10-QPeriod: Q3 FY2016

F5, INC. Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Jun 30, 2016

Filed July 27, 2016For Securities:FFIV

Summary

F5, Inc. (FFIV) reported its financial results for the period ending June 30, 2016. The company demonstrated resilience in its financial performance, with total net revenues increasing by 2.7% year-over-year for the quarter, reaching $496.5 million. This growth was primarily driven by a 12.9% increase in service revenues, reflecting an expanding installed base of products, while product revenues saw a slight decline. Profitability remained strong, with gross profit increasing by 3.8% to $412.2 million, leading to a healthy gross margin of 83.0%. Net income for the quarter was $91.8 million, a slight decrease from the prior year's $93.2 million, resulting in diluted earnings per share of $1.37, consistent with the prior year's $1.30 on a basic EPS basis. The company maintained a robust balance sheet, with total assets of $2.25 billion and a significant cash position. Management highlighted strong liquidity and cash flow generation, with $507.5 million in cash provided by operating activities for the nine-month period, largely utilized for significant share repurchases totaling $550.1 million.

Financial Statements
Beta

Key Highlights

  • 1Total net revenues increased by 2.7% year-over-year to $496.5 million for the quarter ended June 30, 2016.
  • 2Service revenues grew by 12.9% year-over-year, indicating strength in recurring revenue streams and customer support.
  • 3Product revenues experienced a decline of 7.0% for the quarter, suggesting potential market shifts or competitive pressures in hardware sales.
  • 4Gross profit increased by 3.8% to $412.2 million, with a gross margin of 83.0%, demonstrating effective cost management.
  • 5Net income for the quarter was $91.8 million, resulting in diluted EPS of $1.37.
  • 6The company repurchased $550.1 million of its common stock during the nine-month period, indicating a commitment to returning capital to shareholders.
  • 7Operating expenses increased across sales & marketing, R&D, and G&A, with R&D seeing a notable 11.7% increase, signaling continued investment in innovation.

Frequently Asked Questions

The primary driver of revenue growth in the quarter was the significant increase in service revenues, which rose by 12.9% year-over-year. This suggests that F5's existing customer base is expanding its services or renewing maintenance contracts, contributing to recurring revenue.

Product revenues decreased by 7.0% for the quarter. This decline was primarily attributed to a reduction in sales of their ADN (Application Delivery Networking) products. The MD&A section suggests this could be influenced by evolving customer buying patterns, such as a move towards subscription models and cloud-based solutions, as well as competitive pressures.

F5 maintains a strong liquidity position with $1.12 billion in cash and investments as of June 30, 2016. For the nine months ended June 30, 2016, the company generated $507.5 million in cash from operations. A significant portion of this cash was used for share repurchases, with $550.1 million spent on repurchasing common stock, demonstrating a strategy to enhance shareholder value.

F5 recorded a litigation expense of $8.9 million in the second quarter of fiscal 2016 related to a patent infringement case with Radware, which included a $6.4 million jury verdict. While this impacted operating expenses, the company has accrued for this and other legal costs. Management believes it has meritorious defenses in its pending cases but acknowledges the potential for costly litigation and settlement charges.