Skip to content
AnalystLens

On Semiconductor 8-K Report, Financial Results (Feb 9, 2026)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed February 9, 2026
Period End
February 9, 2026
Security
ON
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K162

ON filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 162 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Feb ’19Feb ’19
  2. Leadership change8-K · Mar ’21Mar ’21
  3. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’23Mar ’23
  4. Impairment8-K · Mar ’25Mar ’25

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed February 9, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

onsemi (Nasdaq: ON) reported fourth-quarter and full-year 2025 results on February 9, 2026.

Fourth-quarter revenue was $1,530.1 milliona, down from $1,550.9 million in Q3 2025 and $1,722.5 million in Q4 2024. GAAP gross margin was 36.0% and non-GAAP gross margin was 38.2%. GAAP diluted EPS was $0.45 and non-GAAP diluted EPS was $0.64.

For the full year 2025, revenue was $5,995.4 millionb, down from $7,082.3 million in 2024, and GAAP net income attributable to the company was $121.0 million, compared with $1,572.8 million in 2024. Full-year restructuring, asset impairments and other charges were $666.9 million, a major driver of the sharp GAAP decline. Cash generation remained solid.

Full-year 2025 cash from operations was $1,759.8 millionc and free cash flow was $1,418.6 million, which the company described as a record free cash flow margin of 24%. Management stated that it returned 100% of 2025 free cash flow to shareholders through share repurchases, which totaled $1,377.6 million for the year. The company also announced a new share repurchase program of up to $6 billion over three years.

Total debt declined in the quarter, with long-term debt falling to $2,980.5 milliond from $3,353.1 million at the end of Q3, after a $375.0 million debt repayment. For the first quarter of 2026, the company guided to revenue of $1,435 million to $1,535 million, a non-GAAP gross margin of 37.5% to 39.5%, and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.56 to $0.66. Management said it saw increasing signs of stabilization in its key markets and expects its cost actions to create greater operating leverage.

Key Highlights

  1. Q4 2025 revenue of $1,530.1 million, versus $1,550.9 million in Q3 2025 and $1,722.5 million in Q4 2024; GAAP operating margin was 13.1% and non-GAAP operating margin was 19.8%.
  2. Full-year 2025 revenue of $5,995.4 million versus $7,082.3 million in 2024; GAAP net income attributable to the company was $121.0 million, versus $1,572.8 million in 2024.
  3. Full-year 2025 GAAP operating margin was 1.4%, reflecting $666.9 million of restructuring, asset impairments and other charges, while non-GAAP operating margin was 18.6%.
  4. 2025 free cash flow of $1,418.6 million, with the company stating a record free cash flow margin of 24%; the company returned 100% of 2025 free cash flow through share repurchases of $1,377.6 million.
  5. New share repurchase program authorized for up to $6 billion over the next three years.
  6. Q1 2026 outlook calls for revenue of $1,435 million to $1,535 million and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.56 to $0.66.
  7. Strategic announcements included vertical gallium nitride (vGaN) power semiconductors, an MoU with Innoscience on GaN production, and a collaboration with GlobalFoundries on 650V GaN devices.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why did GAAP net income fall so sharply in 2025?

    GAAP net income attributable to the company was $121.0 million in 2025, compared with $1,572.8 million in 2024. The filing attributes much of the decline to restructuring, asset impairments and other charges of $666.9 million in 2025, which also drove GAAP operating margin down to 1.4% from 25.0%. Non-GAAP net income was $966.4 million after excluding these and other special items.

  2. How much cash did the company generate and return to shareholders?

    Net cash provided by operating activities was $1,759.8 million in 2025, and free cash flow was $1,418.6 million. The company repurchased $1,377.6 million of common stock during the year and stated that it returned 100% of its 2025 free cash flow to shareholders through share repurchases.

  3. What is the company guiding for the first quarter of 2026?

    The company projects Q1 2026 revenue of $1,435 million to $1,535 million, a GAAP gross margin of 37.4% to 39.4% and a non-GAAP gross margin of 37.5% to 39.5%. GAAP diluted EPS is expected at $0.28 to $0.38, and non-GAAP diluted EPS at $0.56 to $0.66. Operating expenses are projected at $407 million to $422 million on a GAAP basis, including special items of $122 million.

  4. What new share repurchase authorization did the company announce?

    The company announced a new share repurchase program of up to $6 billion over the next three years.

  5. How did revenue trend across business segments?

    In Q4 2025 versus Q4 2024, PSG revenue was $724.2 million (down 11%), AMG was $556.3 million (down 9%) and ISG was $249.6 million (down 17%). For full-year 2025, PSG was $2,805.1 million (down 16%), AMG was $2,261.9 million (down 13%) and ISG was $928.4 million (down 17%). Sequentially, ISG rose 9% in Q4 while PSG and AMG declined 2% and 5%, respectively.