Skip to content
AnalystLens

INTEL CORP Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 27, 2014

Filing Date
Filed February 13, 2015
Period End
December 27, 2014
Security
INTC
One revenue dollarkept$0.21
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K181

INTC filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 181 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’17Mar ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Mar ’20Mar ’20
  3. Leadership change8-K · May ’22May ’22
  4. Deal closed8-K · Sep ’25Sep ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-K filed February 13, 2015. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Intel Corporation's 2014 Form 10-K filing highlights a year of significant revenue growth and strategic transformation, as the company navigated a rapidly evolving technology landscape.

Net revenue increased by 6% to $55.9 billiona, with strong performance in both the PC Client Group (PCCG) and the Data Center Group (DCG) exceeding expectations. This growth was driven by increased unit sales across both segments and a favorable shift in average selling prices within the data center market. The company demonstrated robust operating income growth of 25% to $15.3 billion, supported by improved gross margins, which rose to 63.7% from 59.8% in the prior year, attributed to lower platform unit costs and reduced factory start-up expenses associated with their 14nm process technology.

Intel continued its commitment to innovation, initiating manufacturing on its 14nm process technology and launching new product families like the Intel Core M processor. The company is actively transforming its focus from traditional PC chips to broader platform solutions, encompassing ultra-mobile devices and the Internet of Things (IoT). Despite the declining PC market, Intel saw an 8%b increase in PC platform unit sales, signaling resilience and adaptation.

The Data Center Group experienced an 18% revenue increase, reflecting strong demand from cloud computing and high-performance computing segments. Investments in R&D remained substantial at $11.5 billionc, underscoring the company's dedication to maintaining its technology leadership and expanding into new growth areas. Financially, Intel generated strong operating cash flow of $20.4 billion.

The company actively returned capital to shareholders through $10.8 billiond in stock repurchases and $4.4 billion in dividends. Looking ahead to 2015, Intel projected mid-single-digit revenue growth and a gross margin around 62%, signaling continued confidence in its strategic direction and market position. The company's strategic investments, including significant R&D spending and efforts to diversify its product portfolio into mobile and IoT, position it for sustained relevance in the future of computing.

Key Highlights

  1. Record net revenue of $55.9 billion in 2014, a 6% increase year-over-year.
  2. Operating income grew by 25% to $15.3 billion, driven by revenue growth and improved gross margin.
  3. Gross margin percentage improved significantly to 63.7% from 59.8% in 2013.
  4. Successful transition to 14nm manufacturing process technology, with new product launches like Intel Core M.
  5. Strong growth in the Data Center Group (DCG) with an 18% revenue increase.
  6. PC Client Group (PCCG) showed resilience with an 8% increase in platform unit sales, despite market shifts.
  7. Significant investment in R&D ($11.5 billion) to drive innovation and expansion into new markets like IoT and mobile.
  8. Returned substantial capital to shareholders through $10.8 billion in stock repurchases and $4.4 billion in dividends.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in FY2014, Intel Corp kept $0.21.

  1. Revenue$55.87B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$20.26B36.3%
  3. Gross profit$35.61B63.7%
  4. Operating costs−$20.26B36.3%
  5. Operating income$15.35B27.5%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$3.64B6.5%
  7. Net income$11.70B20.9%
Computed from 10-KFY2014filed February 13, 2015Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Where FY2014 revenue went

$55.87B
  • Cost of revenue: $20.26B, 36% of revenue
  • Net income: $11.70B, 21% of revenue
  • R&D: $11.54B, 21% of revenue
  • SG&A: $8.14B, 15% of revenue
  • Other operating costs: $589.0M, 1.1% of revenue
  • Interest, other & tax: $3.64B, 6.5% of revenue

Kept 21% as net incomeOther operating costs $589.0M · 1.1%

Full revenue history →

Financial Statements

FY2014 against FY2013

Line itemFY2014FY2013Change
Revenue$55.87B$52.71B+6.0%
Cost of Revenue$20.26B$21.19B−4.4%
Gross Profit$35.61B$31.52B+13.0%
R&D Expenses$11.54B$10.61B+8.7%
SG&A Expenses$8.14B$8.09B+0.6%
Operating Expenses$20.26B$19.23B+5.4%
Operating Income$15.35B$12.29B+24.9%
Interest Expense$192.00M$244.00M−21.3%
Net Income$11.70B$9.62B+21.7%
EPS (Basic)$2.39$1.94+23.2%
EPS (Diluted)$2.31$1.89+22.2%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)4.90B4.97B−1.4%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)5.06B5.10B−0.8%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What are Intel's primary strategies for future growth?

    Intel's primary strategies for future growth involve a relentless pursuit of Moore's Law to maintain manufacturing technology leadership, expanding its platform offerings across the entire compute continuum (from ultra-mobile to data centers and IoT), increasing R&D investment to drive innovation, and focusing on customer needs to deliver compelling user experiences. They are specifically targeting growth in the data center, security, and big data analytics markets, and exploring opportunities in the Internet of Things (IoT) and mobile device segments.

  2. How did Intel perform in its key business segments in 2014?

    In 2014, Intel saw strong performance from its PC Client Group (PCCG), with a 4% revenue increase and 8% growth in platform unit sales, indicating resilience in the PC market. The Data Center Group (DCG) was a significant growth driver, with an 18% revenue increase, fueled by strong demand from cloud computing and high-performance computing. The Internet of Things Group (IOTG) also showed robust growth with a 19% revenue increase. However, the Mobile and Communications Group (MCG) experienced a substantial revenue decrease of 85%, primarily due to higher customer consideration for tablet platforms and lower phone component sales.

  3. What is Intel's approach to manufacturing and technological advancement?

    Intel maintains a strong focus on silicon and manufacturing technology leadership, adhering to its 'tick-tock' development cadence for new microarchitectures and process technologies. In 2014, they began manufacturing their 5th generation Intel Core processor family using their 14nm process technology, marking a significant technological advancement. They are also investing heavily in developing 10nm process technology and have strategic agreements, such as with ASML, to accelerate the development of next-generation lithography techniques like extreme ultraviolet (EUV).