Skip to content
AnalystLens

Illumina 8-K Report, Financial Results (Apr 30, 2026)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Other Events·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed April 30, 2026
Period End
April 30, 2026
Security
ILMN
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K167

ILMN filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 167 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Feb ’17Feb ’17
  2. Material agreement8-K · Sep ’19Sep ’19
  3. Deal closed8-K · Oct ’21Oct ’21
  4. Material agreement8-K · Jun ’25Jun ’25

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed April 30, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Illumina, Inc. (Nasdaq: ILMN) reported first-quarter 2026 results for the quarter ended March 29, 2026, per an 8-K filed April 30, 2026 that furnishes a press release as Exhibit 99.1.

Revenue was $1.09 billiona, up 4.8% from $1.04 billion in Q1 2025, with ROW organic revenue growth of 3.5%. GAAP operating margin was 19.2% and non-GAAP operating margin was 21.9%. GAAP diluted EPS was $0.87 and non-GAAP diluted EPS was $1.15, compared with $0.82 and $0.97 a year earlier.

Net income was $134 millionb, and free cash flow was $251 million, up from $208 million. Management raised fiscal 2026 guidance. Total revenue is now expected at $4.52-$4.62 billion, a $20 million increase at the midpoint, while reported revenue growth of 4%-6% and ROW organic growth of 2%-4% are unchanged.

Non-GAAP operating margin guidance moved to 23.4%-23.6% from 23.3%-23.5%, and non-GAAP diluted EPS guidance moved to $5.15c-$5.30 from $5.05-$5.20. The CEO attributed demand to NovaSeq X adoption by clinical customers expanding into new application areas.

Separately, the Board authorized on April 28, 2026 a new share repurchase program of up to $1.5 billiond, in addition to the August 2024 program under which approximately $314 million of capacity remained as of April 29, 2026. Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments totaled $1.16 billion at quarter end, and total term debt was $1.99 billion ($499 million current plus $1.49 billion long-term).

Key Highlights

  1. Q1 2026 revenue of $1.09 billion, up 4.8% from $1.04 billion in Q1 2025; ROW organic revenue growth was 3.5%
  2. GAAP diluted EPS of $0.87 versus $0.82 a year earlier; non-GAAP diluted EPS of $1.15 versus $0.97
  3. Non-GAAP operating margin of 21.9% versus 20.4% in Q1 2025; GAAP operating margin of 19.2% versus 15.8%
  4. Fiscal 2026 total revenue guidance raised to $4.52-$4.62 billion, a $20 million increase at the midpoint
  5. Non-GAAP diluted EPS guidance raised to $5.15-$5.30 from $5.05-$5.20; non-GAAP operating margin guidance raised to 23.4%-23.6%
  6. Free cash flow of $251 million for Q1 2026, compared with $208 million in Q1 2025
  7. New share repurchase authorization of up to $1.5 billion approved April 28, 2026, on top of about $314 million remaining under the August 2024 program

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did Illumina perform in the first quarter of 2026?

    Revenue was $1.09 billion, up 4.8% from $1.04 billion a year earlier. GAAP net income was $134 million, or $0.87 per diluted share, compared with $131 million, or $0.82 per diluted share, in Q1 2025. Non-GAAP diluted EPS was $1.15 versus $0.97.

  2. Did Illumina change its full-year 2026 guidance?

    Yes, it raised guidance. Total revenue is now $4.52-$4.62 billion, a $20 million increase at the midpoint. Reported revenue growth of 4%-6% and ROW organic revenue growth of 2%-4% were unchanged. Non-GAAP operating margin is now 23.4%-23.6% (previously 23.3%-23.5%), and non-GAAP diluted EPS is $5.15-$5.30 (previously $5.05-$5.20).

  3. What share repurchase activity did the company announce?

    On April 28, 2026, the Board authorized a new program for up to $1.5 billion of common stock. This is in addition to the $1.5 billion program authorized in August 2024, under which approximately $314 million of capacity remained as of April 29, 2026.

  4. What was Illumina's cash and debt position at quarter end?

    At March 29, 2026, cash and cash equivalents were $1.09 billion and short-term investments were $66 million, totaling $1.16 billion. Term debt was $1.99 billion, including $499 million classified as current and $1.49 billion long-term. Stockholders' equity was $2.68 billion.

  5. What drove the difference between GAAP and non-GAAP results?

    Non-GAAP results exclude items such as acquisition-related costs, which were $0.15 per diluted share in Q1 2026, and a $0.24 per share net strategic investment loss. Acquisition-related costs were primarily related to the SomaLogic acquisition, including amortization of intangible assets, legal and other expenses, and an inventory step-up, partly offset by a $16 million fair value gain on contingent consideration. Transformational initiatives, primarily ERP implementation costs, added $0.04 per share.