01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed October 29, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
MSCI Inc. reported third-quarter 2024 operating revenues of $724.7 milliona, up 15.9%, with organic operating revenue growth of 11.1%.
Operating income was $401.3 millionb, up 13.6%, and the operating margin was 55.4%, compared to 56.5% in the third quarter of 2023. Net income was $280.9 million, up 8.2%, and diluted EPS was $3.57, up 9.2%. Adjusted EBITDA was $450.7 million, up 16.7%, with an adjusted EBITDA margin of 62.2%, and adjusted EPS was $3.86, up 11.9%.
Total Run Rate reached $2,894.2 millionc at September 30, 2024, up 17.3%, while the Retention Rate was 94.2%, compared to 95.4% a year earlier. The filing attributes growth in Private Assets revenue largely to the step acquisition of Burgiss, and notes that asset-based fees rose 19.5% on higher assets under management in index-linked products. Capital allocation was active during the quarter.
MSCI repurchased $198.7 milliond of stock (380,397 shares at an average price of $522.47) and paid approximately $125.4 million in dividends. On October 28, 2024, the Board authorized a new share repurchase program of up to $1.5 billion, which together with the remaining prior authorization brings total capacity to approximately $1,905.4 million. The Board also declared a fourth-quarter cash dividend of $1.60 per share.
At September 30, 2024, cash and cash equivalents were $501.0 million and total debt principal was $4.5 billion, equal to 2.7x trailing adjusted EBITDA, below the company's stated target range of 3.0x to 3.5x. MSCI updated its full-year 2024 guidance. The company now expects net cash provided by operating activities of $1,420 to $1,470 million, up from $1,330 to $1,380 million, and free cash flow of $1,305 to $1,365 million, up from $1,225 to $1,285 million.
Capital expenditures guidance was raised to $105 to $115 million from $95 to $105 million, while the effective tax rate range narrowed to 18.0% to 19.5% from 18% to 21%. Operating expense and adjusted EBITDA expense guidance were unchanged at $1,305 to $1,345 million and $1,130 to $1,160 million, respectively.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Third-quarter 2024 operating revenues rose 15.9% to $724.7 million, with organic growth of 11.1%, driven by $71.6 million in higher recurring subscription revenues and $27.6 million in higher asset-based fees.
- Adjusted EBITDA increased 16.7% to $450.7 million, with an adjusted EBITDA margin of 62.2%; adjusted EPS rose 11.9% to $3.86.
- Total Run Rate grew 17.3% to $2,894.2 million, while the Retention Rate declined to 94.2% from 95.4%.
- Share repurchases totaled $198.7 million in the quarter, and the Board authorized a new $1.5 billion program on October 28, 2024, bringing total repurchase capacity to approximately $1,905.4 million.
- The Board declared a fourth-quarter 2024 cash dividend of $1.60 per share, payable November 29, 2024.
- Full-year 2024 guidance raised net cash from operations to $1,420 to $1,470 million and free cash flow to $1,305 to $1,365 million, and increased capex guidance to $105 to $115 million.
- Total debt principal was $4.5 billion at September 30, 2024, equal to 2.7x trailing adjusted EBITDA, against a target range of 3.0x to 3.5x.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What drove the strong third-quarter revenue growth?
Operating revenues rose 15.9% to $724.7 million. The filing cites $71.6 million in higher recurring subscription revenues and $27.6 million in higher asset-based fees, with asset-based fees up 19.5% on higher assets under management in index-linked products. Private Assets revenue, which rose 77.2%, was driven largely by the step acquisition of Burgiss, and organic growth for that segment was 1.0%.
How much capacity does MSCI have for share repurchases?
On October 28, 2024, the Board authorized a new program of up to $1.5 billion. Combined with the remaining amount under the July 28, 2022 program, the Company is authorized to repurchase shares worth up to approximately $1,905.4 million. In the third quarter, MSCI repurchased $198.7 million of stock, or 380,397 shares at an average price of $522.47.
Did the company change its full-year 2024 outlook?
Yes, in part. Net cash provided by operating activities guidance rose to $1,420 to $1,470 million from $1,330 to $1,380 million, and free cash flow guidance rose to $1,305 to $1,365 million from $1,225 to $1,285 million. Capex guidance increased to $105 to $115 million from $95 to $105 million, and the effective tax rate range narrowed to 18.0% to 19.5% from 18% to 21%. Operating expense and adjusted EBITDA expense guidance were unchanged.
What is the company's balance sheet and leverage position?
At September 30, 2024, cash and cash equivalents were $501.0 million and total debt principal was $4.5 billion. Total debt was 3.7x trailing net income and 2.7x trailing adjusted EBITDA. MSCI seeks to maintain total debt to adjusted EBITDA in a target range of 3.0x to 3.5x. In September and October 2024, the company repaid $25.0 million and $125.0 million, respectively, of revolving loans.
Why did the Retention Rate decline?
The Total Retention Rate was 94.2% in the third quarter of 2024, compared to 95.4% in the third quarter of 2023. Subscription cancellations rose to $30.4 million from $20.7 million, and the filing reports lower retention rates in Index, Analytics, ESG and Climate, and All Other - Private Assets segments. The filing does not provide a specific explanation for the decline beyond these segment figures.
04—Continue