Skip to content
AnalystLens

Intuitive Surgical Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2014

Filing Date
Filed February 6, 2015
Period End
December 31, 2014
Security
ISRG
One revenue dollarkept$0.20
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K100

ISRG filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 100 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Jan ’17Jan ’17
  2. FY2018 annual report10-K · Feb ’19Feb ’19
  3. Leadership change8-K · Oct ’21Oct ’21
  4. Leadership change8-K · Dec ’25Dec ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-K filed February 6, 2015. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Intuitive Surgical, Inc. (ISRG) demonstrated a resilient business model in its 2014 10-K filing, despite a year-over-year revenue decrease to $2.1 billiona.

This decline was primarily driven by a significant drop in da Vinci Surgical System unit shipments, down 24% to 431 units. However, the company saw growth in recurring revenue streams, with instruments and accessories revenue increasing by 4% to $1.1 billionb and service revenue rising by 8% to $429 million. Recurring revenue now constitutes 70% of total revenue, highlighting the growing importance of consumables and services in ISRG's business.

The company also faced challenges including a 36% decrease in operating income, impacted by a substantial product liability charge of $82.4 millionc and ongoing litigation. Despite these headwinds, ISRG continued to invest in research and development ($178 million), reflecting its commitment to innovation, including the launch of the new da Vinci Xi Surgical System. The company maintained a strong cash position with $2.5 billion in cash, cash equivalents, and investments at year-end, supporting its ongoing operations and strategic initiatives.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenue declined by 6% to $2.13 billion in 2014, primarily due to a 24% decrease in system revenue, driven by lower unit shipments (431 units) compared to 2013 (546 units).
  2. Recurring revenue, comprising instruments, accessories, and service, grew by 5% to $1.5 billion, representing 70% of total revenue, indicating a growing reliance on these higher-margin segments.
  3. Procedure volume increased by approximately 9% to 570,000 in 2014, driven by growth in general surgery in the U.S. and worldwide urologic procedures.
  4. Operating income saw a significant decrease of 36% to $544.8 million, largely due to an $82.4 million pre-tax charge for product liability claim settlements and increased legal costs.
  5. The company launched its fourth-generation da Vinci Xi Surgical System in the U.S. in April 2014, aiming to enhance surgical capabilities and expand its product offerings.
  6. Intuitive Surgical ended 2014 with a strong liquidity position, holding $2.5 billion in cash, cash equivalents, and investments, though this was a decrease from $2.8 billion in 2013 due to share repurchases and capital expenditures.
  7. Product liability litigation remained a significant concern, with the company recording substantial charges and facing ongoing claims, though it maintained its belief in the safety and efficacy of its products.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in FY2014, Intuitive Surgical kept $0.20.

  1. Revenue$2.13B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$717.9M33.7%
  3. Gross profit$1.41B66.3%
  4. Operating costs−$869.0M40.8%
  5. Operating income$544.8M25.6%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$126.0M5.9%
  7. Net income$418.8M19.6%
Computed from 10-KFY2014filed February 6, 2015Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Where FY2014 revenue went

$2.13B
  • Cost of revenue: $717.9M, 34% of revenue
  • SG&A: $691.0M, 32% of revenue
  • Net income: $418.8M, 20% of revenue
  • R&D: $178.0M, 8.4% of revenue
  • Interest, other & tax: $126.0M, 5.9% of revenue

Kept 20% as net income

Full revenue history →

Financial Statements

FY2014 against FY2013

Line itemFY2014FY2013Change
Revenue$2.13B$2.27B−5.9%
Cost of Revenue$717.90M$670.90M+7.0%
Gross Profit$1.41B$1.59B−11.3%
R&D Expenses$178.00M$167.70M+6.1%
SG&A Expenses$691.00M$574.00M+20.4%
Operating Expenses$869.00M$741.70M+17.2%
Operating Income$544.80M$852.50M−36.1%
Net Income$418.80M$671.00M−37.6%
EPS (Basic)$1.26$1.90−33.7%
EPS (Diluted)$1.23$1.86−33.6%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)332.10M352.80M−5.9%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)339.30M360.90M−6.0%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was the primary driver for the revenue decrease in 2014?

    The primary driver for the revenue decrease in 2014 was a significant 24% decline in da Vinci Surgical System revenue, stemming from lower unit shipments (431 units in 2014 versus 546 units in 2013).

  2. How did the company's recurring revenue perform, and what does this signify?

    Recurring revenue, consisting of instruments, accessories, and service, grew by 5% to $1.5 billion in 2014 and now represents 70% of total revenue. This growth signifies a positive trend towards higher-margin, more predictable revenue streams, driven by increased procedure volumes on the installed base of da Vinci systems.

  3. What is the company's stance on product liability litigation?

    Intuitive Surgical is facing significant product liability litigation and recorded an $82.4 million charge in 2014 for claim settlements. While the company maintains that da Vinci Surgery is safe and effective, it acknowledges that this litigation, along with negative media publicity, could impact future procedure adoption, system sales, and revenue growth.

  4. What was the significance of the da Vinci Xi Surgical System launch?

    The launch of the da Vinci Xi Surgical System in April 2014 represents a key strategic initiative. This fourth-generation system offers enhanced features designed for multi-quadrant surgeries and improved anatomical access, aiming to broaden the company's product portfolio and address a wider range of surgical needs.