Skip to content
AnalystLens

CINTAS CORP Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended Nov 30, 2025

Filing Date
Filed January 7, 2026
Period End
November 30, 2025
Security
CTAS
One revenue dollarkept$0.18
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K88

CTAS filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 88 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Mar ’17Mar ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Jul ’19Jul ’19
  3. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’22Mar ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Nov ’24Nov ’24

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed January 7, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Cintas Corporation reported strong financial performance for the six months ended November 30, 2025, with total revenue increasing by 9.0% to $5.52 billiona and net income rising by 9.5% to $986.5 million.

This growth was driven by a 9.3% increase in revenue for the three months ended November 30, 2025, reaching $2.80 billionb, and a 10.4% rise in net income to $495.3 million compared to the prior year period. Both the Uniform Rental and Facility Services and First Aid and Safety Services segments demonstrated robust revenue growth, indicating continued demand for Cintas' core offerings. The company also demonstrated effective cost management, with the cost of uniform rental and facility services improving as a percentage of revenue.

Despite increased investments in selling resources, operating income saw a healthy increase of 10.4%c for the quarter and 9.5% for the six-month period, leading to improved operating margins. Cintas also returned significant capital to shareholders through dividends and substantial share repurchases, underscoring its financial strength and commitment to shareholder value.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenue for the six months ended November 30, 2025, increased by 9.0% to $5.52 billion, driven by robust performance in both core segments.
  2. Net income for the six months rose by 9.5% to $986.5 million, indicating strong profitability and operational efficiency.
  3. The Uniform Rental and Facility Services segment, the largest revenue contributor, grew revenue by 8.2% for the six-month period and 8.3% for the quarter.
  4. The First Aid and Safety Services segment also showed strong growth, with revenue up 14.4% for the six-month period and 14.3% for the quarter.
  5. Operating income increased by 10.4% for the three months and 9.5% for the six months, demonstrating improved operational leverage and cost management.
  6. Diluted earnings per share (EPS) increased by 11.0% for the three months to $1.21 and by 10.0% for the six months to $2.41.
  7. Cintas actively returned capital to shareholders through $340.1 million in dividends paid and $901.7 million in share repurchases during the six-month period.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q2 FY2026, Cintas Corp kept $0.18.

  1. Revenue$2.80B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$1.39B49.6%
  3. Gross profit$1.41B50.4%
  4. Operating costs−$756.8M27.0%
  5. Operating income$655.7M23.4%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$160.4M5.7%
  7. Net income$495.3M17.7%
Computed from 10-QQ2 FY2026filed January 7, 2026Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q2 FY2026 against Q2 FY2025

Line itemQ2 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change
Revenue$2.80B$2.56B+9.3%
Cost of Revenue$1.39B$1.29B+8.0%
Gross Profit$1.41B$1.28B+10.6%
SG&A Expenses$756.77M$685.31M+10.4%
Operating Income$655.71M$591.39M+10.9%
Net Income$495.34M$448.50M+10.4%
EPS (Basic)$1.23$1.11+10.8%
EPS (Diluted)$1.21$1.09+11.0%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)401.48M403.58M−0.5%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)406.43M410.67M−1.0%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What were the primary drivers of Cintas' revenue growth in this quarter?

    Cintas experienced revenue growth driven by a combination of factors including new business acquisition, increased penetration of additional products and services into existing customer base, strategic price increases, and strong customer retention across both its Uniform Rental and Facility Services and First Aid and Safety Services segments. Acquisitions also contributed positively to overall revenue growth.

  2. How is Cintas managing its costs and expenses in the current environment?

    The company demonstrated effective cost management, particularly in the cost of uniform rental and facility services, which improved as a percentage of revenue due to efficient inventory usage, strategic sourcing, and operational efficiencies. While selling and administrative expenses increased, partly due to investments in sales resources, the overall operating income saw a healthy increase, suggesting effective cost control relative to revenue growth.

  3. What is Cintas' approach to capital allocation, specifically regarding share buybacks and dividends?

    Cintas continues to prioritize returning capital to shareholders. During the six months ended November 30, 2025, the company paid $340.1 million in dividends and repurchased approximately $901.7 million of its common stock. Cintas has ongoing share buyback programs authorized by its board, indicating a continued commitment to enhancing shareholder value through capital returns.

  4. What is the outlook for Cintas' key operating segments?

    Both the Uniform Rental and Facility Services segment and the First Aid and Safety Services segment showed strong growth in revenue and operating income. The company expressed confidence in continued demand for its services, suggesting a positive outlook for these core business areas, supported by ongoing investments in sales and service capabilities.