Skip to content
AnalystLens

INTEL CORP Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 27, 2010

Filing Date
Filed May 3, 2010
Period End
March 27, 2010
Security
INTC
One revenue dollarkept$0.24
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K181

INTC filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 181 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’17Mar ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Mar ’20Mar ’20
  3. Leadership change8-K · May ’22May ’22
  4. Deal closed8-K · Sep ’25Sep ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed May 3, 2010. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Intel Corporation (INTC) reported a strong first quarter for 2010, with net revenue reaching $10.3 billiona, a significant 44% increase from $7.1 billion in the same period last year.

This growth was primarily driven by a substantial rebound in the PC Client Group, which saw a 43%b revenue increase, and strong performance in the Data Center Group. The company's gross margin improved dramatically to 63.4% from 45.3% year-over-year, reflecting increased revenue and improved factory utilization. Despite the robust revenue and profit growth, Intel's R&D and SG&A expenses also increased, by 19% and 26% respectively, as the company continued to invest in new technologies and product ramps, including its 32nm process technology.

The company generated $4.1 billionc in cash flow from operations and maintained a healthy liquidity position with $16.3 billion in cash and investments. Intel also announced its business outlook for Q2 2010, projecting revenues around $10.2 billion and a gross margin of approximately 64%.

Key Highlights

  1. Net revenue surged to $10.3 billion, up 44% year-over-year, indicating a strong recovery from the previous year.
  2. Gross margin significantly improved to 63.4% from 45.3% YoY, driven by higher revenue and better factory utilization.
  3. The PC Client Group revenue grew by 43% YoY, with strong contributions from microprocessor and chipset sales, particularly for notebooks.
  4. Data Center Group revenue increased by 48% YoY, demonstrating growth in server, workstation, and storage markets.
  5. Operating income reached $3.45 billion, a substantial increase from the prior year's quarter, reflecting improved profitability.
  6. Cash flow from operations was strong at $4.1 billion, supporting liquidity and strategic investments.
  7. Intel continues to invest in R&D and SG&A, with expenses up 19% and 26% respectively, as it ramps new 32nm process technology products.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2010, Intel Corp kept $0.24.

  1. Revenue$10.30B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$3.77B36.6%
  3. Gross profit$6.53B63.4%
  4. Operating costs−$3.08B29.9%
  5. Operating income$3.45B33.5%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$1.01B9.8%
  7. Net income$2.44B23.7%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2010filed May 3, 2010Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2010 against Q1 FY2009

Line itemQ1 FY2010Q1 FY2009Change
Revenue$10.30B$7.14B+44.1%
Cost of Revenue$3.77B$3.91B−3.5%
Gross Profit$6.53B$3.24B+101.6%
R&D Expenses$1.56B$1.32B+18.8%
SG&A Expenses$1.51B$1.20B+26.4%
Operating Expenses$3.08B$2.59B+18.9%
Operating Income$3.45B$647.00M+432.9%
Net Income$2.44B$629.00M+288.2%
EPS (Basic)$0.44$0.11+300.0%
EPS (Diluted)$0.43$0.11+290.9%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)5.53B5.57B−0.8%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)5.68B5.63B+0.8%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was Intel's revenue performance in Q1 2010 compared to Q1 2009?

    Intel reported a significant increase in net revenue, growing to $10.3 billion in the first quarter of 2010 from $7.1 billion in the first quarter of 2009, representing a 44% year-over-year increase.

  2. How did Intel's profitability improve in the first quarter of 2010?

    Intel's gross margin saw a substantial improvement, increasing to 63.4% in Q1 2010 from 45.3% in Q1 2009. This was driven by higher revenue and improved factory utilization. Operating income also rose significantly to $3.45 billion.

  3. What were the key drivers of revenue growth for Intel?

    The primary drivers of revenue growth were the PC Client Group, which saw a 43% increase in revenue driven by higher notebook unit sales, and the Data Center Group, which experienced a 48% revenue increase. Higher microprocessor and chipset unit sales across these segments were key factors.

  4. Is Intel increasing its investment in future growth?

    Yes, Intel's R&D expenses increased by 19% and Marketing, General & Administrative expenses increased by 26% year-over-year. This increased spending reflects continued investment in new technologies, particularly the ramp of its 32nm process technology, and strategic initiatives.