01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed October 31, 2012. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Intel Corporation's (INTC) third quarter and year-to-date 2012 results indicate a challenging macroeconomic environment impacting revenue and profitability.
For the third quarter, net revenue was $13.46 billiona, a decrease of 5% year-over-year, while net income was $2.97 billion, down from $3.47 billion in the prior year. The company experienced a decline in revenue across most segments, particularly the PC Client Group, though the Data Center Group saw modest growth. Despite revenue pressures, Intel continued to invest heavily in research and development, with R&D expenses increasing by 22% year-over-year for the third quarter, driven by investments in next-generation process technologies and emerging mobile platforms.
The company also announced significant strategic agreements with ASML Holding N.V. to accelerate the development of advanced wafer technology, underscoring a long-term focus on innovation. Management expects continued macroeconomic headwinds into the fourth quarter, forecasting below-seasonal growth.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Net revenue for Q3 2012 decreased by 5% to $13.46 billion compared to Q3 2011, reflecting broader economic weakness and inventory reductions in the PC supply chain.
- Net income for Q3 2012 declined to $2.97 billion ($0.58 per diluted share) from $3.47 billion ($0.65 per diluted share) in Q3 2011.
- Research and Development (R&D) expenses increased significantly by 22% year-over-year in Q3 2012, highlighting continued investment in future technologies, particularly 14nm process technology and 450-mm wafer development.
- The PC Client Group, Intel's largest segment, saw an 8% revenue decrease in Q3 2012 compared to the prior year.
- The Data Center Group demonstrated resilience with a 6% revenue increase in Q3 2012, benefiting from growth in cloud infrastructure and storage.
- Intel entered into significant agreements with ASML Holding N.V. for approximately $1.0 billion to accelerate the development of 450-millimeter wafer technology and EUV lithography.
- The company repurchased $1.2 billion of common stock and paid $1.1 billion in dividends in Q3 2012, demonstrating a commitment to returning capital to shareholders.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q3 FY2012, Intel Corp kept $0.22.
- Revenue$13.46B100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$4.94B36.7%
- Gross profit$8.52B63.3%
- Operating costs−$4.67B34.7%
- Operating income$3.84B28.5%
- Interest, other & tax−$869.0M6.5%
- Net income$2.97B22.1%
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ3 FY2012filed October 31, 2012Financial Statements
Q3 FY2012 against Q3 FY2011
| Line item | Q3 FY2012Q3 FY2011 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $13.46B$13.03B | +3.3% |
| Cost of Revenue | $4.94B$5.13B | −3.7% |
| Gross Profit | $8.52B$7.90B | +7.8% |
| R&D Expenses | $2.60B$1.99B | +31.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $2.00B$1.91B | +4.7% |
| Operating Expenses | $4.67B$3.97B | +17.8% |
| Operating Income | $3.84B$3.94B | −2.4% |
| Interest Expense | $14.00M$0 | — |
| Net Income | $2.97B$2.95B | +0.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.59$0.56 | +5.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.58$0.54 | +7.4% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 5.00B5.29B | −5.6% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 5.15B5.44B | −5.3% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What is driving the year-over-year decline in revenue?
The decline in revenue is primarily attributed to a challenging macroeconomic environment causing softness in both consumer and enterprise markets, coupled with a reduction in PC supply chain inventory levels due to economic uncertainty and anticipation of the Windows 8 launch. Lower average selling prices and unit sales in the PC Client Group and Intel Mobile Communications also contributed to the decrease.
Why did Research and Development (R&D) expenses increase significantly?
R&D expenses saw a substantial increase due to higher compensation costs from increased headcount and salary raises, increased spending on next-generation 14nm process technology development, and investments in 450-mm wafer technology. This reflects Intel's commitment to long-term innovation and leadership in manufacturing.
What is the significance of the agreements with ASML Holding N.V.?
Intel has entered into agreements with ASML to accelerate the development of 450-millimeter wafer technology and extreme ultra-violet (EUV) lithography. This strategic investment is expected to shorten deployment schedules for critical future manufacturing technologies by up to two years, potentially leading to significant cost savings and productivity improvements in the semiconductor industry.
How is Intel managing its capital and returning value to shareholders?
Intel generated strong operating cash flow of $5.1 billion in Q3 2012. The company continued its capital return program by repurchasing $1.2 billion of common stock and paying $1.1 billion in dividends during the quarter. Intel also maintains a significant investment portfolio and adequate liquidity to meet its operational and capital needs.
06—Continue