Skip to content
AnalystLens

NVIDIA CORP Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Aug 1, 2021

Filing Date
Filed August 20, 2021
Period End
August 1, 2021
Security
NVDA
One revenue dollarkept$0.35
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K110

NVDA filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 110 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · May ’18May ’18
  2. Deal closed8-K · Jul ’20Jul ’20
  3. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’22Jun ’22
  4. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’26Aug ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed August 20, 2021. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

NVIDIA Corporation reported a robust second quarter for fiscal year 2022, demonstrating significant year-over-year growth across key financial metrics.

Total revenue surged by 68% to $6.51 billiona, driven by strong performance in both the Graphics and Compute & Networking segments. The Graphics segment saw an impressive 87% increase, largely fueled by high demand for GeForce GPUs, while the Compute & Networking segment grew by 46%, supported by the ramp-up of Ampere architecture products for data centers and AI applications, alongside contributions from the Mellanox acquisition. Profitability also saw substantial improvement, with income from operations jumping 275% to $2.44 billion and net income growing 282% to $2.37 billion.

This performance was bolstered by a significant improvement in gross margin, which expanded by 600 basis points year-over-year, primarily due to the absence of a prior-year inventory step-up expense and higher average selling prices. NVIDIA's financial health remains strong, with cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities totaling $19.65 billionb, providing ample liquidity for future investments and operations.

Key Highlights

  1. Revenue surged 68% year-over-year to $6.51 billion, driven by strong demand in both Gaming and Data Center markets.
  2. Net income increased by an impressive 282% year-over-year to $2.37 billion, reflecting broad-based operational efficiencies and strong sales.
  3. Gross margin improved significantly to 64.8% from 58.8% in the prior year, mainly due to favorable product mix and absence of acquisition-related expenses.
  4. The pending acquisition of Arm Limited is progressing through regulatory approvals, with NVIDIA confident in its strategic rationale despite extended timelines.
  5. Data Center revenue grew 35% year-over-year, highlighting continued strength in AI, HPC, and accelerated computing platforms.
  6. NVIDIA introduced Low Hash Rate (LHR) GeForce GPUs to prioritize gaming customers amidst high demand for cryptocurrency mining.
  7. Cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities stood at $19.65 billion, providing robust liquidity and financial flexibility.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q3 FY2022, NVIDIA Corp kept $0.35.

  1. Revenue$7.10B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$2.47B34.8%
  3. Gross profit$4.63B65.2%
  4. Operating costs−$1.96B27.6%
  5. Operating income$2.67B37.6%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$207.0M2.9%
  7. Net income$2.46B34.7%
Computed from 10-QQ3 FY2022filed August 20, 2021Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q3 FY2022 against Q3 FY2021

Line itemQ3 FY2022Q3 FY2021Change
Revenue$7.10B$4.73B+50.3%
Cost of Revenue$2.47B$1.77B+40.0%
Gross Profit$4.63B$2.96B+56.5%
R&D Expenses$1.40B$1.05B+34.0%
SG&A Expenses$557.00M$515.00M+8.2%
Operating Expenses$1.96B$1.56B+25.5%
Operating Income$2.67B$1.40B+91.1%
Interest Expense$62.00M$53.00M+17.0%
Net Income$2.46B$1.34B+84.4%
EPS (Basic)$0.10$0.05+83.3%
EPS (Diluted)$0.10$0.05+83.0%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)24.99B24.72B+1.1%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)25.38B25.20B+0.7%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What were the main drivers of NVIDIA's revenue growth in this quarter?

    NVIDIA's revenue growth was primarily driven by strong demand for its GeForce GPUs in the Gaming segment and the ramp-up of Ampere architecture products in the Data Center segment. The introduction of new high-end products and the acquisition of Mellanox also contributed significantly.

  2. How is the pending acquisition of Arm Limited progressing?

    The acquisition of Arm Limited is moving through the regulatory review process in various jurisdictions, including the U.S., EU, and China. While discussions with regulators are taking longer than initially anticipated, NVIDIA remains confident in the deal's rationale and its benefits.

  3. What is NVIDIA's outlook on cryptocurrency demand for its GPUs?

    NVIDIA acknowledged the demand for its GPUs from cryptocurrency mining but has introduced Low Hash Rate (LHR) versions of its GeForce GPUs to limit their effectiveness for Ethereum mining, aiming to prioritize gamers. They also offer specific Cryptocurrency Mining Processors (CMP) for miners.

  4. How has NVIDIA's financial position been impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic?

    The pandemic has led to increased demand in certain segments like Gaming and Data Center as people work, learn, and play from home. However, NVIDIA also noted potential supply chain disruptions and uncertainties regarding future demand. The company has sufficient liquidity to manage its operations and the pending acquisition.