Skip to content
AnalystLens

NXP Semiconductors N.V. Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Sep 27, 2020

Filing Date
Filed October 27, 2020
Period End
September 27, 2020
Security
NXPI
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q218-K144

NXPI filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 21 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 144 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Auditor change8-K · Nov ’19Nov ’19
  2. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’22Aug ’22
  3. Material agreement8-K · Sep ’26Sep ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed October 27, 2020. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

NXP Semiconductors N.V.

(NXPI) reported its financial results for the third quarter and first nine months of 2020. Revenue for the third quarter was relatively flat year-over-year at $2,267 milliona, showing signs of recovery from the COVID-19 pandemic's impact, with notable growth in Industrial & IoT and Mobile segments, partially offset by declines in Automotive and Communication Infrastructure & Other. For the nine months ended September 27, 2020, revenue decreased by 7.2% to $6,105 million, primarily due to pandemic-related disruptions.

The company reported a net loss attributable to stockholders of $22 millionb ($0.08 per diluted share) for the third quarter of 2020, compared to a net income of $109 million ($0.38 per diluted share) in the prior year's quarter. The nine-month period resulted in a net loss attributable to stockholders of $257 million ($0.92 per diluted share), a significant drop from the $129 million net income in the same period of 2019. This downturn was largely influenced by increased operating expenses, particularly amortization of acquisition-related intangibles and R&D, and a decrease in gross profit margin from 52.4% to 48.1% in Q3 due to manufacturing overhead absorption and product mix.

Despite the net loss, NXP maintained strong operating cash flow of $527 millionc in Q3 2020 and ended the quarter with a robust cash balance of $3,566 million. The company also executed significant debt management actions, including the issuance of $2 billion in new senior unsecured notes and the redemption of $1.83 billion of existing notes. Management expressed cautious optimism for the fourth quarter, anticipating continued demand improvement and increased traction from company-specific opportunities.

Key Highlights

  1. Revenue for Q3 2020 was $2,267 million, a slight increase of 0.1% year-over-year, indicating a recovery from the COVID-19 impact, though the nine-month revenue declined 7.2% to $6,105 million.
  2. Q3 2020 net loss attributable to stockholders was $22 million ($0.08 per diluted share), compared to a net income of $109 million ($0.38 per diluted share) in Q3 2019. The nine-month period reported a net loss of $257 million ($0.92 per diluted share) versus a net income of $129 million ($0.45 per diluted share) in the prior year.
  3. Gross profit margin decreased in Q3 2020 to 48.1% from 52.4% in Q3 2019, attributed to lower manufacturing activity, absorption of fixed manufacturing costs due to COVID-19, and a less favorable product mix.
  4. Operating expenses increased in Q3 2020 to $1,059 million from $975 million in Q3 2019, driven by higher R&D costs (including Marvell acquisition integration) and increased amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets.
  5. The company generated strong cash flow from operations of $527 million in Q3 2020 and ended the quarter with $3,566 million in cash and cash equivalents.
  6. NXP issued $2 billion in new senior unsecured notes in May 2020 and subsequently redeemed $1.83 billion of its 4.125% Senior Notes due 2021 and 4.625% Senior Notes due 2022 in September 2020.
  7. Despite a challenging environment, NXP reported improvements in demand across most end-markets in Q3, with Automotive showing signs of rebound and cautious optimism for Q4.

Follow one dollar

For each $1.00 of revenue in Q3 FY2020, NXP Semiconductors N.V. lost $0.01.

  1. Revenue$2.27B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$1.18B51.9%
  3. Gross profit$1.09B48.1%
  4. Operating costs−$1.06B46.7%
  5. Operating income$32.0M1.4%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$54.0M2.4%
  7. Net income−$22.0M1.0%
Computed from 10-QQ3 FY2020filed October 27, 2020Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q3 FY2020 against Q3 FY2019

Line itemQ3 FY2020Q3 FY2019Change
Revenue$2.27B$2.27B+0.1%
Cost of Revenue$1.18B$1.08B+9.1%
Gross Profit$1.09B$1.19B−8.1%
R&D Expenses$438.00M$396.00M+10.6%
SG&A Expenses$203.00M$221.00M−8.1%
Operating Expenses$1.06B$975.00M+8.6%
Operating Income$32.00M$233.00M−86.3%
Interest Expense$100.00M$98.00M+2.0%
Net Income-$22.00M$109.00M−120.2%
EPS (Basic)$-0.08$0.39−120.5%
EPS (Diluted)$-0.08$0.38−121.1%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)279.47M279.07M+0.1%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)279.47M283.52M−1.4%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was the impact of COVID-19 on NXP's Q3 2020 financial performance?

    The COVID-19 pandemic continued to impact NXP's Q3 2020 results, particularly in the Automotive and Communication Infrastructure & Other end-markets, which experienced revenue declines. However, the company saw a recovery from the pandemic's impact, with slight year-over-year revenue growth in Q3 and improvements in demand across most end-markets, especially Automotive and Mobile. Management expressed cautious optimism for Q4.

  2. Why did NXP report a net loss in Q3 2020 and year-to-date, compared to a profit in the prior year?

    The net loss in Q3 and year-to-date 2020, compared to a profit in 2019, was primarily due to a decrease in gross profit margin (from 52.4% to 48.1% in Q3) stemming from increased absorption of manufacturing overhead due to lower production volumes and a less favorable product mix. Additionally, operating expenses increased, particularly R&D related to the Marvell acquisition integration and amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets.

  3. How has NXP managed its debt and liquidity during this period?

    NXP managed its liquidity by issuing $2 billion in new senior unsecured notes in May 2020, which bolstered its cash position. Subsequently, in September 2020, the company redeemed $1.83 billion of its older, higher-interest debt notes using its available cash. The company maintained a strong cash balance of $3,566 million at the end of Q3 2020 and reported robust operating cash flows, indicating sufficient liquidity to meet its obligations.

  4. Which end-markets performed best and worst for NXP in Q3 2020?

    In Q3 2020, the Industrial & IoT end-market saw the strongest performance with a 20.7% revenue increase year-over-year, followed by the Mobile end-market with a 5.0% increase. The Automotive end-market, which is NXP's largest, experienced an 8.0% revenue decline, and the Communication Infrastructure & Other segment declined by 3.8%, both attributed to pandemic-related global economic weakness.