Skip to content
AnalystLens

International Flavors & Fragrances 8-K Report, Financial Results (Aug 6, 2024)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed August 6, 2024
Period End
August 6, 2024
Security
IFF
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K151

IFF filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 151 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Oct ’18Oct ’18
  2. Deal closed8-K · Feb ’21Feb ’21
  3. Leadership change8-K · Feb ’23Feb ’23
  4. Leadership change8-K · Nov ’26Nov ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed August 6, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. (IFF) reported second quarter 2024 results for the quarter ended June 30, 2024, in a press release furnished as Exhibit 99.1.

Reported net sales were $2.89 billiona, down 1% versus the prior-year period, while currency neutral sales on a comparable basis rose 7%, led by Scent, Health & Biosciences and Nourish. Volume grew high-single digits. Reported income before taxes was $183 million, and reported diluted EPS was $0.66.

Adjusted operating EBITDA was $588 millionb, with an adjusted operating EBITDA margin of 20.4%, and comparable adjusted operating EBITDA improved 22% year over year. Adjusted EPS excluding amortization was $1.16 per diluted share. For the first six months of 2024, reported net sales were $5.8 billion, income before taxes was $298 million, and reported diluted EPS was $0.90.

Reported results include a $368 millionc gain on business disposals and a $282 million loss on assets classified as held for sale, along with a $64 million goodwill impairment tied to the Pharma Solutions disposal group. Cash flow from operations for the first half was $336 million, and free cash flow was $136 million. Net debt to credit adjusted EBITDA was 4.0x at the end of the quarter.

Management raised full-year 2024 guidance. Sales are now expected at $11.1 billion to $11.3 billiond, up from $10.8 billion to $11.1 billion, and adjusted operating EBITDA at $2.1 billion to $2.17 billion, up from $1.9 billion to $2.1 billion.

Volume growth expectations rose to 3% to 5% from 0% to 3%, and foreign exchange is expected to have a 3% to 4% adverse impact on sales growth. CEO Erik Fyrwald described the company as cautiously optimistic and said it is increasing investment in R&D, commercial efforts and capacity, while taking additional productivity actions in the functional ingredients business.

Key Highlights

  1. Q2 2024 reported net sales of $2.89 billion, down 1% year over year; currency neutral sales on a comparable basis up 7%, with volume growing high-single digits.
  2. Q2 2024 reported diluted EPS of $0.66 versus $0.11 in the prior-year quarter; adjusted EPS excluding amortization of $1.16 versus $0.86.
  3. Adjusted operating EBITDA of $588 million in Q2 2024, a 20.4% margin; comparable adjusted operating EBITDA improved 22%.
  4. Full-year 2024 sales guidance raised to $11.1 billion to $11.3 billion and adjusted operating EBITDA guidance raised to $2.1 billion to $2.17 billion.
  5. Full-year volume growth now expected at 3% to 5%, up from 0% to 3%; foreign exchange expected to be a 3% to 4% adverse impact on sales growth.
  6. First-half reported results include a $368 million gain on business disposals, a $282 million loss on assets held for sale and a $64 million goodwill impairment related to the Pharma Solutions disposal group.
  7. Net debt to credit adjusted EBITDA was 4.0x at June 30, 2024; first-half free cash flow was $136 million.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did IFF perform in the second quarter of 2024?

    Reported net sales were $2.89 billion, down 1% from the prior year, while currency neutral comparable sales rose 7%. Reported income before taxes was $183 million, reported diluted EPS was $0.66, and adjusted operating EBITDA was $588 million with a 20.4% margin.

  2. What changed in IFF's full-year 2024 guidance?

    The company raised its full-year 2024 sales expectation to $11.1 billion to $11.3 billion from $10.8 billion to $11.1 billion, and its adjusted operating EBITDA expectation to $2.1 billion to $2.17 billion from $1.9 billion to $2.1 billion. Expected volume growth increased to 3% to 5% from 0% to 3%.

  3. Which segments drove growth in the quarter?

    On a comparable currency neutral basis, Scent sales rose 16%, Health & Biosciences rose 9% and Nourish rose 4%. Pharma Solutions was flat at 0%. Comparable adjusted operating EBITDA rose 38% in Scent, 36% in Nourish and 14% in Health & Biosciences, while Pharma Solutions declined 19%.

  4. Did one-time items affect reported first-half results?

    Yes. Reported results include a $368 million gain on business disposals and a $282 million loss on assets classified as held for sale, along with a $64 million goodwill impairment related to the Pharma Solutions disposal group. The press release excludes these items from its adjusted measures.

  5. What is the company's cash flow and leverage position?

    Cash flow from operations for the six months ended June 30, 2024 was $336 million, and free cash flow, defined as operating cash flow less capital expenditures, was $136 million. Net debt to credit adjusted EBITDA was 4.0x at the end of the quarter, and total debt was $9.40 billion.