Skip to content
AnalystLens

Honeywell International Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 31, 2024

Filing Date
Filed April 25, 2024
Period End
March 31, 2024
Security
HON
One revenue dollarkept$0.18
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q348-K196

HON filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 34 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 196 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Feb ’18Feb ’18
  2. Material agreement8-K · Apr ’20Apr ’20
  3. Leadership change8-K · Oct ’22Oct ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’26Aug ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed April 25, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Honeywell International Inc. reported solid first-quarter 2024 results, demonstrating revenue growth and improved profitability, driven primarily by its Aerospace Technologies segment.

Net sales increased by 3% to $9.1 billiona, with a notable 18% surge in Aerospace Technologies sales, reflecting a strong recovery in commercial aviation and continued defense spending. The company also saw positive contributions from its Energy and Sustainability Solutions segment, which grew 4%. Despite some headwinds in Industrial Automation and Building Automation segments, which experienced sales declines of 12% and 4% respectively, the overall performance was robust.

Diluted earnings per share rose to $2.23b from $2.07 in the prior year period, supported by improved segment profit, lower repositioning charges, and a reduced share count. The company ended the quarter with a strong liquidity position, including a significant increase in cash and cash equivalents, and proactively managed its capital structure by issuing new long-term debt to fund strategic initiatives and general corporate purposes.

Key Highlights

  1. Net sales increased 3% year-over-year to $9.1 billion.
  2. Diluted Earnings Per Share (EPS) grew to $2.23 from $2.07 in the prior year period.
  3. Aerospace Technologies segment was a strong performer, with sales up 18% driven by commercial aviation and defense.
  4. Cash and cash equivalents increased significantly to $11.8 billion from $7.9 billion at the end of 2023.
  5. The company issued $5.7 billion in new long-term debt in March 2024 to fund acquisitions and general corporate purposes.
  6. Repositioning and other charges decreased significantly to $93 million from $141 million in the prior year period.
  7. Announced intention to acquire Civitanavi Systems S.p.A. for approximately €200 million and agreement to acquire Carrier Global Corporation's Global Access Solutions business for $5.0 billion.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2024, Honeywell International kept $0.18.

  1. Revenue$8.16B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$4.93B60.5%
  3. Gross profit$3.22B39.5%
  4. Operating costs−$1.13B13.8%
  5. Operating income$2.09B25.7%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$632.0M7.7%
  7. Net income$1.46B17.9%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2024filed April 25, 2024Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2024 against Q1 FY2023

Line itemQ1 FY2024Q1 FY2023Change
Revenue$8.16B$8.86B−8.0%
Cost of Revenue$5.58B$5.50B+1.5%
Gross Profit$3.22B$3.37B−4.3%
R&D Expenses$360.00M$357.00M+0.8%
SG&A Expenses$1.30B$1.32B−1.1%
Operating Income$2.09B$1.95B+7.6%
Net Income$1.46B$1.39B+4.9%
EPS (Basic)$2.24$2.09+7.2%
EPS (Diluted)$2.23$2.07+7.7%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)652.30M667.80M−2.3%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)656.60M673.00M−2.4%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was Honeywell's revenue performance in the first quarter of 2024?

    Honeywell reported a 3% increase in net sales for the first quarter of 2024, reaching $9.1 billion. This growth was primarily driven by the Aerospace Technologies segment, which saw an 18% increase in sales, alongside a 4% increase in the Energy and Sustainability Solutions segment. However, the Industrial Automation and Building Automation segments experienced sales declines.

  2. How did Honeywell's profitability change compared to the previous year?

    Honeywell's profitability improved year-over-year. Diluted earnings per share increased to $2.23 for the first quarter of 2024, up from $2.07 in the same period of 2023. This improvement was attributed to higher segment profit, lower repositioning and other charges, and a reduction in outstanding share count.

  3. What is the company's liquidity position, and how was it managed?

    Honeywell maintained a strong liquidity position, with cash and cash equivalents increasing to $11.8 billion as of March 31, 2024, up from $7.9 billion at the end of 2023. The company also raised significant capital through long-term debt issuances totaling $5.7 billion in March 2024, intended for general corporate purposes, including funding potential acquisitions.

  4. What are the key growth drivers and challenges for Honeywell's business segments?

    The Aerospace Technologies segment is a key growth driver, benefiting from increased commercial aviation activity and defense spending. The Energy and Sustainability Solutions segment also showed positive growth. Challenges were observed in the Industrial Automation and Building Automation segments, which experienced sales declines due to factors like lower demand for projects and products.