Skip to content
AnalystLens

Msci Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2018

Filing Date
Filed February 22, 2019
Period End
December 31, 2018
Security
MSCI
One revenue dollarkept$0.35
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K133

MSCI filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 133 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Mar ’18Mar ’18
  2. Material agreement8-K · May ’20May ’20
  3. Material agreement8-K · Jun ’22Jun ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’26Aug ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-K filed February 22, 2019. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

MSCI Inc. reported record 2018 results, with operating revenues rising 12.5% to $1.43 billiona from $1.27 billion in 2017, and net income increasing 67.1% to $507.9 million, or $5.66 per diluted share.

Operating income grew 18.5% to $686.9 millionb, and operating margin expanded to 47.9% from 45.5%. Adjusted EBITDA reached $772.4 million, up 17.1%, with an Adjusted EBITDA margin of 53.9%. Growth was led by the Index segment, where revenues rose 16.2% to $835.5 million, and asset-based fees increased 21.9% to $336.6 million on higher average AUM in ETFs linked to MSCI indexes.

Net income was also boosted by gains from the divestitures of InvestorForce and FEA and by a lower effective tax rate of 19.4%, versus 34.9% in 2017. The balance sheet shows increased leverage. Senior Notes outstanding were $2.6 billionc, and total shareholders' equity was a deficit of $166.5 million at year-end, down from equity of $401.0 million in 2017, reflecting $949.9 million of share repurchases and $172.3 million of dividends declared.

The company repurchased about 6.2 million shares for $925.0 milliond during 2018, and $808.1 million remained under the 2018 Repurchase Program at year-end. The Consolidated Leverage Ratio was 3.13:1.00 against a covenant maximum of 4.25:1.00. Concentration remains a key consideration.

BlackRock accounted for 11.9% of total revenues, and asset-based fees made up 23.5% of revenues. The company also disclosed that its contract with BlackRock has a term ending in March 2020 with auto-renewal for one-year periods unless either party gives notice of termination. The Board declared a quarterly dividend of $0.58 per share payable March 15, 2019.

Key Highlights

  1. Operating revenues grew 12.5% to $1,433.984 million in 2018, versus $1,274.172 million in 2017.
  2. Net income rose 67.1% to $507.885 million; diluted EPS was $5.66, compared with $3.31 in 2017.
  3. Operating margin improved to 47.9% from 45.5%; Adjusted EBITDA increased 17.1% to $772.433 million, a 53.9% margin.
  4. Index segment revenues grew 16.2% to $835.5 million, with asset-based fees up 21.9% to $336.6 million.
  5. Total Run Rate reached $1,431.3 million at December 31, 2018, up 4.8%; net new recurring subscription sales were $102.9 million.
  6. Shareholders' equity was a deficit of $166.5 million at year-end, after $925.0 million of 2018 open-market share repurchases and $2.6 billion of Senior Notes outstanding.
  7. BlackRock accounted for 11.9% of total revenues, and the BlackRock contract term ends in March 2020 with auto-renewal.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in FY2018, Msci kept $0.35.

  1. Revenue$1.43B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$287.3M20.0%
  3. Gross profit$1.15B80.0%
  4. Operating costs−$459.8M32.1%
  5. Operating income$686.9M47.9%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$179.0M12.5%
  7. Net income$507.9M35.4%
Computed from 10-KFY2018filed February 22, 2019Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Where FY2018 revenue went

$1.43B
  • Net income: $507.9M, 35% of revenue
  • Other operating costs: $378.3M, 26% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue: $287.3M, 20% of revenue
  • Interest, other & tax: $179.0M, 12% of revenue
  • R&D: $81.4M, 5.7% of revenue

Kept 35% as net income

Full revenue history →

Financial Statements

FY2018 against FY2017

Line itemFY2018FY2017Change
Revenue$1.43B$1.27B+12.5%
Cost of Revenue$287.33M$273.68M+5.0%
Gross Profit$1.15B$1.00B+14.6%
R&D Expenses$81.41M$75.85M+7.3%
Operating Expenses$747.09M$694.40M+7.6%
Operating Income$686.90M$579.77M+18.5%
Interest Expense$133.11M$116.10M+14.7%
Net Income$507.88M$303.97M+67.1%
EPS (Basic)$5.83$3.36+73.5%
EPS (Diluted)$5.66$3.31+71.0%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)87.18M90.34M−3.5%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)89.70M91.91M−2.4%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did MSCI's profitability change in 2018?

    Operating income rose 18.5% to $686.9 million and operating margin improved to 47.9% from 45.5%. Net income increased 67.1% to $507.9 million, helped by $57.0 million of other expense (net), which included gains of $10.6 million from the FEA divestiture and $46.6 million from the InvestorForce divestiture, and by a 19.4% effective tax rate versus 34.9% in 2017.

  2. What drove revenue growth?

    Growth was driven mainly by the Index segment, where asset-based fees rose 21.9% to $336.6 million on a 21.9% increase in average AUM in MSCI-linked ETFs. Recurring subscriptions rose 9.6% overall, with Index recurring subscriptions up 11.8% and Analytics up 4.9%.

  3. How concentrated is MSCI's client base?

    Revenues from the ten largest clients accounted for 28.6% of total revenues in 2018, versus 27.8% in 2017. BlackRock alone accounted for 11.9%, and 95.8% of BlackRock's revenue came from fees based on its ETFs that track MSCI indexes.

  4. How is MSCI using its capital?

    The company repurchased approximately 6.2 million shares for $925.0 million in 2018 and paid dividends of $1.92 per share declared for the year. At December 31, 2018, $808.1 million remained under the 2018 Repurchase Program. The Board declared a $0.58 quarterly dividend payable March 15, 2019.

  5. What leverage and debt risks does the filing describe?

    MSCI had $2.6 billion of Senior Notes and an undrawn $250 million revolving credit facility at year-end. Its Consolidated Leverage Ratio was 3.13:1.00 against a maximum of 4.25:1.00, and its Consolidated Interest Coverage Ratio was 6.59:1.00 against a minimum of 4.00:1.00. Interest expense on the Senior Notes and revolver was about $133.1 million in 2018.