Skip to content
AnalystLens

FLEX LTD. Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended Sep 25, 2015

Filing Date
Filed October 26, 2015
Period End
September 25, 2015
Security
FLEX
In the record · 2016–202610-K1210-Q328-K144

FLEX filed 12 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 144 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’17Aug ’17
  2. Restructuring8-K · Jul ’19Jul ’19
  3. Leadership change8-K · Jan ’22Jan ’22
  4. Material agreement8-K · Nov ’25Nov ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed October 26, 2015. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Flextronics International Ltd. (now Flex) reported its financial results for the second quarter and first half of fiscal year 2016, ending September 25, 2015.

For the quarter, net sales were $6.3 billiona, a slight decrease of 3.2% year-over-year, impacted by lower demand in the Consumer Technology Group (CTG) and Integrated Network Solutions (INS) segments. However, gross profit increased to $396.9 million, and the gross margin improved to 6.3% due to a favorable shift in business mix towards higher-margin segments like High Reliability Solutions (HRS) and Industrial & Emerging Industries (IEI). For the six-month period, net sales were $11.9 billion, down 9.8% from the prior year, with similar drivers of decline in CTG and INS, partially offset by growth in HRS and IEI.

Net income for the six-month period was $233.8 millionb, a decrease from $312.8 million in the same period last year. The company continued to execute its strategy of diversifying into higher-margin, longer-lifecycle businesses.

Significant investments were made in acquisitions, notably Mirror Controls International (MCi), to expand capabilities in the automotive sector. The company also demonstrated solid free cash flow generation and continued its share repurchase program.

Key Highlights

  1. Net sales for the quarter decreased by 3.2% to $6.3 billion, primarily due to lower demand in CTG and INS segments.
  2. Gross profit increased by 5.3% to $396.9 million, with gross margin improving to 6.3% from 5.8% year-over-year, driven by a strategic shift towards higher-margin businesses.
  3. The High Reliability Solutions (HRS) segment showed strong performance, with segment income increasing 45.9% year-over-year, indicating successful diversification.
  4. Acquisitions played a significant role, with the purchase of Mirror Controls International (MCi) for approximately $555.2 million to bolster the automotive segment.
  5. Free cash flow for the six-month period was $368.0 million, a substantial increase from $167.9 million in the prior year's comparable period.
  6. The company repurchased approximately 12.8 million shares for $138.0 million during the quarter as part of its ongoing share repurchase program.
  7. Goodwill and intangible assets saw a significant increase, primarily due to the MCi acquisition, rising to $981.8 million from $415.2 million at the prior fiscal year-end.

Financial Statements

Q2 FY2016 against Q2 FY2015

Line itemQ2 FY2016Q2 FY2015Change
Revenue$6.32B$6.53B−3.2%
Cost of Revenue$5.92B$6.15B−3.8%
Gross Profit$396.92M$377.08M+5.3%
SG&A Expenses$216.80M$204.59M+6.0%
Interest Expense$25.10M$19.00M+32.1%
Net Income$122.98M$138.90M−11.5%
EPS (Basic)$0.22$0.24−8.3%
EPS (Diluted)$0.22$0.23−4.3%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)563.33M585.76M−3.8%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)569.65M595.87M−4.4%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was the primary reason for the decrease in net sales during the quarter?

    The decrease in net sales was primarily attributed to a decline in demand from customers within the Consumer Technology Group (CTG) and Integrated Network Solutions (INS) segments. Specifically, a reduction in demand from a major customer in the mobile business impacted CTG, while broad declines in server, storage, telecom, and networking businesses affected INS.

  2. How did the company manage to improve its gross margin despite lower sales?

    The improvement in gross margin, from 5.8% to 6.3%, was a result of a strategic shift towards businesses with longer product lifecycles and higher margins, such as the High Reliability Solutions (HRS) and Industrial & Emerging Industries (IEI) segments. Increased profitability in HRS and INS also contributed to the overall margin expansion.

  3. What was the impact of acquisitions on the company's financial position?

    Acquisitions significantly impacted the balance sheet, particularly the increase in goodwill and other intangible assets from $415.2 million to $981.8 million. The acquisition of Mirror Controls International (MCi) for approximately $555.2 million expanded the company's capabilities in the automotive market and contributed to this increase. These acquisitions are part of the company's strategy to diversify into higher-margin segments.

  4. How is the company managing its cash flow and liquidity?

    The company generated strong free cash flow of $368.0 million for the six-month period, an increase from the prior year. Operating activities provided $662.0 million in cash, driven by net income and favorable changes in working capital. The company also maintains a substantial cash and cash equivalents balance of approximately $1.7 billion and has access to a $1.5 billion revolving credit facility.