a combination of debt and Cintas' strong operating cash flow. The report also details Cintas' ongoing commitment to returning capital to shareholders through share repurchases, with a new $500 millionc program authorized, demonstrating confidence in its financial strength and future prospects.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenue increased by 7.9% to $1.29 billion, with organic growth contributing 5.7%.
  2. Net income from continuing operations rose by 30.0% to $138.1 million.
  3. Diluted earnings per share from continuing operations increased by 35.5% to $1.26.
  4. The company announced a definitive agreement to acquire G&K Services for approximately $2.2 billion.
  5. Operating income for the Uniform Rental and Facility Services segment grew by 12.0%, and its gross margin improved by 120 basis points.
  6. The First Aid and Safety Services segment revenue increased by 25.5%, driven by the ZEE acquisition and organic growth.
  7. A new $500 million share repurchase program was authorized, underscoring confidence in financial strength.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2017, Cintas Corp kept $0.11.

  1. Revenue$1.27B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$690.2M54.5%
  3. Gross profit$576.4M45.5%
  4. Operating costs−$372.5M29.4%
  5. Operating income$203.9M16.1%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$65.8M5.2%
  7. Net income$138.1M10.9%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2017filed October 11, 2016Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2017 against Q1 FY2016

Line itemQ1 FY2017Q1 FY2016Change
Revenue$1.27B$1.17B+8.2%
Gross Profit$576.43M$516.89M+11.5%
SG&A Expenses$369.70M$338.64M+9.2%
Operating Income$203.94M$185.51M+9.9%
Interest Expense$14.17M$16.41M−13.6%
Net Income$138.09M$100.18M+37.8%
EPS (Basic)$0.32$0.22+44.9%
EPS (Diluted)$0.32$0.22+43.2%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)417.93M442.39M−5.5%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)428.46M448.92M−4.6%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was Cintas' revenue growth in the reported quarter, and what were the key drivers?

    Cintas reported a 7.9% increase in total revenue for the three months ended August 31, 2016, reaching $1.29 billion. This growth was driven by a combination of organic sales volume increase (5.7%) and contributions from acquisitions (2.3%). The Uniform Rental and Facility Services segment saw a 6.5% revenue increase, while the First Aid and Safety Services segment experienced a strong 25.5% growth, largely due to the ZEE acquisition.

  2. How did Cintas' profitability perform in this quarter?

    Profitability showed significant improvement. Net income from continuing operations increased by 30.0% to $138.1 million. Consequently, diluted earnings per share from continuing operations grew by 35.5% to $1.26. This strong performance reflects improved gross margins, particularly in the Uniform Rental and Facility Services segment, and effective cost management, despite increased selling and administrative expenses related to SAP implementation and acquisitions.

  3. What are the significant strategic developments highlighted in this report?

    The most significant strategic development is the announced definitive agreement to acquire G&K Services for approximately $2.2 billion. This acquisition is expected to bolster Cintas' market position. Additionally, the company continues to actively manage its capital structure, authorizing a new $500 million share buyback program, signaling confidence in its financial stability and future cash generation.

  4. How is Cintas managing its debt and financing for the upcoming G&K Services acquisition?

    Cintas is financing the G&K Services acquisition through a combination of short- and long-term debt. The company amended its credit agreement to increase the revolving credit facility capacity to $600 million and added a $250 million term loan facility, to be funded upon closing the merger. As of the reporting date, Cintas was in compliance with all debt covenants and maintained investment-grade credit ratings, although Moody's rating was under review following the acquisition announcement.