Skip to content
AnalystLens

CINTAS CORP Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended Nov 30, 2024

Filing Date
Filed January 8, 2025
Period End
November 30, 2024
Security
CTAS
One revenue dollarkept$0.18
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K88

CTAS filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 88 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Mar ’17Mar ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Jul ’19Jul ’19
  3. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’22Mar ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’26Aug ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed January 8, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Cintas Corporation (CTAS) reported strong financial performance for the second quarter of fiscal year 2025, demonstrating robust revenue growth and improved profitability.

Total revenue increased by 7.8% to $2.56 billiona for the three months ended November 30, 2024, driven by solid organic growth of 7.1% across its key segments, particularly Uniform Rental and Facility Services and First Aid and Safety Services. This top-line growth, combined with effective cost management and operational efficiencies, led to a significant increase in profitability. Net income rose by an impressive 19.7% to $448.5 million, translating to a diluted earnings per share of $1.09, up 21.1% from the prior year.

The company also reported an improvement in operating margin to 23.1%b, reflecting successful cost control measures and operating leverage. Cintas continues to execute on its growth strategies, including increasing penetration at existing customers and broadening its customer base, supported by strategic acquisitions and consistent capital allocation towards share repurchases and dividends.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenue grew 7.8% to $2.56 billion for the three months ended November 30, 2024, with organic revenue growth of 7.1%.
  2. Net income increased by 19.7% to $448.5 million.
  3. Diluted earnings per share (EPS) rose 21.1% to $1.09.
  4. Operating income margin improved to 23.1% from 21.0% in the prior year's comparable period.
  5. Uniform Rental and Facility Services revenue increased 7.6%, with organic growth of 6.9%.
  6. First Aid and Safety Services revenue saw a substantial increase of 12.4%, with organic growth of 12.3%.
  7. The company repurchased $651.5 million of common stock during the six months ended November 30, 2024, demonstrating a commitment to shareholder returns.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q2 FY2025, Cintas Corp kept $0.18.

  1. Revenue$2.56B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$1.29B50.2%
  3. Gross profit$1.28B49.8%
  4. Operating costs−$685.3M26.8%
  5. Operating income$591.4M23.1%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$142.9M5.6%
  7. Net income$448.5M17.5%
Computed from 10-QQ2 FY2025filed January 8, 2025Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q2 FY2025 against Q2 FY2024

Line itemQ2 FY2025Q2 FY2024Change
Revenue$2.56B$2.38B+7.8%
Cost of Revenue$1.29B——
Gross Profit$1.28B——
SG&A Expenses$685.31M$641.87M+6.8%
Operating Income$591.39M$499.68M+18.4%
Net Income$448.50M$374.61M+19.7%
EPS (Basic)$1.11$0.92+20.7%
EPS (Diluted)$1.09$0.90+21.1%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)403.58M406.67M−0.8%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)410.67M413.07M−0.6%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was the primary driver of Cintas' revenue growth in the quarter?

    Cintas' revenue growth was primarily driven by a combination of organic growth across its core segments, particularly Uniform Rental and Facility Services and First Aid and Safety Services, as well as contributions from strategic acquisitions. New business acquisition, increased penetration of additional products and services into existing customer base, and price increases were also key factors.

  2. How did Cintas manage its costs and expenses to improve profitability?

    Cintas demonstrated strong cost management by improving its cost of goods sold as a percentage of revenue in both its main segments. Efficiencies were achieved through gains in energy and in-service inventory usage, improved leverage of fixed costs, favorable sales mix, and sourcing and productivity initiatives. Selling and administrative expenses also improved as a percentage of revenue.

  3. What is Cintas' approach to capital allocation and shareholder returns?

    Cintas continues to return capital to shareholders through dividends and share repurchases. For the six months ended November 30, 2024, the company paid $295.6 million in dividends and repurchased $651.5 million of its common stock, indicating a consistent strategy of balancing growth investments with shareholder distributions.

  4. Are there any significant risks or uncertainties mentioned in the report that investors should be aware of?

    The company highlighted several forward-looking risks including potential increases in operating costs (energy, fuel, materials, labor), macroeconomic conditions (inflation, interest rates), supply chain disruptions, changes in global trade policies, cybersecurity threats, and the outcome of litigation. Investors should monitor these factors as they could impact future financial performance.