Skip to content
AnalystLens

Roblox 8-K Report, Financial Results (May 9, 2024)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Regulation FD·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed May 9, 2024
Period End
May 9, 2024
Security
RBLX
In the record · 2021–202610-K510-Q188-K57

RBLX filed 5 annual reports (10-K), 18 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 57 current reports (8-K) between 2021 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Oct ’21Oct ’21
  2. Leadership change8-K · Oct ’23Oct ’23
  3. Leadership change8-K · Mar ’26Mar ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed May 9, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Roblox's Q1 2024 results (8-K filed May 9, 2024) showed revenue of $801.3Ma (+22% YoY) and bookings of $923.8M (+19% YoY), with a consolidated net loss of $271.9M.

The headline strength was cash generation: operating cash flow was $238.9Mb (+37% YoY) and free cash flow reached a record $191.1M (+133% YoY), driven largely by a roughly 50% year-over-year cut in capital expenditures and disciplined spending on infrastructure, trust and safety, and headcount. Management said Q1 engagement showed an unseasonal decline across regions, ages, and platforms, but that actions taken since mid-April (AI-driven discovery changes, Homepage repositioning, The Hunt platform event, dynamic price floors) appeared to be lifting US & Canada DAUs, Hours, and bookings back to roughly 20% growth. The company also lowered its full-year 2024 bookings outlook to $4.0–4.1B, which management said reflects roughly a 4% reduction versus prior guidance and a tough comparison against a strong Q4 2023 that included the PlayStation launch.

Full-year revenue guidance is $3.45c–3.525B, and free cash flow guidance is $350–420M. Q2 2024 guidance calls for bookings of $870–900M and free cash flow of only $16–23M, reflecting seasonality and the Easter comparison. Investors should note that a change in the estimated average payer lifetime from 28 to 27 months adds $58.9M to Q2 revenue and $98.0M to full-year revenue (with partially offsetting cost of revenue increases), and that management is dropping the Covenant Adjusted EBITDA metric from shareholder communications.

Key Highlights

  1. Q1 2024 revenue of $801.3M, up 22% YoY and above the company's $755–780M guidance range; bookings of $923.8M, up 19% YoY and within guidance.
  2. Record Q1 operating cash flow of $238.9M (+37% YoY) and record free cash flow of $191.1M (+133% YoY); management says FCF in Q1 exceeded all of 2023 by over 50%.
  3. Engagement slowed in Q1 (DAUs 77.7M, +17% YoY; Hours 16.7B, +15% YoY; bookings per DAU +2%), but management reported US & Canada DAUs, Hours, and bookings recovering to around 20% YoY in late April and early May.
  4. Full-year 2024 bookings guidance lowered to $4.0–4.1B (about 4% below prior guidance), while full-year FCF guidance of $350–420M and operating cash flow guidance of $530–600M were maintained.
  5. Q2 2024 guidance: revenue $855–880M, bookings $870–900M, Adjusted EBITDA $36–38M, and free cash flow $16–23M; cash flow is expected to decline seasonally from Q1.
  6. Capital expenditures fell nearly 50% YoY in Q1 2024, and FY2024 capex guidance is about $180M, supporting the cash flow improvement thesis.
  7. Accounting change: average payer lifetime estimate reduced from 28 to 27 months effective April 1, 2024, adding $98.0M to FY2024 revenue (and $20.4M to cost of revenue); the company is also discontinuing use of Covenant Adjusted EBITDA in shareholder communications.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why did management lower full-year 2024 bookings guidance even though engagement is recovering?

    Management said the reduction of about 4% versus prior guidance reflects slower growth in early April, when the company lapped an Easter holiday comparison, and a strong Q4 2023 that included the PlayStation launch, which will not repeat in 2024. Management expects full-year bookings growth to roughly match the growth it expects in the first half of 2024.

  2. Are the improved cash flows sustainable, or are they driven by temporary factors?

    Part of the improvement comes from structural cost actions: capex fell nearly 50% YoY, infrastructure and trust and safety spending declined over three quarters (partly through AI-driven moderation), and headcount was held flat. Management says it can deliver the same operating and free cash flow implied by prior guidance despite the lower bookings outlook. However, Q1 benefited from strong collections (accounts receivable declined by $174M), and cash flow is seasonally weaker in Q2, with guided FCF of only $16–23M.

  3. How material is the change in average payer lifetime, and how should investors interpret it?

    The change from 28 to 27 months increases revenue by $58.9M in Q2 2024 and $98.0M for FY2024, with cost of revenue rising by $12.4M and $20.4M respectively. This accelerates revenue recognition from deferred revenue and therefore flatters near-term GAAP revenue and Adjusted EBITDA, so investors should separate it from underlying organic growth when modeling 2024 results.

  4. What do the company's engagement trends mean for the growth outlook?

    DAUs grew 17% and Hours 15% YoY, but bookings per DAU rose only 2% and bookings per paying user rose 6%, indicating that user growth is outpacing monetization. Management described Q1 engagement as having an unseasonal decline and is betting on new discovery algorithms, platform events, marketplace pricing changes, and advertising products (including video ads and Walmart real-world shopping tests) to restore growth toward its 20% target.

  5. Why is the company changing its non-GAAP metrics, and does it affect comparability?

    Roblox will stop referring to Covenant Adjusted EBITDA in shareholder letters and earnings releases, while continuing to report and guide to Adjusted EBITDA (which excludes changes in deferred revenue and deferred cost of revenue) and separately disclosing those deferral changes. Management said this aligns the presented figures with the EBITDA estimates most analysts model. Covenant Adjusted EBITDA will still be calculated in the liquidity sections of Forms 10-Q and 10-K, so investors can still access it, but comparisons across periods should be checked against the new disclosure format.