10-QPeriod: Q1 FY2021

F5, INC. Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Dec 31, 2020

Filed February 5, 2021For Securities:FFIV

Summary

F5, INC. (FFIV) reported a net income of $87.7 million ($1.41 diluted EPS) for the quarter ended December 31, 2020, a decrease from $98.5 million ($1.62 diluted EPS) in the prior year quarter. Total net revenues increased by 9.7% to $624.6 million, driven by a 22.8% rise in product revenue, largely due to an increase in software sales and the impact of the Shape acquisition. Service revenues remained relatively flat. The company highlighted strong growth in software revenue and continued integration of the Shape acquisition, which contributed to increased product costs and overall operating expenses, particularly in R&D and Sales & Marketing, reflecting strategic investments in growth areas. Despite the decrease in net income, the company's financial position remains robust with a significant increase in cash and cash equivalents, reaching $1.03 billion. Management noted that while COVID-19 has not had a significant impact on recent results, the long-term effects remain uncertain. The company ended the quarter with a strong liquidity position, including $350 million available under its revolving credit facility and significant investment balances, suggesting a solid foundation for ongoing operations and strategic initiatives.

Financial Statements
Beta

Key Highlights

  • 1Total net revenues increased by 9.7% to $624.6 million for the quarter ended December 31, 2020, compared to $569.3 million in the prior year.
  • 2Net product revenues saw a significant increase of 22.8% to $288.0 million, driven by strong software sales and the impact of the Shape acquisition.
  • 3Net income decreased to $87.7 million from $98.5 million in the prior year's quarter, with diluted EPS falling to $1.41 from $1.62.
  • 4Operating expenses increased by 9.2% to $391.9 million, with notable rises in Sales and Marketing (9.7%) and Research and Development (18.9%), reflecting continued investment.
  • 5The company's cash and cash equivalents increased significantly to $1.03 billion as of December 31, 2020, up from $852.8 million at September 30, 2020.
  • 6Deferred revenue continued to increase, reaching $1.36 billion, indicating strong subscription revenue growth and favorable contract performance.
  • 7The company reported no outstanding borrowings under its $350 million revolving credit facility as of December 31, 2020, demonstrating strong liquidity.

Frequently Asked Questions

The primary driver of revenue growth was a significant increase in net product revenue, up 22.8%, largely attributed to strong software sales and the integration of the Shape acquisition. This growth outpaced the flat performance of services revenue.

Total operating expenses increased by 9.2% to $391.9 million. This increase was primarily driven by higher spending in Sales and Marketing (up 9.7%) and Research and Development (up 18.9%). This suggests F5 is continuing to invest in sales expansion and product development to fuel future growth.

F5 maintains a strong liquidity position. Cash and cash equivalents grew to $1.03 billion as of December 31, 2020. Additionally, the company had $350 million in available borrowing capacity under its revolving credit facility and no outstanding borrowings.

The acquisition of Shape Security, Inc. contributed to the increase in product revenues, particularly in software, and also led to higher costs of goods sold and increased operating expenses in areas like R&D and Sales & Marketing due to integration and expansion efforts. Deferred revenue also saw an increase related to the acquisition.