01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-K filed February 28, 2020. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Monolithic Power Systems Inc. (MPWR) reported strong performance in its 2019 10-K filing, demonstrating robust revenue growth driven by key end markets such as computing and storage, automotive, and industrial sectors.
The company's focus on high-performance, integrated power solutions continues to resonate with customers, contributing to an overall revenue increase of 7.8%a year-over-year. Despite some headwinds in the consumer segment, MPWR showcased its ability to adapt and capitalize on emerging trends, like the 5G network build-out, which boosted its communications segment. The company's financial health appears solid, with a substantial increase in working capital and a healthy cash position.
MPWR also highlighted its commitment to returning value to shareholders through its dividend program, which saw an increase in the declared cash dividend per share. While facing typical semiconductor industry challenges such as cyclicality and competition, MPWR's strategic targeting of high-growth markets and continued investment in research and development position it for sustained growth. Investors should note the company's significant revenue concentration in Asia, particularly China, and its reliance on a limited number of key distributors, which are important factors to monitor.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Revenue increased by 7.8% to $627.9 million in 2019, driven by strong performance in computing and storage, automotive, and industrial markets.
- Gross margin remained robust at 55.2%, indicating the company's ability to maintain pricing power and manage costs effectively.
- Research and Development (R&D) expenses increased by 15.3% to $107.8 million, reflecting continued investment in innovation and new product development.
- Selling, General, and Administrative (SG&A) expenses increased by 17.3% to $133.5 million, partly due to higher stock-based compensation expenses.
- Net income increased by 3.4% to $108.8 million, translating to diluted earnings per share of $2.38.
- The company held significant cash and short-term investments totaling $455.4 million as of December 31, 2019, providing strong liquidity.
- MPWR continued its commitment to shareholder returns by increasing its quarterly cash dividend.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
Of each $1.00 of revenue in FY2019, Monolithic Power Systems kept $0.17.
- Revenue$627.9M100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$281.6M44.8%
- Gross profit$346.3M55.2%
- Operating costs−$243.8M38.8%
- Operating income$102.6M16.3%
- Interest, other & tax$6.3M1.0%
- Net income$108.8M17.3%
Where FY2019 revenue went
$627.9M- Cost of revenue: $281.6M, 45% of revenue
- SG&A: $133.5M, 21% of revenue
- Other operating costs: $110.2M, 18% of revenue
- Operating income: $102.6M, 16% of revenue
Kept 16% as operating income
Full revenue history →04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-KFY2019filed February 28, 2020Financial Statements
FY2019 against FY2018
| Line item | FY2019FY2018 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $627.92M$582.38M | +7.8% |
| Cost of Revenue | $281.60M$259.71M | +8.4% |
| Gross Profit | $346.32M$322.67M | +7.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $133.54M$113.80M | +17.3% |
| Operating Expenses | $243.76M$209.18M | +16.5% |
| Operating Income | $102.56M$113.49M | −9.6% |
| Net Income | $108.84M$105.27M | +3.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | $2.52$2.49 | +1.2% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $2.38$2.36 | +0.8% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 43.16M42.25M | +2.2% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 45.76M44.60M | +2.6% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What were the main drivers of Monolithic Power Systems' revenue growth in 2019?
Monolithic Power Systems' revenue grew by 7.8% in 2019, primarily driven by increased sales in the computing and storage, automotive, industrial, and communications markets. Specific growth was noted in the communications sector due to demand for 5G network infrastructure and in computing and storage from high-performance notebooks and cloud computing. The consumer market experienced a decline.
How did the company manage its profitability and margins in 2019?
The company maintained a strong gross margin of 55.2% in 2019, a slight decrease from 55.4% in 2018. This stability was achieved despite a 7.8% increase in revenue and an 8.4% rise in the cost of revenue, indicating effective cost management and product differentiation. R&D expenses increased as a percentage of revenue to 17.2%, reflecting ongoing investment in future growth.
What is the company's financial health and liquidity position as of the end of 2019?
Monolithic Power Systems maintained a strong financial position with $173.0 million in cash and cash equivalents and $282.4 million in short-term investments, totaling $455.4 million in cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments. Working capital also increased to $557.0 million, indicating healthy operational liquidity.
What are the key risks that Monolithic Power Systems highlighted in its 10-K filing?
Key risks identified include the cyclical nature of the semiconductor industry, intense competition from larger players, dependence on a limited number of key customers and distributors, significant revenue concentration in Asia (particularly China), potential trade policy impacts (tariffs), and risks related to intellectual property and litigation. The company also notes the potential impact of global economic conditions and health crises like COVID-19.
06—Continue