Skip to content
AnalystLens

Pultegroup 8-K Report, Financial Results (Jan 30, 2025)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Other Events·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed January 30, 2025
Period End
January 29, 2025
Security
PHM
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K109

PHM filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 109 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’18Aug ’18
  2. Leadership change8-K · Nov ’20Nov ’20
  3. Leadership change8-K · Oct ’22Oct ’22
  4. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’26Aug ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed January 30, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

PulteGroup, Inc. (NYSE: PHM) reported fourth-quarter 2024 results on January 30, 2025, with net income of $913 milliona, or $4.43 per diluted share, including a pre-tax insurance benefit of $255 million, or $0.93 per share.

Home sale revenues rose 13% to $4.7 billionb on a 6% increase in closings to 8,103 homes, while the home sale gross margin was 27.5%, down from 28.9% a year earlier. Net new orders were 6,167 homes valued at $3.5 billion, and unit backlog ended the year at 10,153 homes worth $6.5 billion. For full-year 2024, the company reported revenues of nearly $18 billion, net income of $3.1 billion, and a return on equity of 27.5%.

Management cited elevated mortgage rates that weighed on buyer demand despite Federal Reserve rate cuts, and said targeted sales incentives and faster construction cycle times positioned the company for the spring selling season. The company repurchased $320 millionc of shares in the quarter and 10.1 million shares for $1.2 billion over 2024, ended the quarter with $1.7 billion of cash, and reported a debt-to-capital ratio of 11.8%. Separately, the board approved a $1.5 billion increase to the share repurchase authorization, bringing the remaining authorization to $2.1 billion.

Key Highlights

  1. Q4 2024 diluted EPS of $4.43 on net income of $913 million, including a $255 million pre-tax insurance benefit ($0.93 per share)
  2. Home sale revenues increased 13% to $4.7 billion; closings rose 6% to 8,103 homes with an average selling price of $581,000
  3. Home sale gross margin of 27.5%, compared with 28.9% in the prior year period
  4. Net new orders of 6,167 homes valued at $3.5 billion; unit backlog of 10,153 homes valued at $6.5 billion at year-end
  5. Full-year 2024 net income of $3.1 billion and return on equity of 27.5%, with $1.4 billion returned to shareholders through repurchases and dividends
  6. Share repurchase authorization increased by $1.5 billion, bringing the remaining authorization to $2.1 billion
  7. Ended the quarter with $1.7 billion of cash and a debt-to-capital ratio of 11.8%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did PulteGroup's fourth-quarter 2024 earnings compare with the prior year?

    Diluted EPS was $4.43, up from $3.28 in the prior year period. Net income was $913 million versus $711 million, and the quarter included a $255 million pre-tax insurance benefit compared with $65 million a year earlier.

  2. Why did home sale gross margin decline?

    The filing reports a home sale gross margin of 27.5% for the quarter, down from 28.9% in the prior year period, but it does not itemize the specific drivers. Management attributed the broader pressure to elevated mortgage rates affecting buyer demand, which it addressed with targeted sales incentives.

  3. What is the outlook for the spring selling season?

    Management said that operational changes, including targeted sales incentives and faster construction cycle times, yielded a sales backlog and inventory in process that leave the company well-positioned for the upcoming spring selling season.

  4. How is PulteGroup returning capital to shareholders?

    The company repurchased $320 million of common shares in the fourth quarter and 10.1 million shares for $1.2 billion in 2024. Its board also approved a $1.5 billion increase to the repurchase authorization, leaving $2.1 billion remaining, and cash dividends declared rose to $0.22 per share in the quarter from $0.20.

  5. What was the company's leverage at year-end 2024?

    The debt-to-capital ratio was 11.8%, down from 15.9% at December 31, 2023. Notes payable totaled $1.62 billion, and the company held $1.65 billion in total cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash, which resulted in a net debt position of negative $35 million.