Skip to content
AnalystLens

NXP Semiconductors N.V. Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 31, 2024

Filing Date
Filed April 30, 2024
Period End
March 31, 2024
Security
NXPI
One revenue dollarkept$0.21
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q218-K144

NXPI filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 21 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 144 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · May ’20May ’20
  2. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’22Aug ’22
  3. Material agreement8-K · Sep ’26Sep ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed April 30, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

NXP Semiconductors N.V.

(NXPI) reported a largely stable financial performance for the first quarter of 2024 compared to the same period last year, with revenue increasing slightly by 0.2% to $3.13 billiona. Net income attributable to stockholders was $639 million, or $2.47 per diluted share, a modest increase from $615 million, or $2.35 per diluted share, in Q1 2023. The company demonstrated strong operational cash flow of $851 million.

A significant event during the quarter was the full retirement of a $1 billionb senior unsecured note at maturity, which contributed to a decrease in total debt. NXP also returned substantial capital to shareholders through dividends and share repurchases.

Key Highlights

  1. Revenue for Q1 2024 was $3,126 million, a slight increase of 0.2% year-over-year, indicating stable top-line performance.
  2. Net income attributable to stockholders rose to $639 million ($2.47 diluted EPS) from $615 million ($2.35 diluted EPS) in Q1 2023, reflecting improved profitability.
  3. The company generated strong operating cash flow of $851 million, highlighting its ability to convert earnings into cash.
  4. NXP fully retired its $1 billion aggregate principal amount of 4.875% senior unsecured notes due March 2024, reducing its overall debt.
  5. Total capital returned to shareholders in Q1 2024 was $564 million, comprising $261 million in dividends and $303 million in share repurchases.
  6. The Industrial & IoT and Mobile segments showed significant year-over-year revenue growth (13.9% and 34.2% respectively), while Automotive and Communication Infrastructure & Other segments saw declines.
  7. Non-GAAP free cash flow was $627 million, demonstrating robust cash generation after capital expenditures.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2024, NXP Semiconductors N.V. kept $0.21.

  1. Revenue$3.13B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$1.34B43.0%
  3. Gross profit$1.78B57.0%
  4. Operating costs−$927.0M29.7%
  5. Operating income$856.0M27.4%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$212.0M6.8%
  7. Net income$644.0M20.6%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2024filed April 30, 2024Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did NXP's revenue perform in Q1 2024 compared to the previous year?

    NXP's revenue for the first quarter of 2024 was $3,126 million, a slight increase of 0.2% compared to $3,121 million in the first quarter of 2023. This indicates a stable top-line performance.

  2. What is the company's profitability and earnings per share for the quarter?

    Net income attributable to stockholders for Q1 2024 was $639 million, resulting in a diluted earnings per share of $2.47. This is an increase from $615 million and $2.35 per diluted share, respectively, in Q1 2023.

  3. How has NXP managed its debt and capital resources during the quarter?

    NXP fully retired its $1 billion senior unsecured notes at maturity during the quarter, leading to a decrease in total debt. The company also maintained strong operating cash flow and had access to $5.4 billion in liquidity (cash and revolving credit facility), indicating a solid financial position to fund operations and capital returns.

  4. Which end markets showed the most significant revenue changes?

    The Industrial & IoT and Mobile segments experienced robust year-over-year revenue growth of 13.9% and 34.2%, respectively. Conversely, the Automotive segment saw a slight decrease of 1.3%, and the Communication Infrastructure & Other segment declined by 24.6%.