Skip to content
AnalystLens

Illumina Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 30, 2018

Filing Date
Filed February 12, 2019
Period End
December 30, 2018
Security
ILMN
One revenue dollarkept$0.25
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K167

ILMN filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 167 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Nov ’17Nov ’17
  2. Material agreement8-K · Sep ’20Sep ’20
  3. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’22Sep ’22
  4. Material agreement8-K · Oct ’26Oct ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-K filed February 12, 2019. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Illumina, Inc. (ILMN) reported fiscal 2018 total revenue of $3.33 billiona, up from $2.75 billion in 2017, with consumables sales of $2.16 billion and instruments of $569 million.

Income from operations rose to $883 millionb from $606 million, and net income attributable to Illumina stockholders was $826 million, or $5.56 per diluted share, compared with $726 million in 2017. The filing states that gross margin was 69.0% versus 66.4% in 2017, and operating margin was 26.5% versus 22.0%. The effective tax rate fell to 12.5% from 35.0%, aided by the reduction in the U.S. federal statutory rate to 21% and excess tax benefits from share-based compensation.

The 2017 results included a $453 millionc gain on the deconsolidation of GRAIL, which makes year-over-year net income comparisons less direct. The company ended 2018 with cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments of $3.51 billion, of which about $487 million was held by foreign subsidiaries. Total debt rose sharply: convertible senior notes principal stood at $1.9 billion across the 2019, 2021 and 2023 series, and $1.107 billion of debt is classified as current, largely the $633 million of 2019 notes maturing June 15, 2019.

Operating cash flow was $1.14 billiond. The company issued $750 million of 0% convertible notes due 2023 in August 2018 and announced on February 6, 2019 a new $550 million share repurchase authorization. The pending acquisition of Pacific Biosciences of California, Inc. for approximately $1.2 billion in cash ($8.00 per share) is a major item.

The FTC has issued a second request under the HSR Act, and the company expects the deal to close in mid-2019 if antitrust approvals are received. The filing also notes that backlog was $909 million as of December 30, 2018, with about 80% expected to ship in fiscal 2019, and that the company expects revenue and research and development expense to continue increasing in 2019.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenue rose to $3.33 billion in 2018 from $2.75 billion in 2017, driven by consumables ($2.16 billion) and sequencing growth.
  2. Gross margin improved to 69.0% from 66.4%, and income from operations reached $883 million (26.5% of revenue) versus $606 million (22.0%).
  3. Effective tax rate was 12.5% in 2018 versus 35.0% in 2017, reflecting the U.S. federal statutory rate cut to 21% and other factors.
  4. Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments totaled $3.51 billion at year-end, but total debt increased and $1.107 billion is classified as current, including the $633 million 2019 convertible notes.
  5. Pending acquisition of Pacific Biosciences for about $1.2 billion in cash is subject to an FTC second request, with closing expected in mid-2019.
  6. Backlog was $909 million at December 30, 2018, with approximately 80% expected to ship within fiscal 2019.
  7. A new $550 million share repurchase program was authorized on February 6, 2019, after $201 million of repurchases in 2018.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in FY2018, Illumina kept $0.25.

  1. Revenue$3.33B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$1.03B31.0%
  3. Gross profit$2.30B69.0%
  4. Operating costs−$1.42B42.5%
  5. Operating income$883.0M26.5%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$57.0M1.7%
  7. Net income$826.0M24.8%
Computed from 10-KFY2018filed February 12, 2019Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Where FY2018 revenue went

$3.33B
  • Cost of revenue: $1.03B, 31% of revenue
  • Net income: $826.0M, 25% of revenue
  • SG&A: $794.0M, 24% of revenue
  • R&D: $623.0M, 19% of revenue
  • Interest, other & tax: $57.0M, 1.7% of revenue

Kept 25% as net income

Full revenue history →

Financial Statements

FY2018 against FY2017

Line itemFY2018FY2017Change
Revenue$3.33B$2.75B+21.1%
Cost of Revenue$1.03B$926.00M+11.6%
Gross Profit$2.30B$1.83B+26.0%
R&D Expenses$623.00M$546.00M+14.1%
SG&A Expenses$794.00M$674.00M+17.8%
Operating Expenses$1.42B$1.22B+16.1%
Operating Income$883.00M$606.00M+45.7%
Interest Expense$57.00M$37.00M+54.1%
Net Income$826.00M$726.00M+13.8%
EPS (Basic)$5.63$4.96+13.5%
EPS (Diluted)$5.56$4.92+13.0%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)147.00M146.00M+0.7%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)149.00M148.00M+0.7%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did Illumina's revenue and profitability change in 2018?

    Total revenue increased to $3.33 billion from $2.75 billion, and income from operations rose to $883 million from $606 million. Net income attributable to Illumina stockholders was $826 million versus $726 million in 2017, although 2017 included a $453 million gain on the deconsolidation of GRAIL.

  2. What is the status of the Pacific Biosciences acquisition?

    Illumina agreed on November 1, 2018 to acquire Pacific Biosciences for an all-cash price of about $1.2 billion ($8.00 per share). The FTC has issued a second request, which extends the HSR waiting period, and the company currently anticipates closing in mid-2019 assuming receipt of required antitrust approvals.

  3. How much debt does Illumina have and when does it come due?

    Convertible senior notes principal totals $1.9 billion: $633 million due 2019, $517 million due 2021 and $750 million due 2023. Long-term debt was $890 million and current debt $1.107 billion at December 30, 2018, and the 2019 notes mature June 15, 2019.

  4. Is Illumina's cash position sufficient for its obligations?

    The company reported $3.51 billion of cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments at year-end and states that these, together with operating cash flow, are sufficient to fund near-term capital and operating needs for at least the next 12 months, including the PacBio purchase price.

  5. What drove the lower effective tax rate?

    The effective tax rate was 12.5% in 2018 versus 35.0% in 2017. The filing attributes this mainly to the reduction in the U.S. federal statutory rate from 35% to 21%, the mix of earnings in lower-tax jurisdictions such as Singapore and the United Kingdom, and excess tax benefits from share-based compensation, partly offset by an $11 million expense from updating prior-year U.S. Tax Reform estimates.