Skip to content
AnalystLens

Alliant Energy 8-K Report, Financial Results (Jul 31, 2026)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed July 31, 2026
Period End
July 30, 2026
Security
LNT
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K136

LNT filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 136 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Oct ’16Oct ’16
  2. Leadership change8-K · Feb ’19Feb ’19
  3. Leadership change8-K · Jul ’21Jul ’21
  4. Material agreement8-K · May ’25May ’25

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed July 31, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Alliant Energy Corporation (Nasdaq: LNT) furnished an 8-K on July 30, 2026 under Item 2.02 reporting results for the three and six months ended June 30, 2026, with the earnings press release filed as Exhibit 99.1.

The combined filing is made by Alliant Energy Corporation, Interstate Power and Light Company, and Wisconsin Power and Light Company. Second-quarter GAAP EPS was $0.65a versus $0.68 in the year-earlier quarter, and net income attributable to common shareowners was $170 million versus $174 million. For the six months, GAAP EPS was $1.52 versus $1.50, while non-GAAP EPS was $1.47 after excluding a $0.05 per share benefit from the remeasurement of deferred tax assets tied to state income tax apportionment.

Management reaffirmed 2026 ongoing EPS guidance of $3.36 to $3.46b per diluted share and said earnings are currently trending in the upper half of that range. CEO Lisa Barton cited three data centers making significant construction progress and meaningful progress on energy resource investments, which the company says positions it to accelerate earnings growth. The release states the company expects 60% load growth by 2031 and that large customer load is expected to materialize as forecasted in 2026.

Quarter drivers included higher revenue requirements from rate base growth at IPL and WPL ($0.09c per share each), higher equity earnings from corporate venture investments, and higher temperature-normalized retail sales. Offsets included higher other operation and maintenance expense, higher financing and depreciation expenses, and unfavorable temperature impacts, which the filing estimates reduced retail electric and gas sales by $0.03 per share in the quarter. Cash and cash equivalents fell to $25 million at June 30, 2026 from $556 million at December 31, 2025, and long-term debt payments of $1,075 million were made in the first half.

Key Highlights

  1. Q2 2026 GAAP EPS of $0.65, down from $0.68 in Q2 2025; quarterly net income of $170 million versus $174 million.
  2. Six-month GAAP EPS of $1.52 versus $1.50; non-GAAP EPS of $1.47 excludes a $0.05 per share state income tax apportionment benefit.
  3. 2026 ongoing EPS guidance of $3.36 to $3.46 reaffirmed, with earnings currently trending in the upper half of the range.
  4. Management expects 60% load growth by 2031, with large customer load expected to materialize as forecasted in 2026.
  5. Three data centers are making significant construction progress, per CEO Lisa Barton.
  6. IPL and WPL rate base growth each contributed $0.09 per share in Q2 through higher revenue requirements, partly offset by higher O&M, financing and depreciation expenses.
  7. Cash and cash equivalents declined to $25 million at June 30, 2026 from $556 million at year-end 2025, and common stock dividends paid were $274 million for the six months.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Did Alliant Energy change its 2026 earnings outlook?

    No. The company reaffirmed its 2026 consolidated ongoing EPS guidance of $3.36 to $3.46 per diluted share and said results are currently trending in the upper half of that range.

  2. What drove the decline in second-quarter earnings?

    GAAP EPS fell to $0.65 from $0.68. The filing cites higher other operation and maintenance expense, including labor and costs from planned maintenance and new energy resources, higher financing and depreciation expenses, unfavorable temperature impacts on sales, and timing of income tax expense. These were partly offset by higher revenue requirements from rate base growth and higher equity earnings from corporate venture investments.

  3. What is the source of the first-half non-GAAP adjustment?

    The non-GAAP adjustment removes a $0.05 per share benefit, or $12 million, from the remeasurement of deferred tax assets, reflecting a remeasurement of estimated state income tax apportionment at the parent. Non-GAAP EPS for the six months is $1.47 versus GAAP EPS of $1.52.

  4. What growth does management expect from large customers?

    Management stated it expects 60% load growth by 2031 and that large customer load is expected to materialize as forecasted in 2026. The CEO said three data centers are making significant construction progress and that the company is positioning to accelerate earnings growth.

  5. How did the balance sheet and cash position change in the first half?

    Cash and cash equivalents fell to $25 million from $556 million at December 31, 2025. The company paid $1,075 million to retire long-term debt and had $670 million of net commercial paper activity, while net cash from operating activities was $481 million.