Skip to content
AnalystLens

CINTAS CORP Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Feb 28, 2023

Filing Date
Filed April 6, 2023
Period End
February 28, 2023
Security
CTAS
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K88

CTAS filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 88 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Mar ’17Mar ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Jul ’19Jul ’19
  3. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’22Mar ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’26Aug ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed April 6, 2023. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Cintas Corporation (CTAS) reported robust financial performance for the nine months ended February 28, 2023, demonstrating continued growth and operational efficiency.

Total revenue increased by 13.0% to $6.53 billiona, driven by strong organic growth of 12.8%, with the Uniform Rental and Facility Services segment leading the way. Net income saw a healthy increase of 6.4% to $1.00 billion, translating to a diluted EPS of $9.65. The company's operational improvements are evident in the expansion of gross margins across its key segments, particularly in First Aid and Safety Services, due to favorable sales mix and fixed cost leverage.

Cintas continues to focus on strategic growth initiatives, including increasing penetration at existing customers and broadening its customer base, supported by investments in sales representatives and strategic acquisitions. Despite rising interest rates impacting net interest expense, the company maintained strong operating income margins and generated substantial cash flow from operations, amounting to $1.04 billionb for the nine-month period. The company also actively returned capital to shareholders through dividends and share repurchases, underscoring its commitment to shareholder value while maintaining a solid liquidity position and compliance with debt covenants.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenue for the nine months ended February 28, 2023, increased by 13.0% to $6.53 billion, with organic revenue growth of 12.8%.
  2. Net income for the nine months rose by 6.4% to $1.00 billion, and diluted EPS increased by 9.2% to $9.65.
  3. Uniform Rental and Facility Services segment revenue grew by 11.5% for the nine months, with a 11.4% organic growth rate.
  4. First Aid and Safety Services segment demonstrated strong performance with revenue increasing by 14.2% for the nine months and a significant gross margin improvement due to favorable sales mix and cost leverage.
  5. Operating income for the nine months was $1.33 billion, representing 20.4% of revenue, reflecting operational efficiencies.
  6. Net cash provided by operating activities was $1.04 billion for the nine-month period.
  7. The company actively returned capital to shareholders, with dividends paid totaling $332.4 million and share repurchases totaling $370.9 million for the nine months ended February 28, 2023.

Financial Statements

Q3 FY2023 against Q3 FY2022

Line itemQ3 FY2023Q3 FY2022Change
Revenue$2.19B$1.96B+11.7%
SG&A Expenses$587.22M$490.55M+19.7%
Operating Income$446.81M$407.61M+9.6%
Interest Expense$28.82M$22.03M+30.8%
Net Income$325.83M$315.45M+3.3%
EPS (Basic)$0.80$0.76+4.9%
EPS (Diluted)$0.79$0.74+5.7%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)406.86M413.55M−1.6%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)413.67M422.56M−2.1%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What is Cintas Corporation's revenue growth for the reported period?

    For the nine months ended February 28, 2023, Cintas Corporation reported a total revenue increase of 13.0% to $6.53 billion. The organic revenue growth rate, which excludes the impact of acquisitions and foreign currency fluctuations, was 12.8%.

  2. How did Cintas' profitability perform during this period?

    Net income for the nine months ended February 28, 2023, increased by 6.4% to $1.00 billion. Diluted earnings per share (EPS) also saw a significant increase of 9.2% to $9.65 for the same period, driven by revenue growth and effective cost management.

  3. What are the key drivers behind the revenue growth?

    Revenue growth is primarily driven by an increase in new business secured by sales representatives, greater penetration of additional products and services within existing customer accounts, and strategic price increases. The Uniform Rental and Facility Services segment, along with the First Aid and Safety Services segment, are major contributors to this growth.

  4. How is Cintas managing its capital and returning value to shareholders?

    Cintas generated $1.04 billion in net cash from operating activities during the nine months ended February 28, 2023. The company continued its commitment to shareholder returns through dividend payments totaling $332.4 million and share repurchases amounting to $370.9 million for the same period. Cintas also has access to a $2.0 billion revolving credit facility, ensuring strong liquidity.