Skip to content
AnalystLens

GARMIN LTD Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 30, 2024

Filing Date
Filed May 1, 2024
Period End
March 30, 2024
Security
GRMN
One revenue dollarkept$0.20
In the record · 2016–202610-K1210-Q338-K65

GRMN filed 12 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 65 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Feb ’20Feb ’20
  2. Deal closed8-K · Apr ’25Apr ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed May 1, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Garmin Ltd. reported a strong first quarter for fiscal year 2024, demonstrating robust top-line growth and significant improvements in profitability.

Net sales surged by 20% year-over-year to $1.38 billiona, driven by broad-based strength across its segments, particularly in Fitness and Auto OEM. This revenue growth, coupled with a 120 basis point expansion in consolidated gross margin to 58%, led to a substantial 51% increase in operating income to $298.4 million. The company's operational efficiency is further highlighted by a decrease in operating expenses as a percentage of revenue.

This combination of strong sales, margin expansion, and cost management resulted in a significant boost to net income, which rose 36% to $276.0 millionb, or $1.43 per diluted share. Garmin's solid financial performance and healthy cash flow generation provide a positive outlook for the company.

Key Highlights

  1. Net sales increased by 20% year-over-year to $1.38 billion, driven by strong performance in Fitness (+40% YoY) and Auto OEM (+58% YoY) segments.
  2. Gross profit increased by 23% to $802.1 million, with consolidated gross margin expanding 120 basis points to 58%, primarily due to favorable product mix and lower warranty costs in certain segments.
  3. Operating income saw a significant increase of 51% to $298.4 million, reflecting strong sales growth, improved gross margins, and operating expenses as a percentage of revenue declining by 330 basis points.
  4. Net income grew by 36% to $276.0 million, translating to diluted earnings per share of $1.43, up from $1.05 in the prior year.
  5. Cash provided by operating activities was robust at $435.3 million, indicating strong operational cash generation.
  6. The company ended the quarter with a healthy cash and marketable securities balance of approximately $3.3 billion.
  7. Garmin initiated a new $300 million share repurchase program in February 2024, though no shares were repurchased under this program during Q1 2024.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2024, Garmin Ltd kept $0.20.

  1. Revenue$1.38B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$579.5M41.9%
  3. Gross profit$802.1M58.1%
  4. Operating costs−$503.7M36.5%
  5. Operating income$298.4M21.6%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$22.4M1.6%
  7. Net income$276.0M20.0%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2024filed May 1, 2024Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What drove the significant increase in net sales?

    Net sales increased by 20% to $1.38 billion, primarily driven by strong growth in the Fitness segment (up 40% YoY) due to demand for advanced wearables, and the Auto OEM segment (up 58% YoY) due to increased shipments of domain controllers. The Marine segment also saw a notable 17% increase, partly attributed to the acquisition of JL Audio.

  2. How did the company's profitability improve?

    Profitability improved significantly due to a combination of factors. Consolidated gross margin expanded by 120 basis points to 58%, driven by favorable product mix in segments like Fitness, Outdoor, and Marine, and lower warranty costs in Aviation. Additionally, operating expenses as a percentage of revenue decreased by 330 basis points, leading to a 51% increase in operating income and a 36% rise in net income.

  3. What is the company's stance on liquidity and capital allocation?

    Garmin maintains a strong liquidity position with approximately $3.3 billion in cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities as of March 30, 2024. The company generated robust operating cash flow of $435.3 million in the quarter. Garmin continues to prioritize capital expenditures, working capital, dividends, and share repurchases. A new $300 million share repurchase program was authorized in February 2024, demonstrating a commitment to returning capital to shareholders.

  4. What is the impact of the increased effective tax rate?

    The effective tax rate increased from 8.8% in Q1 2023 to 15.6% in Q1 2024. This rise is primarily attributed to the implementation of global minimum tax requirements, which led to an increase in the combined federal and cantonal Switzerland statutory tax rate. Despite the higher tax rate, the company's net income still grew substantially due to strong operating performance.