Skip to content
AnalystLens

Cognizant Technology Solutions Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2015

Filing Date
Filed February 25, 2016
Period End
December 31, 2015
Security
CTSH
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K105

CTSH filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 105 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’18Jun ’18
  2. Leadership change8-K · Jul ’20Jul ’20
  3. Material agreement8-K · Oct ’22Oct ’22
  4. Material agreement8-K · Oct ’26Oct ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-K filed February 25, 2016. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Cognizant (CTSH) closed fiscal 2015 with revenue of $12.42 billiona, up 21.0% year over year, and net income of $1.62 billion, up 12.8%.

Diluted EPS was $2.65b on a GAAP basis and $3.07 on a non-GAAP basis. Growth was driven in large part by the November 2014 TriZetto acquisition, which contributed about $724.5 million in 2015 versus $80.6 million in 2014 and accounted for roughly 30% of year-over-year revenue growth. Organic growth remained solid, with consulting and technology services up 31.8% and outsourcing up 8.9%, and the shift toward project-based digital and transformational work continued.

Profitability was mixed. GAAP operating margin fell to 17.3%c from 18.4%, and non-GAAP operating margin fell to 19.7% from 20.2%. Management attributed the decline to higher compensation and benefit costs, including incentive pay, and to amortization from recent acquisitions.

A weaker Indian rupee offset part of the pressure, adding about 98 basis points to operating margin. Headcount rose to about 221,700, and annualized turnover was 19.1%d. Client concentration remains moderate: the top ten customers were 18.6% of revenue, and 98.4% of revenue came from clients who were already customers at the end of 2014.

The balance sheet is strong, with $4.95 billion in cash and short-term investments against $1.29 billion of debt, leaving the company in a net cash position. Operating cash flow was $2.15 billion.

Share repurchases totaled $460 million in 2015, with $437.9 million left under the $2.0 billion authorization, and the company pays no dividend. Key risks include reliance on India for most delivery staff and currency exposure, the possibility of anti-outsourcing and immigration legislation, Indian SEZ tax-holiday phase-outs, and the fact that most client contracts are short-term and terminable on short notice.

Key Highlights

  1. Revenue rose 21.0% to $12,416.0M in 2015, with TriZetto contributing about $724.5M of that total versus $80.6M in 2014.
  2. GAAP operating margin declined to 17.3% from 18.4%, and non-GAAP operating margin declined to 19.7% from 20.2%, driven by compensation costs and acquisition-related amortization.
  3. Net income grew 12.8% to $1,623.6M, and diluted EPS rose to $2.65 GAAP (up 12.8%) and $3.07 non-GAAP (up 18.1%).
  4. Consulting and technology services grew 31.8% and now represent 57.6% of revenue, while outsourcing grew 8.9% and represents 42.4%.
  5. Healthcare segment revenue rose 36.4% to $3,667.5M, driven mainly by TriZetto. Financial Services remains the largest segment at 40.3% of revenue.
  6. Net cash position: $4,949.5M in cash and short-term investments against $1,287.5M of debt. Operating cash flow was $2,153.3M, and $460M was returned through buybacks.
  7. Concentration and risk: North America is 78.6% of revenue, the top ten customers are 18.6%, and fixed-price contracts are 36.5% of revenue. Most of the workforce is in India, and the company faces possible anti-outsourcing legislation and changes to Indian SEZ tax benefits.

Financial Statements

FY2015 against FY2014

Line itemFY2015FY2014Change
Revenue$12.42B$10.26B+21.0%
SG&A Expenses$2.51B$2.04B+23.2%
Operating Income$2.14B$1.89B+13.6%
Interest Expense$18.00M$3.00M+500.0%
Net Income$1.62B$1.44B+12.9%
EPS (Basic)$2.67$2.37+12.7%
EPS (Diluted)$2.65$2.35+12.8%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)609.00M608.00M+0.2%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)613.00M613.00M0.0%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How much of Cognizant's 2015 revenue growth came from the TriZetto acquisition?

    TriZetto contributed about $724.5M of 2015 revenue versus $80.6M in 2014, an increase of about $643.9M. That represents roughly 29.9% of the $2,153.3M year-over-year revenue increase, so the majority of the growth came from organic expansion.

  2. Why did Cognizant's operating margin decline in 2015?

    The GAAP operating margin fell to 17.3% from 18.4%, and the non-GAAP margin fell to 19.7% from 20.2%. Management cited higher compensation and benefit costs, including incentive-based pay, and higher depreciation and amortization from recent acquisitions. A weaker rupee partly offset these pressures, adding roughly 98 basis points to margin.

  3. How strong is Cognizant's balance sheet and capital position?

    As of December 31, 2015, the company held $4.95B in cash and short-term investments against $1.29B of debt, which is a net cash position. Debt consists of a $1.0B term loan and a $750M revolver, and the credit agreement requires a debt-to-equity ratio of no more than 0.40 to 1.00. The company does not pay dividends and has $437.9M remaining under its $2.0B buyback authorization.

  4. What are the main risks to Cognizant's business highlighted in the filing?

    Key risks include intense competition that pressures pricing, dependence on a workforce concentrated in India with rising wage costs and rupee exposure, and the possibility of anti-outsourcing or immigration restrictions in the U.S. and Europe. Most client contracts are short-term and can be terminated on short notice. The filing also flags concentration in financial services and healthcare, possible loss of India SEZ tax holidays, and the risks of fixed-price contracts.

  5. How concentrated is Cognizant's customer base?

    Concentration is moderate. The top five customers represented 11.0% of 2015 revenue and the top ten represented 18.6%, both down from 2013. No single customer exceeded 10% of revenue. Approximately 98.4% of 2015 revenue came from clients who were already customers at the end of 2014, which points to strong retention.