Skip to content
AnalystLens

DuPont de Nemours 8-K Report, Financial Results (May 5, 2026)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed May 5, 2026
Period End
May 5, 2026
Security
DD
In the record · 2017–202610-K910-Q288-K127

DD filed 9 annual reports (10-K), 28 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 127 current reports (8-K) between 2017 and 2026.

  1. Restructuring8-K · Nov ’17Nov ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Feb ’20Feb ’20
  3. Leadership change8-K · Jan ’22Jan ’22
  4. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’25Aug ’25

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed May 5, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

DuPont de Nemours, Inc. reported first quarter 2026 results on May 5, 2026, per Exhibit 99.1, a press release announcing Q1 2026 results and raising full-year 2026 guidance.

Net sales were $1,681 milliona, up 4% from $1,612 million, with organic sales up 2% and a 2% currency benefit. GAAP income from continuing operations rose to $150 million from $80 million, GAAP EPS from continuing operations was $0.36 versus $0.19, and adjusted EPS was $0.55 versus $0.36. Operating EBITDA was $414 million, up from $360 million, with operating EBITDA margin of 24.6% versus 22.3%.

Cash provided by operating activities from continuing operations was $232 millionb versus $77 million, and transaction-adjusted free cash flow was $147 million versus $8 million. The quarter reflected the April 1, 2026 completion of the sale of the Aramids business to Arclin, a portfolio company of an affiliate of TJC LP, for pre-tax cash proceeds of approximately $1.2 billion, subject to adjustments, plus a $300 million note receivable and a non-controlling equity interest valued at $325 million. The company also announced a $275 million accelerated share repurchase expected to be launched imminently.

Segment results were mixed: Healthcare & Water Technologies net sales rose 6% to $806 millionc with 3% organic growth, while Diversified Industrials net sales rose 3% to $875 million with about flat organic sales, and Building Technologies remained weak. For 2026, the company raised full-year guidance to net sales of $7,155 million to $7,215 million, operating EBITDA of $1,730 million to $1,760 million, and adjusted EPS of $2.35 to $2.40.

For the second quarter, it estimates net sales of about $1,800 milliond, operating EBITDA of about $430 million, and adjusted EPS of about $0.59. The company cited the Aramids transaction interest income benefit as a factor in the raised outlook, and said it is passing through price increases to offset higher input costs related to the Middle East conflict.

Key Highlights

  1. Net sales of $1,681 million rose 4% year over year, with organic sales up 2% and currency a 2% benefit.
  2. GAAP EPS from continuing operations was $0.36 versus $0.19; adjusted EPS was $0.55 versus $0.36.
  3. Operating EBITDA was $414 million versus $360 million, with margin of 24.6% versus 22.3%.
  4. Transaction-adjusted free cash flow was $147 million versus $8 million, and operating cash flow from continuing operations was $232 million.
  5. Aramids business sale closed April 1, 2026, for about $1.2 billion pre-tax cash plus a $300 million note receivable and equity valued at $325 million.
  6. Full-year 2026 guidance raised: net sales $7,155-$7,215 million, operating EBITDA $1,730-$1,760 million, adjusted EPS $2.35-$2.40.
  7. A $275 million accelerated share repurchase is expected to be launched imminently.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did DuPont perform in the first quarter of 2026?

    DuPont reported net sales of $1,681 million, up 4% from $1,612 million, with organic sales up 2%. GAAP income from continuing operations was $150 million, up from $80 million, and operating EBITDA rose to $414 million from $360 million.

  2. Why did the company raise its full-year 2026 guidance?

    Management attributed the raise to a strong start to the year and the interest income benefit from the Aramids transaction. The full-year net sales guidance also assumes about 4% organic growth, including about 1% of pricing taken to offset higher input costs related to the Middle East conflict.

  3. What was the Aramids divestiture?

    On April 1, 2026, DuPont completed the sale of the Aramids business to Arclin, a portfolio company of an affiliate of TJC LP. The consideration was approximately $1.2 billion in pre-tax cash proceeds, subject to adjustments, a $300 million note receivable, and a non-controlling common equity interest valued at $325 million.

  4. How did the segments perform?

    Healthcare & Water Technologies net sales rose 6% to $806 million on 3% organic growth, with operating EBITDA of $244 million. Diversified Industrials net sales rose 3% to $875 million with about flat organic sales, and operating EBITDA of $200 million. Building Technologies sales were down low-single digits organically.

  5. What capital allocation actions were announced?

    The company announced a $275 million accelerated share repurchase expected to be launched imminently. It also has a $2 billion share buyback announced November 6, 2025, and plans to seek stockholder approval at its 2026 Annual Meeting for a reverse stock split at a ratio between 1-for-2 and 1-for-4, to be determined by the Board.