Skip to content
AnalystLens

NVIDIA CORP Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended Jul 29, 2018

Filing Date
Filed August 16, 2018
Period End
July 29, 2018
Security
NVDA
One revenue dollarkept$0.35
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K110

NVDA filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 110 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Jun ’17Jun ’17
  2. Deal closed8-K · Jul ’20Jul ’20
  3. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’22Jun ’22
  4. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’26Aug ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed August 16, 2018. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

NVIDIA Corporation's Q2 FY2019 (ending July 28, 2018) report showcases robust year-over-year growth, with total revenue reaching $3.12 billiona, a 40% increase.

This growth was primarily driven by a strong performance in the GPU business, which saw a 40%b year-over-year revenue increase, fueled by significant demand in gaming, professional visualization, and datacenter markets. The datacenter segment, in particular, demonstrated exceptional growth of 83% year-over-year, highlighting the increasing importance of AI and HPC applications. While revenue from cryptocurrency mining GPUs declined significantly, this was offset by strength in other core areas.

Profitability also saw substantial improvements, with net income rising 89% year-over-year to $1.10 billionc. This impressive financial performance, coupled with strategic investments in R&D and continued capital return to shareholders through dividends and share repurchases, positions NVIDIA favorably in its key growth markets. The company's strategic focus on AI, autonomous vehicles, and advanced gaming technologies continues to be a key driver of its financial success.

Key Highlights

  1. Revenue for the second quarter of fiscal year 2019 surged by 40% year-over-year to $3.12 billion, indicating strong market demand.
  2. Net income dramatically increased by 89% year-over-year to $1.10 billion, demonstrating significant profit growth.
  3. The GPU business was a primary growth engine, with revenue up 40% year-over-year, driven by strong performance in Gaming and Datacenter segments.
  4. Datacenter revenue saw exceptional growth of 83% year-over-year, reaching $760 million, underscoring NVIDIA's expanding role in AI and HPC.
  5. Diluted earnings per share (EPS) grew by 91% year-over-year to $1.76, reflecting increased profitability on a per-share basis.
  6. NVIDIA returned $837 million to shareholders in the first half of FY2019 through share repurchases ($655 million) and dividends ($182 million), signaling a commitment to capital return.
  7. Gross margin improved to 63.3% from 58.4% in the prior year's quarter, indicating enhanced pricing power and efficient cost management.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q2 FY2019, NVIDIA Corp kept $0.35.

  1. Revenue$3.12B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$1.15B36.8%
  3. Gross profit$1.98B63.2%
  4. Operating costs−$818.0M26.2%
  5. Operating income$1.16B37.0%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$56.0M1.8%
  7. Net income$1.10B35.3%
Computed from 10-QQ2 FY2019filed August 16, 2018Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q2 FY2019 against Q2 FY2018

Line itemQ2 FY2019Q2 FY2018Change
Revenue$3.12B$2.23B+40.0%
Cost of Revenue$1.15B$928.00M+23.7%
Gross Profit$1.98B$1.30B+51.7%
R&D Expenses$581.00M$416.00M+39.7%
SG&A Expenses$237.00M$198.00M+19.7%
Operating Expenses$818.00M$614.00M+33.2%
Operating Income$1.16B$688.00M+68.2%
Interest Expense$14.00M$15.00M−6.7%
Net Income$1.10B$583.00M+88.9%
EPS (Basic)$0.05$0.02+84.7%
EPS (Diluted)$0.04$0.02+91.3%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)24.28B23.88B+1.7%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)25.04B25.32B−1.1%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was NVIDIA's revenue for the second quarter of FY2019, and what were the main drivers of this growth?

    NVIDIA reported total revenue of $3.12 billion for the second quarter of fiscal year 2019, representing a 40% increase compared to the same period in the prior year. This growth was primarily driven by a strong performance in its GPU business, which increased by 40% year-over-year. Key contributing segments included gaming, professional visualization, and a significant surge in the datacenter business, which grew by 83% year-over-year.

  2. How did NVIDIA's profitability fare in Q2 FY2019?

    Profitability saw a substantial improvement. Net income increased by 89% year-over-year to $1.10 billion. Correspondingly, diluted earnings per share (EPS) rose by 91% year-over-year to $1.76. This strong profitability was supported by revenue growth and an improved gross margin of 63.3%.

  3. What is the company's outlook on cryptocurrency-related revenue?

    NVIDIA experienced a substantial decline in revenue from GPUs targeted for cryptocurrency mining. This segment, included within the PC OEM revenue, contributed $18 million in the second quarter of FY2019. The company anticipates that cryptocurrency-related revenue will be negligible going forward, indicating a strategic shift away from this market as a significant revenue driver.

  4. How is NVIDIA returning capital to its shareholders?

    NVIDIA demonstrated a strong commitment to returning capital to shareholders. In the first half of fiscal year 2019, the company returned $837 million through share repurchases ($655 million) and cash dividends ($182 million). For the full fiscal year 2019, NVIDIA intends to return $1.25 billion to shareholders via ongoing dividends and share repurchases.