Skip to content
AnalystLens

Monolithic Power Systems Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended Jun 30, 2024

Filing Date
Filed August 2, 2024
Period End
June 30, 2024
Security
MPWR
One revenue dollarkept$0.20
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K93

MPWR filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 93 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Auditor change8-K · Mar ’19Mar ’19
  2. Leadership change8-K · Feb ’23Feb ’23
  3. Leadership change8-K · Oct ’26Oct ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed August 2, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Monolithic Power Systems, Inc. (MPWR) reported a strong increase in revenue for the second quarter of 2024, driven by significant growth in the enterprise data market, largely due to high-margin power management solutions for AI applications.

While overall revenue grew by 15.0%a year-over-year, this was accompanied by a slight decrease in gross margin to 55.3% from 56.1% in the prior year, attributed to increased inventory write-downs and warranty expenses. The company's strategic investments in research and development also saw an increase, reflecting its commitment to innovation.

Despite some segment-specific revenue declines (e.g., automotive, communications, consumer, industrial), the surge in enterprise data revenue has offset these, leading to a net income of $100.4 millionb. MPWR maintains a robust balance sheet with substantial cash and short-term investments, ensuring sufficient liquidity for ongoing operations and capital returns to shareholders through dividends and a significant share repurchase program.

Key Highlights

  1. Revenue increased by 15.0% to $507.4 million for Q2 2024 compared to Q2 2023.
  2. Enterprise Data revenue saw a substantial increase of 290.2%, driven by power management solutions for AI applications.
  3. Gross margin slightly decreased to 55.3% from 56.1% year-over-year due to higher inventory write-downs and warranty expenses.
  4. Operating income was $116.5 million, a slight increase from $112.3 million in the prior year.
  5. Net income for the quarter was $100.4 million, resulting in diluted EPS of $2.05.
  6. Research and development expenses increased by 22.4% to $77.9 million.
  7. The company ended the quarter with $1.31 billion in cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments, indicating strong liquidity.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q2 FY2024, Monolithic Power Systems kept $0.20.

  1. Revenue$507.4M100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$226.9M44.7%
  3. Gross profit$280.6M55.3%
  4. Operating costs−$164.0M32.3%
  5. Operating income$116.5M23.0%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$16.2M3.2%
  7. Net income$100.4M19.8%
Computed from 10-QQ2 FY2024filed August 2, 2024Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q2 FY2024 against Q2 FY2023

Line itemQ2 FY2024Q2 FY2023Change
Revenue$507.43M$441.13M+15.0%
Cost of Revenue$226.85M$193.45M+17.3%
Gross Profit$280.58M$247.68M+13.3%
SG&A Expenses$86.10M$71.66M+20.1%
Operating Expenses$164.04M$135.35M+21.2%
Operating Income$116.54M$112.33M+3.7%
Net Income$100.37M$99.50M+0.9%
EPS (Basic)$2.06$2.10−1.9%
EPS (Diluted)$2.05$2.04+0.5%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)48.69M47.49M+2.5%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)48.95M48.76M+0.4%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What drove the significant revenue growth in the Enterprise Data segment?

    The substantial 290.2% increase in revenue for the Enterprise Data market was primarily driven by higher sales of the company's power management solutions specifically designed for AI applications.

  2. Why did the gross margin decrease slightly despite revenue growth?

    The decrease in gross margin from 56.1% to 55.3% was mainly due to an increase in inventory write-downs and warranty expenses as a percentage of revenue, which more than offset savings in manufacturing overhead costs.

  3. How is the company managing its liquidity and capital resources?

    Monolithic Power Systems maintains strong liquidity with $1.31 billion in cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments as of June 30, 2024. This, combined with cash generated from operations, is expected to be sufficient for liquidity requirements. The company also has a substantial share repurchase program and a dividend program in place.

  4. What are the key risks or challenges the company faces, as highlighted in the filing?

    The company operates in the cyclical semiconductor industry and is subject to macroeconomic factors, including economic downturns, inflation, and geopolitical events. Other risks include the potential for litigation, intellectual property challenges, and the ability to forecast orders, revenue, and expenses accurately due to customer flexibility in order cancellations and reschedules.