01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed May 2, 2023. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
NXP Semiconductors N.V.
(NXPI) reported its first-quarter 2023 results, demonstrating resilience in a challenging macroeconomic environment. Revenue for the quarter was $3,121 milliona, a slight decrease of 0.5% year-over-year, primarily impacted by lower demand in the Industrial IoT and Mobile end markets, offset by strong performance in Automotive and Communication Infrastructure & Other. Despite the marginal revenue dip, the company maintained a stable gross margin of 56.7%.
Net income attributable to stockholders was $615 millionb, resulting in diluted earnings per share of $2.35, compared to $657 million and $2.48 in the prior year's quarter, respectively. The company generated robust operating cash flow of $632 million and ended the quarter with a strong cash position of $3,930 million, providing ample liquidity. Management reiterated confidence in its ability to fund operations, capital expenditures, and dividends for at least the next twelve months.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Revenue for Q1 2023 was $3,121 million, a marginal decrease of 0.5% year-over-year, reflecting mixed end-market demand.
- Automotive revenue saw a significant increase of 17.4% to $1,828 million, driven by electrification and driver assistance trends.
- Industrial & IoT and Mobile end markets experienced revenue declines of 26.1% and 35.2%, respectively, due to lower demand.
- Gross profit margin remained stable at 56.7% year-over-year, indicating effective cost management.
- Diluted Earnings Per Share (EPS) for the quarter was $2.35, a decrease from $2.48 in Q1 2022.
- Operating cash flow remained strong at $632 million, showcasing the company's operational efficiency.
- The company ended the quarter with a healthy cash and cash equivalents balance of $3,930 million, supported by an additional $2,500 million available under its revolving credit facility.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q2 FY2023, NXP Semiconductors N.V. kept $0.20.
- Revenue$3.12B100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$1.35B43.3%
- Gross profit$1.77B56.7%
- Operating costs−$945.0M30.3%
- Operating income$825.0M26.4%
- Interest, other & tax−$202.0M6.5%
- Net income$623.0M20.0%
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ2 FY2023filed May 2, 2023Financial Statements
Q2 FY2023 against Q2 FY2022
| Line item | Q2 FY2023Q2 FY2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.12B$3.14B | −0.5% |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.35B$1.36B | −0.6% |
| Gross Profit | $1.77B$1.78B | −0.4% |
| R&D Expenses | $577.00M$518.00M | +11.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $280.00M$251.00M | +11.6% |
| Operating Expenses | $942.00M$904.00M | +4.2% |
| Operating Income | $825.00M$873.00M | −5.5% |
| Interest Expense | $111.00M$104.00M | +6.7% |
| Net Income | $623.00M$657.00M | −5.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | $2.37$2.50 | −5.2% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $2.35$2.48 | −5.2% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 259.58M263.09M | −1.3% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 261.21M265.11M | −1.5% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the primary driver of the revenue decrease in the first quarter of 2023?
The primary driver for the 0.5% decrease in revenue was lower demand in the Industrial IoT and Mobile end markets. These declines were partially offset by strong revenue growth in the Automotive and Communication Infrastructure & Other end markets.
How did the company's profitability hold up in the quarter?
NXP Semiconductors maintained a stable gross profit margin of 56.7% year-over-year. While net income and EPS saw a slight decrease compared to the prior year, this was largely due to factors such as increased R&D and SG&A expenses, and a decrease in amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets compared to the prior year period.
What is the company's liquidity position, and can it meet its short-term obligations?
The company's liquidity position remains strong. As of April 2, 2023, NXP had $3,930 million in cash and cash equivalents and an additional $2,500 million available under its revolving credit facility, totaling $6,430 million in liquidity. Management believes these funds, along with anticipated cash generated from operations, will be adequate to finance operations, working capital, capital expenditures, and potential dividends for at least the next twelve months.
How is NXP managing its inventory levels?
The company increased its inventory by $196 million during the quarter, primarily due to increased production levels aimed at aligning inventory on hand with expected demand. This proactive measure is intended to support future sales and mitigate potential supply chain disruptions.
06—Continue