01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed July 24, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
NXP Semiconductors N.V.
(NXPI) reported its second-quarter 2025 financial results, indicating a year-over-year revenue decline of 6.4% to $2.93 billiona. This decrease was primarily driven by lower sales in the Communication Infrastructure & Other, Industrial & IoT, and Mobile end markets, partially offset by stable Automotive revenue. Gross margin compressed to 53.4% from 57.3% in the prior year's quarter due to pricing and unfavorable product/channel mix.
Net income attributable to stockholders fell to $445 millionb from $658 million, resulting in diluted EPS of $1.75 compared to $2.54. Despite the revenue challenges, the company has been active in strategic acquisitions, notably completing the $766 million acquisition of TTTech Auto to enhance its software capabilities in the automotive sector.
NXP also announced the sale of its MEMS sensors business line to STMicroelectronics for up to $950 millionc. Management highlighted strong cash flow from operations ($1.34 billion year-to-date) and continued capital returns to shareholders through dividends and share repurchases.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Revenue decreased 6.4% year-over-year to $2.93 billion for Q2 2025.
- Gross margin declined to 53.4% from 57.3% in Q2 2024, attributed to pricing and product/channel mix.
- Net income attributable to stockholders decreased to $445 million from $658 million in the prior-year quarter.
- Acquired TTTech Auto for $766 million to bolster software offerings, particularly in automotive.
- Agreed to sell MEMS sensors business to STMicroelectronics for up to $950 million.
- Maintained a strong liquidity position with $3.17 billion in cash and cash equivalents and $2.5 billion available on its revolving credit facility.
- Returned $461 million to shareholders in Q2 2025 via dividends and share repurchases.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q2 FY2025, NXP Semiconductors N.V. kept $0.16.
- Revenue$2.93B100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$1.36B46.6%
- Gross profit$1.56B53.4%
- Operating costs−$875.0M29.9%
- Operating income$687.0M23.5%
- Interest, other & tax−$230.0M7.9%
- Net income$457.0M15.6%
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ2 FY2025filed July 24, 2025Financial Statements
Q2 FY2025 against Q2 FY2024
| Line item | Q2 FY2025Q2 FY2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.93B$3.13B | −6.4% |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.36B$1.33B | +2.2% |
| Gross Profit | $1.56B$1.79B | −12.8% |
| R&D Expenses | $573.00M$594.00M | −3.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $278.00M$270.00M | +3.0% |
| Operating Expenses | $876.00M$892.00M | −1.8% |
| Operating Income | $687.00M$896.00M | −23.3% |
| Interest Expense | $115.00M$97.00M | +18.6% |
| Net Income | $457.00M$664.00M | −31.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.76$2.58 | −31.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.75$2.54 | −31.1% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 252.42M255.48M | −1.2% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 253.84M258.73M | −1.9% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What were the main drivers behind the revenue decline in Q2 2025?
The primary drivers for the 6.4% year-over-year revenue decline were decreased sales in the Communication Infrastructure & Other, Industrial & IoT, and Mobile end markets. The Automotive segment remained stable.
How is NXP addressing the decline in gross margin?
The decrease in gross margin from 57.3% to 53.4% is primarily attributed to pricing pressures and an unfavorable product and channel mix. Management is focusing on optimizing pricing strategies and product mix to improve profitability.
What is the strategic rationale behind the TTTech Auto acquisition?
The acquisition of TTTech Auto for $766 million is intended to enhance NXP's system and software offerings, particularly complementing its CoreRide platform in the Automotive and Industrial & IoT end markets by adding software expertise.
What is NXP's outlook on liquidity and capital resources?
NXP reported $3.17 billion in cash and cash equivalents as of June 29, 2025, along with access to a $2.5 billion revolving credit facility, providing substantial liquidity. The company expects these resources, combined with anticipated cash generation from operations, to be sufficient for at least the next twelve months to fund operations, working capital, capital expenditures, and dividends.
06—Continue