Skip to content
AnalystLens

Honeywell International Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended Jun 30, 2024

Filing Date
Filed July 25, 2024
Period End
June 30, 2024
Security
HON
One revenue dollarkept$0.18
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q348-K196

HON filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 34 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 196 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Feb ’18Feb ’18
  2. Material agreement8-K · Apr ’20Apr ’20
  3. Leadership change8-K · Oct ’22Oct ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’26Aug ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed July 25, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Honeywell International Inc. reported solid financial results for the second quarter and first half of 2024, showcasing revenue growth driven by increased pricing, higher sales volumes, and contributions from recent acquisitions.

Net sales for the second quarter increased by 5% year-over-year to $9.577 billiona, and for the year-to-date period, net sales grew by 4% to $18.682 billion. Diluted earnings per share also saw an increase, reflecting improved segment profit, lower repositioning charges, and a reduced share count. The company demonstrated strong operational execution, with notable growth in its Aerospace Technologies and Energy and Sustainability Solutions segments.

While the Industrial Automation segment experienced a sales decline, this was primarily attributed to lower demand in specific sub-segments. Honeywell also made significant strategic acquisitions during the period, including the purchase of Carrier Global Corporation's Global Access Solutions business for approximately $4.9 billionb, and announced intentions to acquire two more businesses, highlighting its commitment to strategic growth and portfolio enhancement. Liquidity remains robust, with a significant increase in cash and cash equivalents and ample capacity under its credit facilities.

Key Highlights

  1. Total net sales for Q2 2024 increased 5% to $9.577 billion, and YTD sales increased 4% to $18.682 billion.
  2. Diluted EPS increased to $2.36 for Q2 2024 and $4.59 for YTD 2024, up from $2.22 and $4.29, respectively, in the prior year periods.
  3. Aerospace Technologies segment showed strong performance with Q2 sales up 16% and YTD sales up 17%, driven by Commercial Aviation Aftermarket and Defense and Space.
  4. The company completed the acquisition of Carrier's Global Access Solutions business for $4.9 billion and announced plans to acquire two more businesses for approximately $1.8 billion and $1.9 billion respectively.
  5. Repositioning and other charges decreased significantly to $44 million in Q2 2024 and $137 million YTD 2024, compared to $102 million and $243 million in the prior year periods.
  6. Total borrowings increased to $27.9 billion from $20.4 billion, primarily due to debt issuance to fund acquisitions.
  7. Cash and cash equivalents increased to $9.576 billion as of June 30, 2024, from $7.925 billion as of December 31, 2023.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q2 FY2024, Honeywell International kept $0.18.

  1. Revenue$8.57B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$5.22B60.9%
  3. Gross profit$3.35B39.1%
  4. Operating costs−$1.15B13.4%
  5. Operating income$2.20B25.7%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$654.0M7.6%
  7. Net income$1.54B18.0%
Computed from 10-QQ2 FY2024filed July 25, 2024Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q2 FY2024 against Q2 FY2023

Line itemQ2 FY2024Q2 FY2023Change
Revenue$8.57B$9.15B−6.3%
Cost of Revenue$5.86B$5.63B+4.1%
Gross Profit$3.35B$3.52B−4.8%
R&D Expenses$382.00M$375.00M+1.9%
SG&A Expenses$1.36B$1.26B+7.8%
Operating Income$2.20B$2.11B+4.1%
Net Income$1.54B$1.49B+3.9%
EPS (Basic)$2.37$2.24+5.8%
EPS (Diluted)$2.36$2.22+6.3%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)650.20M665.30M−2.3%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)654.20M670.20M−2.4%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What were the key drivers of Honeywell's sales growth in Q2 2024?

    Sales growth in Q2 2024 was primarily driven by higher sales volumes, increased pricing and price adjustments to offset inflation, and incremental sales from recent acquisitions, notably the acquisition of Carrier's Global Access Solutions business.

  2. How did the company's segment performance vary in Q2 2024?

    Aerospace Technologies showed robust growth with sales up 16%. Energy and Sustainability Solutions also saw a 2% sales increase. Industrial Automation experienced an 8% sales decrease, largely due to lower demand in Warehouse and Workflow Solutions and Sensing and Safety Technologies. Building Automation saw a 4% sales increase, boosted by the acquisition of Access Solutions.

  3. What is the outlook for Honeywell's cash flow and liquidity?

    Honeywell expects its operating cash flows to be sufficient to meet future operating needs. The company maintains robust liquidity through operating cash flows, available cash balances, credit facilities, and access to public debt and equity markets. Cash and cash equivalents increased significantly in the period, and the company has substantial capacity under its credit agreements.

  4. What significant acquisitions or divestitures occurred or were announced during the period?

    Honeywell acquired Carrier Global Corporation's Global Access Solutions business for approximately $4.9 billion. Additionally, the company announced its intention to acquire Air Products' liquefied natural gas process technology and equipment business for about $1.8 billion and CAES Systems Holdings LLC for approximately $1.9 billion, indicating a focus on strategic growth through acquisitions.