Skip to content
AnalystLens

Estée Lauder Companies Annual Report, Year Ended Jun 30, 2021

Filing Date
Filed August 27, 2021
Period End
June 30, 2021
Security
EL
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K126

EL filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 126 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Restructuring8-K · Mar ’18Mar ’18
  2. Restructuring8-K · Aug ’20Aug ’20
  3. Leadership change8-K · Jul ’22Jul ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Jul ’26Jul ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-K filed August 27, 2021. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. reported fiscal 2021 (year ended June 30, 2021) net sales of $16.22 billiona, up from $14.29 billion in fiscal 2020, with reported net sales growth of 13% (11% in constant currency).

Skin care was the primary driver, with net sales of $9.48 billionb, up 28% as reported, while makeup declined 12% to $4.20 billion. Asia/Pacific net sales rose 29% to $5.49 billion, and Europe, the Middle East & Africa rose 11% to $6.95 billion, while The Americas was essentially flat at $3.80 billion. Operating income rose to $2.62 billion from $606 million, with operating margin of 16.1% versus 4.2% in the prior year.

The improvement was driven largely by the absence of prior-year impairments, which totaled $1.43 billionc in fiscal 2020 versus $188 million in fiscal 2021. Net earnings attributable to the company were $2.87 billion, or $7.79 diluted EPS, compared with $684 million, or $1.86, a year earlier. Fiscal 2021 results included an $847 million gain on the previously held DECIEM equity interest, which the company increased to approximately 76% fully diluted ownership in May 2021 for $1.09 billion in cash.

The company ended the year with cash and cash equivalents of $4.96 billiond and total debt of $5.57 billion. Cash flow from operations was $3.63 billion, and total debt as a percent of total capitalization fell to 48% from 61%.

The company announced the two-year Post-COVID Business Acceleration Program, with expected restructuring charges of $400 million to $500 million and annual benefits of $300 million to $400 million once fully implemented. The Lauder family controls approximately 85% of voting power.

Key Highlights

  1. Net sales rose 13% (11% in constant currency) to $16.22 billion, led by skin care at $9.48 billion, up 28%.
  2. Operating income increased to $2.62 billion from $606 million; operating margin rose to 16.1% from 4.2%, reflecting lower goodwill and intangible impairments ($188 million vs. $1.43 billion).
  3. Diluted EPS was $7.79 versus $1.86, including an $847 million pre-tax gain on the previously held DECIEM equity interest.
  4. Asia/Pacific net sales grew 29% to $5.49 billion, while makeup net sales fell 12% to $4.20 billion.
  5. Total debt as a percent of total capitalization decreased to 48% from 61%; cash and cash equivalents were $4.96 billion at June 30, 2021.
  6. The Post-COVID Business Acceleration Program is expected to produce $400–$500 million in restructuring and other charges and $300–$400 million in annual benefits once fully implemented.
  7. The Board declared a quarterly dividend of $.53 per share on August 18, 2021.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in FY2021, Estée Lauder Companies kept $0.18.

  1. Revenue$16.21B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$3.83B23.6%
  3. Gross profit$12.38B76.4%
  4. Operating costs−$9.76B60.2%
  5. Operating income$2.62B16.1%
  6. Interest, other & tax$252.0M1.6%
  7. Net income$2.87B17.7%
Computed from 10-KFY2021filed August 27, 2021Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Where FY2021 revenue went

$16.21B
  • SG&A: $9.37B, 58% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue: $3.83B, 24% of revenue
  • Operating income: $2.62B, 16% of revenue
  • Other operating costs: $392.0M, 2.4% of revenue

Kept 16% as operating income

Full revenue history →

Financial Statements

FY2021 against FY2020

Line itemFY2021FY2020Change
Revenue$16.21B$14.29B+13.4%
Cost of Revenue$3.83B$3.55B+7.9%
Gross Profit$12.38B$10.74B+15.3%
SG&A Expenses$9.37B$8.64B+8.5%
Operating Expenses$9.76B$10.14B−3.7%
Operating Income$2.62B$606.00M+332.0%
Interest Expense$173.00M$161.00M+7.5%
Net Income$2.87B$684.00M+319.6%
EPS (Basic)$7.91$1.90+316.3%
EPS (Diluted)$7.79$1.86+318.8%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)362.90M360.60M+0.6%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)368.20M366.90M+0.4%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What drove the large improvement in operating income?

    Operating income rose to $2.62 billion from $606 million. The main driver was the favorable year-over-year comparison of goodwill, other intangible and long-lived asset impairments, which totaled $188 million in fiscal 2021 versus $1.43 billion in fiscal 2020. Operating expenses also fell as a percentage of net sales, from 70.9% to 60.2%, and gross margin rose to 76.4% from 75.2%.

  2. How did the DECIEM transaction affect reported results?

    In May 2021 the company increased its fully diluted interest in DECIEM from approximately 29% to approximately 76% for $1.09 billion in cash. Remeasuring the previously held equity interest produced an $847 million gain, recorded in Other income, net. That gain contributed to the sharp increase in earnings before income taxes to $3.33 billion. DECIEM's results were excluded from internal control assessment as permitted, and its net sales represented approximately 0.4% of total net sales.

  3. Which product categories and regions drove growth, and which declined?

    Skin care net sales rose 28% to $9.48 billion, led by Estée Lauder, La Mer, Clinique and Dr. Jart+. Fragrance rose 23% to $1.93 billion and hair care rose 11% to $571 million. Makeup declined 12% to $4.20 billion, primarily reflecting weaker demand for M·A·C and Clinique. By region, Asia/Pacific rose 29% and Europe, the Middle East & Africa rose 11%, while The Americas was essentially flat.

  4. What is the company's liquidity and balance sheet position?

    At June 30, 2021, cash and cash equivalents were $4.96 billion and total debt was $5.57 billion. The company repaid $750 million under its revolving credit facility and $450 million of 1.70% senior notes, and issued $600 million of 1.950% senior notes due 2031. Cash provided by operating activities was $3.63 billion. Standard & Poor's rated long-term debt A+ and Moody's rated it A1, both with stable outlooks.

  5. What is the company's ownership structure and dividend policy?

    The Lauder family beneficially owns shares with approximately 85% of the outstanding voting power, which gives it significant control over matters requiring stockholder approval. The company is a controlled company under NYSE rules. Cash dividends declared per common share were $2.07 in fiscal 2021, compared with $1.39 in fiscal 2020, and the Board declared a $.53 quarterly dividend on August 18, 2021.