01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed May 1, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) reported first-quarter 2024 results that were essentially flat sequentially and modestly up year over year on the top line.
Revenue was $457.9 milliona, up 0.9% from Q4 2023 and 1.5% from Q1 2023, driven by a sharp rebound in Enterprise Data (up 217% year over year to $149.7 million, now 32.7% of revenue) that offset steep declines in Automotive, Communications, Consumer, Industrial and Storage & Computing. GAAP gross margin was 55.1% (down 2.3 points year over year) and GAAP operating margin fell to 20.9% from 27.6%, as GAAP operating expenses rose 16.7% year over year to $157.0 million, largely due to stock-based compensation of $51.8 million. GAAP diluted EPS was $1.89 versus $2.26 a year earlier, while non-GAAP diluted EPS was $2.81 versus $3.00.
Management's tone was cautiously constructive. CEO Michael Hsing said results improved consistently through the quarter but that the company remains cautious about second-half 2024 business conditions, and the company noted that customer engagement and its design-win pipeline remain strong. Operating cash flow improved to approximately $248.0 millionb from $153.3 million in Q4 2023, and cash, cash equivalents and investments rose to about $1.29 billion.
Inventory was $396.0 millionc, with days of inventory at 175 days on current-quarter revenue (down to 165 days on next-quarter projected revenue), which management highlighted as disciplined inventory management ahead of potential market upturns. For Q2 2024, MPS guided to revenue of $480 million to $500 million, GAAP gross margin of 55.1% to 55.7%, non-GAAP gross margin of 55.4% to 56.0%, GAAP operating expenses of $147.9 million to $151.9 million, and a fully diluted share count of 48.8 to 49.2 million. The revenue guidance implies roughly 5% to 9% sequential growth at the midpoint-to-high end, signaling expected near-term momentum, though the lack of visibility into the second half of 2024 remains the key uncertainty for investors.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Q1 2024 revenue of $457.9 million, up 0.9% sequentially and 1.5% year over year, with Enterprise Data more than tripling year over year to $149.7 million (32.7% of revenue).
- GAAP operating margin compressed to 20.9% from 27.6% a year earlier, as GAAP operating expenses rose 16.7% to $157.0 million, driven by $51.8 million in stock-based compensation and related expenses.
- GAAP diluted EPS of $1.89 (down 16.4% year over year) versus non-GAAP diluted EPS of $2.81 (down 6.3% year over year).
- Automotive (-17.3%), Communications (-31.2%), Consumer (-39.9%) and Industrial (-36.4%) revenue all declined sharply year over year, highlighting broad end-market weakness outside of enterprise/data center.
- Operating cash flow rose to approximately $248.0 million from $153.3 million in Q4 2023, and cash plus investments reached about $1.29 billion.
- Q2 2024 revenue guidance of $480 million to $500 million implies sequential growth of roughly 5% to 9%, with GAAP gross margin of 55.1% to 55.7% and GAAP operating expenses of $147.9 million to $151.9 million.
- Management remains cautious about second-half 2024 business conditions, and the 'Risk Factors' section notes ongoing uncertainty tied to geopolitical conflicts, China exposure and export controls.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What drove the revenue growth in Q1 2024 given weakness in most end markets?
The increase was driven almost entirely by Enterprise Data, which rose to $149.7 million from $47.2 million a year earlier, primarily from sales supporting server solutions. This growth more than offset year-over-year declines in Storage & Computing, Automotive, Communications, Consumer and Industrial.
Why did GAAP profitability decline more than non-GAAP profitability?
GAAP operating expenses increased to $157.0 million, up from $134.5 million, primarily because stock-based compensation and related expenses rose to $51.8 million from $37.0 million. Non-GAAP results exclude these charges, so the gap between GAAP and non-GAAP metrics widened significantly. GAAP gross margin also fell to 55.1% from 57.4%, attributed to unfavorable product mix on a sequential basis.
What does the Q2 2024 guidance imply for the company's near-term trajectory?
Revenue guidance of $480 million to $500 million would represent roughly 5% to 9% sequential growth from Q1's $457.9 million, suggesting management expects improving demand in the near term. However, management stated that visibility into the second half of 2024 is limited and many customers remain cautious, so investors should weigh the near-term improvement against uncertainty further out.
How healthy is the company's balance sheet and cash generation?
Cash, cash equivalents and investments increased to about $1.29 billion from $1.11 billion in Q4 2023, and operating cash flow was approximately $248.0 million for the quarter. Total stockholders' equity was $2.11 billion against total liabilities of $465 million. Accounts receivable days rose to 39 from 36, and inventory days were 175 on current-quarter revenue, indicating some working-capital pressure to monitor.
Is there any notable change in the company's operations or capital structure in this filing?
Goodwill increased to $27.3 million from $6.6 million and acquisition-related intangible assets of $9.5 million appeared on the balance sheet, indicating a recent acquisition. The fully diluted share count was 48.9 million at quarter-end, with Q2 2024 guidance of 48.8 to 49.2 million shares. Management did not provide detail on the acquisition in the 8-K excerpt provided.
04—Continue