Skip to content
AnalystLens

INTEL CORP Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended Apr 2, 2022

Filing Date
Filed April 29, 2022
Period End
April 2, 2022
Security
INTC
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K181

INTC filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 181 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’17Mar ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Jul ’21Jul ’21
  3. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’26Apr ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed April 29, 2022. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Intel Corporation's Q1 2022 report shows a decrease in total revenue to $18.4 billiona, down 7% year-over-year, primarily driven by a 13% decline in the Client Computing Group (CCG).

However, the Datacenter and AI (DCAI) segment demonstrated strength, with revenue increasing by 22%b. This segment growth was attributed to higher server volumes, particularly from hyperscale customers, and a recovery from pandemic-related lows. The company also highlighted significant strategic developments, including plans to invest up to €80 billion in the European Union over the next decade to expand its semiconductor manufacturing capabilities.

Key acquisitions in progress include Tower Semiconductor Ltd., aimed at bolstering its foundry business, and Granulate Cloud Solutions Ltd., to enhance cloud and data center optimization. Additionally, Intel is moving forward with the planned IPO of Mobileye.

Despite the revenue dip in CCG, the company's overall performance was bolstered by substantial gains from equity investments and a significant gain from the divestiture of its NAND memory business, leading to a reported net income of $8.1 billionc and diluted EPS of $1.98. However, investors should note the impact of higher R&D expenses and period charges related to new product ramps on gross margins.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenue for Q1 2022 was $18.4 billion, a 7% decrease year-over-year, impacted by a 13% decline in the Client Computing Group (CCG).
  2. The Datacenter and AI (DCAI) segment showed robust growth, with revenue up 22% year-over-year, driven by increased server volume.
  3. Intel announced a significant long-term investment of up to €80 billion in the European Union for semiconductor manufacturing.
  4. The company is proceeding with key strategic acquisitions, including Tower Semiconductor Ltd. and Granulate Cloud Solutions Ltd.
  5. Net income significantly increased to $8.1 billion ($1.98 diluted EPS), largely due to substantial gains on equity investments and the divestiture of the NAND memory business.
  6. Research and Development (R&D) and Marketing, General, and Administrative (MG&A) expenses increased by 20.4% and 31.9% respectively, impacting profitability.
  7. Gross margin decreased by 15% year-over-year to $9.2 billion, affected by higher unit costs and increased charges related to new process node ramps.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q2 FY2022, Intel Corp kept $0.44.

  1. Revenue$18.35B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$9.11B49.6%
  3. Gross profit$9.24B50.4%
  4. Operating costs−$4.90B26.7%
  5. Operating income$4.34B23.7%
  6. Interest, other & tax$3.77B20.6%
  7. Net income$8.11B44.2%
Computed from 10-QQ2 FY2022filed April 29, 2022Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q2 FY2022 against Q2 FY2021

Line itemQ2 FY2022Q2 FY2021Change
Revenue$18.35B$19.63B−6.5%
Cost of Revenue$9.11B$8.43B+8.1%
Gross Profit$9.24B$11.21B−17.5%
R&D Expenses$4.36B$3.71B+17.4%
SG&A Expenses$1.75B$1.60B+9.6%
Operating Expenses$4.90B$5.66B−13.4%
Operating Income$4.34B$5.55B−21.7%
Interest Expense$124.00M$129.00M−3.9%
Net Income$8.11B$5.06B+60.3%
EPS (Basic)$1.99$1.25+59.2%
EPS (Diluted)$1.98$1.24+59.7%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)4.08B4.05B+0.7%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)4.11B4.08B+0.6%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What were the main drivers of the revenue decline in the Client Computing Group (CCG)?

    The revenue decline in CCG was primarily due to lower unit sales in both notebook and desktop segments, driven by decreased demand in consumer and education markets as the industry works through inventory following a supply chain digestion cycle. This was partially offset by higher average selling prices (ASPs) due to a favorable product mix.

  2. How is Intel investing in its future growth and manufacturing capabilities?

    Intel is making substantial investments in its future. Key initiatives include a plan to invest up to €80 billion in the European Union over the next decade to expand its semiconductor value chain, from R&D to manufacturing. Additionally, the company is pursuing strategic acquisitions like Tower Semiconductor to enhance its foundry business and Granulate Cloud Solutions to improve data center optimization.

  3. What is the financial impact of the NAND memory business divestiture and equity investments?

    The divestiture of the NAND memory business contributed a pre-tax gain of $1.1 billion in Q1 2022. The sale of Intel's remaining stake in McAfee generated $4.6 billion in cash, resulting in a significant gain recognized in 'Sale of equity investments and other.' These significant gains from divestitures and equity investments substantially boosted the company's net income for the quarter.

  4. How are R&D expenses impacting the company's financial performance?

    Intel's R&D expenses increased by 20.4% year-over-year to $4.4 billion. This increase is driven by investments in process technology, strategic growth initiatives, and increased corporate spending. While these investments are crucial for future product leadership, they also put pressure on gross margins and operating income.