01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed July 31, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Garmin Ltd. reported a strong second quarter for 2024, with net sales increasing by 14% to $1.51 billiona and net income rising by 4.4% to $300.6 million year-over-year.
For the first half of the year, net sales grew 17% to $2.89 billionb and net income increased by 17.6% to $576.6 million. This performance was driven by robust growth across multiple segments, particularly Fitness and Auto OEM, with notable contributions from the JL Audio acquisition bolstering the Marine segment. The company's operating income saw a significant increase of 20% for the quarter and 33% for the half-year, demonstrating effective cost management and operational leverage.
The company's balance sheet remains solid, with $1.94 billionc in cash and cash equivalents and an additional $288.7 million in short-term marketable securities as of June 29, 2024. Operating cash flow was strong, generating $690.6 million in the first half of 2024. Garmin also continues to return value to shareholders through dividends and a newly initiated share repurchase program, with $290.3 million available for future repurchases under the 2024 Program.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Total net sales increased 14% to $1.51 billion for the 13-week period ended June 29, 2024, and 17% to $2.89 billion for the 26-week period ended June 29, 2024.
- Net income grew to $300.6 million for the 13-week period (a 4.4% increase) and $576.6 million for the 26-week period (a 17.6% increase) compared to the prior year.
- Operating income showed strong growth, up 20% to $342.0 million for the quarter and up 33% to $640.4 million for the first half of the year.
- The Fitness segment saw substantial revenue growth of 28% for the quarter and 33% for the half-year, driven by wearables.
- The Auto OEM segment experienced significant revenue increases of 41% for the quarter and 48% for the half-year, attributed to growth in domain controllers.
- The company maintained a strong liquidity position with $1.94 billion in cash and cash equivalents as of June 29, 2024.
- Garmin initiated a new share repurchase program in February 2024, with $290.3 million remaining capacity as of June 29, 2024.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q2 FY2024, Garmin Ltd kept $0.20.
- Revenue$1.51B100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$643.8M42.7%
- Gross profit$862.9M57.3%
- Operating costs−$520.9M34.6%
- Operating income$342.0M22.7%
- Interest, other & tax−$41.4M2.7%
- Net income$300.6M20.0%
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ2 FY2024filed July 31, 2024Financial Statements
Q2 FY2024 against Q2 FY2023
| Line item | Q2 FY2024Q2 FY2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.51B$1.15B | +31.3% |
| Cost of Revenue | $643.78M$494.63M | +30.2% |
| Gross Profit | $862.89M$652.79M | +32.2% |
| R&D Expenses | $243.15M$221.49M | +9.8% |
| SG&A Expenses | $277.71M$234.33M | +18.5% |
| Operating Expenses | $520.86M$455.81M | +14.3% |
| Operating Income | $342.03M$196.98M | +73.6% |
| Net Income | $300.63M$202.33M | +48.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.57$1.06 | +48.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.56$1.05 | +48.6% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 192.07M191.50M | +0.3% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 192.90M191.89M | +0.5% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What were the key drivers of Garmin's revenue growth in the second quarter of 2024?
Garmin's revenue growth in the second quarter of 2024 was primarily driven by strong performance in the Fitness segment, fueled by increased sales of wearables, and significant growth in the Auto OEM segment due to advancements in domain controllers. The Marine segment also saw a boost from the acquisition of JL Audio.
How has Garmin's profitability evolved in the first half of 2024 compared to the same period last year?
Garmin demonstrated improved profitability in the first half of 2024. Net income increased by 17.6% to $576.6 million, and operating income saw a substantial rise of 33% to $640.4 million, reflecting both sales growth and effective expense management. The effective tax rate increased due to changes in Swiss tax laws related to global minimum tax requirements.
What is Garmin's current financial health and liquidity position?
Garmin maintains a strong financial position. As of June 29, 2024, the company held $1.94 billion in cash and cash equivalents and an additional $288.7 million in short-term marketable securities. Cash flow from operations was robust, providing $690.6 million in the first half of 2024, supporting the company's operations, investments, and shareholder returns.
What is Garmin's strategy regarding shareholder returns and capital allocation?
Garmin continues to return capital to shareholders through regular dividend payments. Additionally, the company initiated a new share repurchase program in February 2024, with $290.3 million of authorization remaining as of the reporting date, indicating a commitment to enhancing shareholder value through buybacks.
06—Continue