Skip to content
AnalystLens

HF Sinclair 8-K Report, Regulation FD Disclosure (Mar 21, 2025)

Reports
Regulation FD·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed March 21, 2025
Period End
March 21, 2025
Security
DINO
In the record · 2022–202610-K410-Q158-K125

DINO filed 4 annual reports (10-K), 15 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 125 current reports (8-K) between 2022 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’22Sep ’22
  2. Material agreement8-K · Jul ’23Jul ’23
  3. Leadership change8-K · Jul ’24Jul ’24
  4. Material agreement8-K · Oct ’26Oct ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed March 21, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

HF Sinclair Corporation (NYSE: DINO) furnished under Item 7.01 (Regulation FD Disclosure) a March 2025 investor presentation to be used at meetings with current and potential investors.

The filing itself contains no new financial results, guidance announcement, or material event; the substance is in Exhibit 99.1, which is incorporated by reference and furnished rather than filed for purposes of Section 18 of the Exchange Act. The presentation describes a business with 678,000 BPD of refining capacity across seven refineries in the Mid-Continent, West and Pacific Northwest regions, a Lubricants & Specialties segment with 34,000 BPD of production capacity, over 1,600 branded retail sites, approximately 4,200 miles of crude and product pipelines, and roughly 380 million gallons per year of renewable diesel capacity. Management cites an illustrative mid-cycle refining EBITDA of approximately $1.6 billiona based on a $21.50 HF Sinclair index, a 70% capture rate and a 640,000 BPD target throughput.

On capital allocation, the presentation targets a 50% payout ratio (dividends plus repurchases) of adjusted net income for 2026 and beyond, pays a $0.50b quarterly dividend, and reports about $1.1 billion returned to shareholders in 2024. It lists 2025 total planned capital of $875 million and year-end 2024 consolidated total liquidity of $3.3 billion, with consolidated debt to capitalization of 22%.

Key Highlights

  1. Refining: seven refineries with 678,000 BPD of capacity, with management citing fleet-wide crude discounts to WTI.
  2. Lubricants & Specialties: integrated specialty lubricants producer with 34,000 BPD of production capacity, selling into more than 80 countries.
  3. Marketing: over 1,600 branded retail sites, including over 300 under license outside the supply footprint, and approximately 1.4 billion gallons per year of branded fuel sales.
  4. Renewables: about 380 million gallons per year of renewable diesel capacity across three facilities, with a pre-treatment unit at Artesia, NM.
  5. Illustrative mid-cycle refining EBITDA of approximately $1.6 billion, based on management's current expectations.
  6. Capital returns: targeted 50% payout ratio of adjusted net income for 2026 and beyond; $0.50 quarterly dividend; approximately $1.1 billion returned in 2024; $799 million remaining under the $1.0 billion repurchase authorization as of December 31, 2024.
  7. Balance sheet: total long-term debt of $2.65 billion, cash of $800 million, and consolidated total liquidity of $3.3 billion as of December 31, 2024; credit ratings BBB- (S&P), Baa3 (Moody's), BBB- (Fitch).

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What did HF Sinclair actually disclose in this 8-K filing?

    The 8-K itself only furnishes an investor presentation under Item 7.01 (Regulation FD Disclosure) for use at meetings with current and potential investors. The filing does not announce new earnings, guidance, or transactions; the business and financial details are in the presentation attached as Exhibit 99.1.

  2. What is HF Sinclair's refining footprint?

    The presentation lists seven refineries with 678,000 BPD of combined capacity: Puget Sound (149,000 BPD), Navajo (100,000 BPD), Parco (94,000 BPD), Woods Cross (45,000 BPD), Casper (30,000 BPD), El Dorado (135,000 BPD) and Tulsa (125,000 BPD). Management states the system benefits from crude slate discounts to WTI and premium product distribution areas versus the Gulf Coast.

  3. How is the company returning capital to shareholders?

    The presentation targets a 50% payout ratio (dividends plus share repurchases) of adjusted net income for 2026 and beyond. It notes a $0.50 regular quarterly dividend, increased from $0.45 in Q1 2024, and approximately $1.1 billion returned through dividends and repurchases in 2024 compared with over $1.3 billion in 2023.

  4. What is the 2025 capital spending plan?

    The presentation shows total 2025 capital of $875 million, consisting of $775 million in sustaining capital (including $410 million for turnarounds and catalysts) and $100 million in growth capital. Refining sustaining capital is listed at $240 million.

  5. What is the capital structure as of year-end 2024?

    As of December 31, 2024, the presentation shows total long-term debt of $2.65 billion, stockholders' equity including noncontrolling interest of $9.346 billion, consolidated debt to capitalization of 22%, consolidated net debt to capitalization of 15%, and consolidated total liquidity of $3.3 billion. Maturities include 5.875% senior notes due 2026 ($1.0 billion) and a HEP credit agreement maturing July 2025 ($350 million).