01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed April 23, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
PulteGroup, Inc. (NYSE: PHM) reported first-quarter 2024 net income of $662,976 thousanda ($663.0 million), or $3.10 diluted earnings per share, up from $532,259 thousand ($2.35 per diluted share) in the prior-year quarter.
Total revenues rose to $3.95 billionb from $3.58 billion, driven by home sale revenues of $3.82 billion, up 10% on an 11% increase in closings partially offset by a 1% decrease in average selling price. Home sale gross margin was 29.6%, up from 29.1%. Results also included $26.8 million of insurance reserve reversals and a $37.7 million gain on the sale of a minority joint venture interest.
Net new orders rose 14% in units and 24% in dollars to 8,379 units and $4.70 billionc, and the cancellation rate fell to 13% from 17%. Management noted that traffic moderated in early April, particularly for first-time buyer communities, following a recent rise in mortgage rates. Cash flow from operations was $239.8 million, down from $711.4 million, mainly because inventories increased by $289.2 million.
Cash and equivalents totaled $1.72 billiond at quarter-end. The company repurchased 2.3 million shares for $245.8 million and paid $42.7 million in dividends. The quarterly dividend was raised 25% to $0.20 per share, and the board added $1.5 billion to the repurchase authorization, leaving $1.6 billion available.
Total notes payable were $1.96 billion. The Pulte Mortgage repurchase agreement, with $534.3 million outstanding, matures in August 2024 and management says it intends to refinance it.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Net income of $662,976 thousand, or $3.10 per diluted share, versus $532,259 thousand, or $2.35 per diluted share, a year earlier.
- Total revenues of $3.95 billion, versus $3.58 billion in the prior-year quarter; home sale revenues of $3.82 billion.
- Closings rose 11% to 7,095 units, while average selling price fell 1% to $538 thousand.
- Home sale gross margin of 29.6%, up from 29.1%, with SG&A at 9.4% of home sale revenues versus 9.6%.
- Net new orders rose 14% in units to 8,379 and 24% in dollars to $4.70 billion; cancellation rate was 13% versus 17%.
- Operating cash flow of $239.8 million, down from $711.4 million, mainly reflecting a $289.2 million increase in inventories.
- Shareholder returns included $245.8 million of share repurchases, $42.6 million of declared dividends, and a $1.5 billion increase in the repurchase authorization to $1.6 billion remaining.
03—One dollar
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ1 FY2024filed April 23, 2024Financial Statements
Q1 FY2024 against Q1 FY2023
| Line item | Q1 FY2024Q1 FY2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.95B$3.58B | +10.4% |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.73B$2.50B | +9.2% |
| Gross Profit | $1.22B$1.08B | +13.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $357.59M$336.52M | +6.3% |
| Net Income | $662.98M$532.26M | +24.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | $3.13$2.35 | +33.2% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $3.10$2.35 | +31.9% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 211.84M225.13M | −5.9% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 213.55M225.96M | −5.5% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What drove the increase in PulteGroup's first-quarter 2024 earnings?
Home sale revenues rose 10% to $3.82 billion, driven by an 11% increase in closings. Home sale gross margin improved to 29.6% from 29.1%, attributed to geographic mix, net sales price increases in some communities, easing supply chain challenges, and shorter cycle times. Pre-tax results also benefited from $26.8 million of insurance reserve reversals and a $37.7 million gain on the sale of a minority joint venture interest.
Why did operating cash flow decline year over year?
Net cash provided by operating activities was $239.8 million, compared with $711.4 million in the prior-year quarter. The filing states that a $289.2 million increase in inventories, tied to more homes in production and land spend to support future growth, offset net income of $663.0 million. The prior-year quarter also benefited from a $256.4 million seasonal decrease in residential mortgage loans available-for-sale.
What did management say about demand going into the second quarter?
Management said momentum continued into April, but traffic to communities had moderated in recent days, particularly for first-time buyer communities, due to a recent increase in mortgage interest rates. Management also said higher rates may persist for some time, while limited supply of homes, low unemployment, and demographics remain supportive.
What refinancing needs does PulteGroup face?
Pulte Mortgage's master repurchase agreement, with $534.3 million outstanding at a 7.13% weighted-average rate, matures on August 14, 2024. Management said it intends to refinance the agreement but cannot assure renewal on commercially reasonable terms, and said it believes it has adequate liquidity to meet Pulte Mortgage's financing needs. The Revolving Credit Facility matures in June 2027, and the next senior note maturity is $445.3 million due March 2026.
How are shareholder returns being managed?
The company repurchased 2.3 million shares for $245.8 million in the first quarter and declared $42.6 million in cash dividends. The quarterly dividend increased 25%, from $0.16 to $0.20 per share, effective with the January 2024 payment. The board increased the repurchase authorization by $1.5 billion on January 30, 2024, leaving $1.6 billion available at March 31, 2024, with no expiration date.
06—Continue