01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed May 4, 2012. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Intel Corporation's first quarter 2012 report shows steady revenue, with a slight increase to $12.906 billion compared to $12.847 billiona in the same period last year.
Net income, however, saw a decrease to $2.738 billionb from $3.160 billion year-over-year, resulting in a lower diluted earnings per share of $0.53. The company experienced increased research and development (R&D) expenses, up by 25% to $2.401 billion, reflecting investments in next-generation process technologies and the integration of recent acquisitions like McAfee and the Infineon wireless solutions business. Despite a slight dip in net revenue, the PC Client Group, Intel's largest segment, maintained strong operating income.
The Data Center Group also showed resilience, with revenue largely stable year-over-year. The company is actively managing its cash flow, generating $2.972 billionc from operations while also undertaking significant capital expenditures and returning capital to shareholders through dividends and share repurchases. Intel is emphasizing its technological advancements, including the launch of its 22nm Tri-Gate transistor technology with the new Ivy Bridge processors and the Intel Xeon E5-2600 series for data centers.
The company is also strategically expanding its presence in emerging markets and mobile device segments, though these areas, collectively reported as "Other Intel Architecture Operating Segments," experienced an operating loss. Intel is navigating supply chain challenges, particularly the impact of the Thailand floods on disk drive availability, which it expects to resolve in the second quarter. The company reiterates its commitment to innovation and its diversified product portfolio, while managing increased operating expenses related to R&D and integration of acquisitions.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Net revenue for the first quarter of 2012 was $12.906 billion, a slight increase from $12.847 billion in Q1 2011, driven by higher average selling prices and contributions from recent acquisitions.
- Net income decreased to $2.738 billion ($0.53 diluted EPS) in Q1 2012 from $3.160 billion ($0.56 diluted EPS) in Q1 2011, impacted by higher operating expenses.
- Research and Development (R&D) expenses increased significantly by 25% year-over-year to $2.401 billion, reflecting investments in new process technologies (22nm Tri-Gate) and product refreshes.
- The PC Client Group remains the largest revenue contributor, with $8.451 billion in Q1 2012, though operating income saw a slight decrease.
- The Data Center Group demonstrated resilience with stable revenue at $2.453 billion, though operating income declined due to higher operating expenses.
- Intel completed four acquisitions in Q1 2012 for $176 million, primarily allocated to goodwill and intangibles, and continues to integrate recent acquisitions like McAfee and Infineon's wireless business.
- Cash flow from operations was $2.972 billion, while the company also returned $1.0 billion to shareholders via dividends and repurchased $1.5 billion of its stock during the quarter.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2012, Intel Corp kept $0.21.
- Revenue$12.91B100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$4.64B36.0%
- Gross profit$8.27B64.0%
- Operating costs−$4.46B34.5%
- Operating income$3.81B29.5%
- Interest, other & tax−$1.07B8.3%
- Net income$2.74B21.2%
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ1 FY2012filed May 4, 2012Financial Statements
| Revenue | $12.91B |
| Cost of Revenue | $4.64B |
| Gross Profit | $8.27B |
| R&D Expenses | $2.40B |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.97B |
| Operating Expenses | $4.46B |
| Operating Income | $3.81B |
| Interest Expense | $31.00M |
| Net Income | $2.74B |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.55 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.53 |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 5.00B |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 5.19B |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How did Intel's revenue perform in the first quarter of 2012 compared to the previous year?
Intel's net revenue for the first quarter of 2012 was $12.906 billion, a slight increase of $59 million from $12.847 billion in the first quarter of 2011. This modest growth was supported by higher average selling prices for platforms and revenue from recent acquisitions, which offset a slight decrease in overall platform unit sales. The company also noted that Q1 2012 was a 13-week quarter compared to a 14-week quarter in Q1 2011.
What was the primary driver behind the increase in R&D expenses?
Research and development expenses saw a substantial increase of 25% year-over-year, reaching $2.401 billion. This rise was attributed to higher compensation costs due to an increased employee base, increased process development costs for next-generation 14nm process technology, and the full-quarter inclusion of expenses from recently acquired businesses like McAfee and Infineon's wireless solutions (IMC).
What is the outlook for Intel's gross margin percentage, particularly with the new Ivy Bridge processors?
Intel expects its gross margin percentage to decline by approximately 2 percentage points in the second quarter of 2012. This is due to the ramp-up of higher-cost Ivy Bridge products (based on 22nm process technology) and the associated start-up costs. However, the company anticipates gross margin percentage to improve in the second half of 2012 as production costs decrease with increased volume and efficiency.
How is Intel managing its liquidity and capital resources?
Intel generated $2.972 billion in cash from operating activities in the first quarter of 2012. The company maintained a strong investment portfolio totaling $13.8 billion in cash, cash equivalents, short-term investments, and trading assets. Intel also repurchased $1.5 billion of its common stock and paid $1.0 billion in dividends to shareholders, demonstrating a commitment to returning capital while maintaining sufficient resources for future investments and operational needs.
06—Continue