Estée Lauder CompaniesEL
- Legal name
- Estée Lauder Companies Inc
- Sector
- Energy
- Industry
- Perfumes, Cosmetics & Other Toilet Preparations
- Exchange
- NYSE
Stock Price $EL
Latest filings
You are here#14 of 25 in Consumer Staples by market cap
Area = market cap · hover a tile to read it
EL filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 126 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.
- 8-K · Feb 1, 2016
- 10-Q · Feb 5, 2016
- 8-K · Feb 5, 2016
- 8-K · May 3, 2016
- 10-Q · May 3, 2016
- 8-K · May 10, 2016
- 8-K/A · May 24, 2016
- 8-K/A · Jun 15, 2016
- 8-K · Jul 15, 2016
- 8-K · Aug 19, 2016
- 10-K · Aug 24, 2016
- 8-K · Oct 4, 2016
- 8-K · Nov 2, 2016
- 10-Q · Nov 2, 2016
- 8-K · Nov 14, 2016
- 8-K · Nov 15, 2016
- 8-K · Dec 19, 2016
- 8-K · Feb 2, 2017
- 10-Q · Feb 2, 2017
- 8-K · Feb 9, 2017
- 8-K/A · Feb 17, 2017
- 10-Q · May 3, 2017
- 8-K · May 3, 2017
- 8-K/A · Jun 13, 2017
- 8-K · Aug 18, 2017
- 10-K · Aug 25, 2017
- 8-K · Nov 1, 2017
- 10-Q · Nov 1, 2017
- 8-K · Nov 16, 2017
- 8-K/A · Nov 21, 2017
- 10-Q · Feb 2, 2018
- 8-K · Feb 2, 2018
- 8-K · Feb 15, 2018
- 8-K/A · Mar 23, 2018
- 8-K · Apr 16, 2018
- 10-Q · May 2, 2018
- 8-K · May 2, 2018
- 8-K · Jul 24, 2018
- 8-K · Aug 20, 2018
- 10-K · Aug 24, 2018
- 8-K · Oct 29, 2018
- 8-K · Oct 31, 2018
- 10-Q · Oct 31, 2018
- 8-K · Nov 15, 2018
- 8-K · Feb 5, 2019
- 10-Q · Feb 5, 2019
- 8-K · Feb 14, 2019
- 8-K · Mar 6, 2019
- 10-Q · May 1, 2019
- 8-K · May 1, 2019
- 8-K/A · Jun 13, 2019
- 8-K · Aug 19, 2019
- 10-K · Aug 23, 2019
- 8-K · Oct 31, 2019
- 10-Q · Oct 31, 2019
- 8-K · Nov 18, 2019
- 8-K · Nov 19, 2019
- 8-K · Nov 21, 2019
- 10-Q · Feb 6, 2020
- 8-K · Feb 6, 2020
- 8-K · Feb 26, 2020
- 8-K · Mar 18, 2020
- 8-K · Apr 7, 2020
- 8-K · Apr 13, 2020
- 8-K · Apr 15, 2020
- 8-K · May 1, 2020
- 10-Q · May 1, 2020
- 8-K/A · May 18, 2020
- 8-K · Aug 20, 2020
- 10-K · Aug 28, 2020
- 8-K · Nov 2, 2020
- 10-Q · Nov 2, 2020
- 8-K · Nov 13, 2020
- 8-K · Feb 5, 2021
- 10-Q · Feb 5, 2021
- 8-K · Feb 23, 2021
- 8-K/A · Feb 24, 2021
- 8-K · Mar 4, 2021
- 8-K · Mar 16, 2021
- 8-K · May 3, 2021
- 10-Q · May 3, 2021
- 8-K · Jul 16, 2021
- 8-K · Aug 19, 2021
- 10-K · Aug 27, 2021
- 8-K · Oct 22, 2021
- 8-K · Oct 26, 2021
- 8-K · Nov 2, 2021
- 10-Q · Nov 2, 2021
- 8-K · Nov 17, 2021
- 10-Q · Feb 3, 2022
- 8-K · Feb 3, 2022
- 8-K · Feb 24, 2022
- 8-K · Feb 28, 2022
- 8-K · Apr 25, 2022
- 8-K · May 3, 2022
- 10-Q · May 3, 2022
- 8-K/A · Jun 29, 2022
- 8-K · Jul 11, 2022
- 8-K · Jul 22, 2022
- 8-K · Aug 18, 2022
- 10-K · Aug 24, 2022
- 8-K · Nov 2, 2022
- 10-Q · Nov 2, 2022
- 8-K · Nov 15, 2022
- 8-K · Nov 23, 2022
- 10-Q · Feb 2, 2023
- 8-K · Feb 2, 2023
- 8-K · May 3, 2023
- 10-Q · May 3, 2023
- 8-K · May 12, 2023
- 8-K · Jul 19, 2023
- 8-K · Aug 18, 2023
- 10-K · Aug 18, 2023
- 8-K · Aug 24, 2023
- 10-Q · Nov 1, 2023
- 8-K · Nov 1, 2023
- 8-K · Nov 21, 2023
- 10-Q · Feb 5, 2024
- 8-K · Feb 5, 2024
- 8-K · Feb 14, 2024
- 10-Q · May 1, 2024
- 8-K · May 1, 2024
- 8-K · Jun 3, 2024
- 8-K · Jun 7, 2024
- 8-K · Jul 16, 2024
- 8-K · Jul 23, 2024
- 8-K/A · Jul 23, 2024
- 8-K · Aug 19, 2024
- 10-K · Aug 19, 2024
- 8-K · Aug 20, 2024
- 8-K · Oct 31, 2024
- 10-Q · Oct 31, 2024
- 8-K · Nov 1, 2024
- 8-K · Nov 13, 2024
- 8-K · Dec 4, 2024
- 8-K/A · Dec 20, 2024
- 8-K · Jan 10, 2025
- 10-Q · Feb 4, 2025
- 8-K · Feb 4, 2025
- 8-K/A · Feb 25, 2025
- 8-K · May 1, 2025
- 10-Q · May 1, 2025
- 8-K · May 23, 2025
- 8-K · Jul 15, 2025
- 8-K/A · Aug 1, 2025
- 10-K · Aug 20, 2025
- 8-K · Aug 20, 2025
- 8-K · Aug 21, 2025
- 8-K · Oct 2, 2025
- 8-K · Oct 30, 2025
- 10-Q · Oct 30, 2025
- 8-K · Nov 6, 2025
- 8-K · Nov 18, 2025
- 8-K/A · Dec 1, 2025
- 10-Q · Feb 5, 2026
- 8-K · Feb 5, 2026
- 8-K · Mar 24, 2026
- 8-K/A · Apr 1, 2026
- 10-Q · May 1, 2026
- 8-K · May 1, 2026
- 8-K/A · May 22, 2026
- 8-K/A · Jun 3, 2026
- 8-K/A · Jul 7, 2026
- 8-K · Jul 24, 2026
- 8-K · Aug 19, 2026
- 10-K · Aug 19, 2026
- 8-K · Sep 8, 2026
- 10-Q · Nov 2, 2026
- 8-K · Nov 2, 2026
- 8-K · Nov 4, 2026
01—Key figures
Revenue Trend
Year-over-year comparison from 10-K annual reports · Dashed line: constant growth FY2021–FY2026
- $15.05B
Latest bar from 10-KFY2026Click a bar to open its SEC filingTap a bar to open its SEC filing
View full history →All EL Financial Metrics61 metrics
Income Statement15
Balance Sheet26
- Cash & ST Investments
- Total Assets
- Current Assets
- Cash
- Short-Term Investments
- Receivables
- Inventory
- Prepaid & Other
- PP&E
- Goodwill
- Intangibles
- Other Non-current
- Total Liabilities
- Current Liabilities
- Accounts Payable
- Accrued Liabilities
- Deferred Revenue
- Long-Term Debt
- Other Non-current Liab.
- Equity
- Retained Earnings
- Accumulated OCI
- APIC
- Treasury Stock
- NCI
- Total L&E
Cash Flow15
02—Overview
Estée Lauder Companies Financial Overview 2022–2026
Updated Nov 4, 2026Estée Lauder swung from an $785 million operating loss in FY2025 to $780 milliona of operating income in FY2026, a $1.57 billion reversal in one year. That matters because the turnaround is real but still thin: the 5.2% operating margin is less than a third of the 17.9% posted in FY2022. The core thesis is a profit recovery built on cost cuts and gross margin repair, with sales growth only just resuming.
Revenue tells the long arc. Net sales fell from $17.74 billionb in FY2022 to a low of $14.33 billion in FY2025, then rebounded 5% to $15.05 billion in FY2026. Diluted EPS went from $6.55 to $0.50 over the same span, with a $(3.15) loss in between. Gross margin dropped to 71.3% in FY2023, then climbed to 75.5% in FY2026. Mainland China sales rose 12% in FY2026. Restructuring is the engine: the program now totals $1.748 billion in charges and targets about $1.2 billion in annual gross benefits.
The balance sheet is the constraint. Total debt stood at 66% of total capitalization in FY2026, up from 49% in FY2022, and the quarterly dividend was cut from $0.66 to $0.35c. Operating cash flow of $1.77 billion in FY2026 is still well below the $3.04 billion of FY2022. The market priced in a rebound: the stock closed at $78.95 at the end of FY2026, or 157.9x trailing earnings, versus $80.80 at the close of FY2025, when earnings were negative. Investors are paying for recovery that the margins have yet to deliver.
Recent Developments (Q4 2026 and Q1 2027)
Operating margin more than doubled in Q1 2027: 11.0% versus 4.9% a year earlier, on 7% sales growth to $3.715 billiond. Fragrance sales rose 19%, and gross margin reached 75.7%. Management raised its fiscal 2027 adjusted EPS outlook to $3.20–$3.45. In Q4 2026, the Puig merger talks ended on May 21, and restructuring approvals closed at $1.748 billion. After quarter end, the company bought the remaining 51% of Forest Essentials for $160 million.
Bull case: adjusted operating margin of 12.1% in Q1 2027 is already near the raised full-year range of 12.9%–13.7%. Bear case: operating cash flow was still an outflow of $166 millione, and tariffs and 116 pending talc cases weigh on results. The stock closed at $104.77, or 209.5x trailing earnings, as of the Q1 2027 report date of 2026-11-01, not today.
What to watch: Forest Essentials remeasurement gain of about $94 million in Q2 2027; tariff impact on fiscal 2027 margins
03—Filings
Recent SEC Filings
- 8-KEstée Lauder Companies 8-K Report, Regulation FD Disclosure (Nov 4, 2026)
- 8-KEstée Lauder Companies 8-K Report, Financial Results (Nov 2, 2026)The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. (NYSE: EL) reported fiscal 2027 first quarter results (quarter ended September 30, 2026) in a press release furnished as Exhibit 99.1 to this Form 8-K. Net sales rose 7% to $3.7 billion ($3,715 million from $3,481 million), with organic net sales up 6%. Operating income more than doubled to $408 million from $169 million, and as-reported operating margin expanded 610 basis points to 11.0%. Adjusted diluted EPS was $0.72 versus $0.32 a year earlier, and as-reported diluted EPS was $0.64 versus $0.13. Growth was led by Fragrance (net sales up 19% as reported, 20% organic) and Skin Care (up 5% as reported, 4% organic), with Makeup up 2% and Hair Care flat. Free cash flow improved to negative $235 million from negative $436 million, and cash and cash equivalents were $3.20 billion at September 30, 2026. The company raised its fiscal 2027 full-year outlook. Organic net sales growth is now expected at 4.0% to 5.5% (previously 3% to 5%), adjusted operating margin at 12.9% to 13.7% (previously 12.7% to 13.5%), and adjusted diluted EPS at $3.20 to $3.45 (previously $3.10 to $3.35). Operating cash flow guidance was raised to $1.4 billion to $1.5 billion from $1.3 billion to $1.4 billion. Management noted continued caution around geopolitical and macroeconomic uncertainty, and said it does not expect the Middle East conflict to have a material impact on fiscal 2027 results. The company also declared a quarterly dividend of $0.35 per share, payable December 15, 2026 to holders of record on November 30, 2026, and announced a Capital Markets Experience in Shanghai with a webcast on November 4, 2026.
- 8-KEstée Lauder Companies 8-K Report, Regulation FD Disclosure (Sep 8, 2026)The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. filed a Form 8-K dated September 8, 2026, under Item 7.01 (Regulation FD Disclosure) to report that its Board of Directors has nominated two new director candidates, Jean-Frédéric Dufour and Matthew E. Rubel, for election as Class III directors. The nominees are to stand for election at the Company's next annual meeting of stockholders, which is expected to be held on November 17, 2026. The filing describes Mr. Dufour as Chief Executive Officer of Rolex SA, a luxury company that designs, manufactures, and sells watches. Mr. Rubel is described as the non-executive Chairman of the Board of Holley Inc., a company that designs, manufactures, and distributes high-performance automotive aftermarket products. The filing contains no financial results, guidance, or other financial metrics. Its investor relevance is limited to board composition, with the nominations to be acted on at the November 2026 annual meeting.
- 8-KEstée Lauder Companies 8-K Report, Financial Results (Aug 19, 2026)The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. (NYSE: EL) reported fiscal 2026 results for the year ended June 30, 2026, returning to sales growth with as-reported net sales of $15.05 billion, up 5%, and organic net sales up 3%. As-reported operating income was $780 million (5.2% margin) versus an operating loss of $785 million in the prior year, while adjusted operating income rose 47% to $1.69 billion, with adjusted operating margin of 11.2%, up from 8.0%. As-reported diluted EPS was $0.50 versus a loss of $3.15, and adjusted diluted EPS was $2.51, up 66% from $1.51. Fourth-quarter net sales rose 6% as reported and 5% organic, and the company reported a fourth-quarter net loss of $116 million. Cash generation improved, with operating cash flow of $1.77 billion and free cash flow of $1.32 billion, compared with $0.67 billion in the prior year. The company paid $300 million in deferred consideration for the TOM FORD acquisition and $508 million in dividends. The company also disclosed that it concluded approvals for the restructuring component of its Profit Recovery and Growth Plan (PRGP), with cumulative restructuring charges of $1.4 billion to date and total gross benefits of $1.2 billion expected. For fiscal 2027, the company affirmed organic net sales growth of 3% to 5% and raised its adjusted operating margin outlook to 12.7% to 13.5%, from a prior range of 12.5% to 13.0%. Forecast GAAP diluted EPS is $2.52 to $2.85, and forecast adjusted EPS is $3.10 to $3.35. Operating cash flow is expected to decline to $1.3 billion to $1.4 billion due to higher restructuring payments and working capital needs. The company also declared a quarterly dividend of $0.35 per share, payable September 15, 2026.
- 8-KEstée Lauder Companies 8-K Report, Executive Changes (Jul 24, 2026)The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. filed a Current Report on Form 8-K disclosing the planned retirement of director Jennifer Hyman from its Board of Directors. On July 20, 2026, Ms. Hyman notified the Company that she will retire from the Board effective November 16, 2026, the day before the Company's 2026 Annual Meeting of Stockholders. She is a Class I director who has served on the Board since 2018 and is a member of the Audit Committee and the Nominating and ESG Committee. According to the filing, Ms. Hyman's decision is intended to allow her to shift her focus to new endeavors. The Company states that the retirement is not due to any disagreement with the Company on matters relating to its operations, policies, or practices. The Company expressed gratitude for her contributions during her Board tenure. The filing is limited to this Item 5.02 departure disclosure. Item 9.01 refers to exhibits, but the filing text does not describe them.
04—See also
Related Companies
Annual revenue over each company’s last eight fiscal years, each strip on its own scale from zero.