RPRX · Royalty Pharma
6 filings
RPRX 10-K Annual Reports
Royalty Pharma - 6 annual reports
RPRX filed 6 annual reports (10-K), 20 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 80 current reports (8-K) between 2020 and 2026.
- 8-K · Jun 19, 2020
- 8-K · Jul 14, 2020
- 8-K/A · Aug 3, 2020
- 8-K · Aug 3, 2020
- 8-K · Aug 12, 2020
- 10-Q · Aug 12, 2020
- 8-K · Aug 19, 2020
- 8-K · Sep 2, 2020
- 8-K · Nov 5, 2020
- 8-K · Nov 10, 2020
- 10-Q · Nov 12, 2020
- 8-K · Feb 3, 2021
- 8-K · Feb 17, 2021
- 10-K · Feb 24, 2021
- 10-Q · May 11, 2021
- 8-K · May 11, 2021
- 8-K · Jun 2, 2021
- 8-K · Jun 25, 2021
- 8-K · Jul 16, 2021
- 8-K · Jul 26, 2021
- 8-K · Aug 11, 2021
- 10-Q · Aug 11, 2021
- 10-Q · Nov 10, 2021
- 8-K · Nov 10, 2021
- 8-K · Jan 10, 2022
- 10-K · Feb 15, 2022
- 8-K · Feb 15, 2022
- 8-K · Apr 4, 2022
- 8-K · Apr 15, 2022
- 10-Q · May 5, 2022
- 8-K · May 5, 2022
- 8-K · May 11, 2022
- 8-K · May 17, 2022
- 8-K · Jun 23, 2022
- 8-K · Jul 13, 2022
- 8-K · Aug 4, 2022
- 10-Q · Aug 4, 2022
- 8-K · Oct 3, 2022
- 10-Q · Nov 8, 2022
- 8-K · Nov 8, 2022
- 8-K · Dec 1, 2022
- 8-K · Jan 9, 2023
- 8-K · Feb 15, 2023
- 10-K · Feb 15, 2023
- 8-K · Mar 15, 2023
- 8-K · Mar 28, 2023
- 8-K · May 9, 2023
- 10-Q · May 9, 2023
- 8-K · Jun 23, 2023
- 10-Q · Aug 8, 2023
- 8-K · Aug 8, 2023
- 8-K · Oct 19, 2023
- 8-K · Nov 8, 2023
- 10-Q · Nov 8, 2023
- 8-K · Nov 16, 2023
- 8-K · Dec 27, 2023
- 8-K · Dec 27, 2023
- 8-K · Jan 8, 2024
- 8-K · Feb 6, 2024
- 8-K · Feb 15, 2024
- 10-K · Feb 15, 2024
- 10-Q · May 9, 2024
- 8-K · May 9, 2024
- 8-K · May 29, 2024
- 8-K · Jun 4, 2024
- 8-K · Jun 6, 2024
- 8-K · Jun 10, 2024
- 8-K · Jun 20, 2024
- 8-K · Aug 7, 2024
- 10-Q · Aug 8, 2024
- 8-K · Aug 8, 2024
- 8-K · Sep 27, 2024
- 10-Q · Nov 6, 2024
- 8-K · Nov 6, 2024
- 8-K · Dec 31, 2024
- 8-K · Jan 10, 2025
- 8-K · Jan 10, 2025
- 8-K · Jan 13, 2025
- 8-K · Feb 11, 2025
- 10-K · Feb 12, 2025
- 8-K · Apr 10, 2025
- 8-K · Apr 11, 2025
- 10-Q · May 8, 2025
- 8-K · May 8, 2025
- 8-K · May 12, 2025
- 8-K · May 19, 2025
- 8-K · Jul 17, 2025
- 10-Q · Aug 6, 2025
- 8-K · Aug 6, 2025
- 8-K · Aug 13, 2025
- 8-K · Sep 16, 2025
- 8-K · Nov 5, 2025
- 10-Q · Nov 5, 2025
- 8-K · Dec 22, 2025
- 8-K · Dec 22, 2025
- 10-K · Feb 11, 2026
- 8-K · Feb 11, 2026
- 8-K · Apr 13, 2026
- 8-K · May 6, 2026
- 10-Q · May 6, 2026
- 8-K · May 28, 2026
- 8-K · Jun 4, 2026
- 10-Q · Aug 5, 2026
- 8-K · Aug 5, 2026
- 8-K · Nov 4, 2026
- 10-Q · Nov 4, 2026
- 2025Feb 11, 2026
Royalty Pharma Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2025
Royalty Pharma plc (RPRX) reported 2025 Portfolio Receipts of $3.3 billion ($3,254,361 thousand), up from $2.80 billion in 2024, with Royalty Receipts of $3.13 billion. Total income and other revenues rose 5.1% to $2.38 billion, but consolidated net income was roughly flat at $1.32 billion and net income attributable to Royalty Pharma plc fell 10.2% to $770.9 million. The decline was driven by a $1.03 billion swing in the provision for changes in expected cash flows (a $295.8 million provision income in 2025 versus $732.5 million expense in 2024), a $336.8 million increase in G&A expenses (largely share-based compensation following the May 2025 Internalization), and $450.0 million of R&D funding expense, partly offset by a $267.1 million increase in operating income. The company deployed $2.6 billion of cash on royalties, milestones and other contractual receipts in 2025, returned $511.9 million through dividends and distributions and repurchased $1.2 billion of Class A shares, and ended the year with $9.2 billion of principal borrowings against $618.7 million of cash. Net cash from operating activities was $2.49 billion, down from $2.77 billion. The filing notes ongoing dispute resolution with Vertex over Alyftrek royalty receipts, and states that Vertex accounted for 35% of 2025 total income and other revenues. For investors, the key items are the strong growth in cash receipts and the large non-cash swings in GAAP income from the effective interest accounting model, alongside higher leverage, higher interest expense ($307.7 million, up 36.4%) and the increased compensation cost of the Internalization.
- 2024Feb 12, 2025
Royalty Pharma Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2024
Royalty Pharma plc (RPRX) reports that it is the largest buyer of biopharmaceutical royalties. In 2024 it generated Portfolio Receipts of $2.8 billion (versus $3.05 billion in 2023, a decline of $247.3 million, or 8.1%), driven by the absence of the $475.0 million Zavzpret milestone received in 2023. Royalty Receipts rose 13.1% to $2.77 billion, led by the cystic fibrosis franchise ($856.8 million), Trelegy ($283.7 million) and Evrysdi ($173.5 million). The company deployed $2.8 billion of capital in 2024, paid $376.5 million in dividends and repurchased $229.9 million of Class A shares. Consolidated net income was $1.33 billion, and net income attributable to Royalty Pharma plc was $858.98 million, down from $1.13 billion in 2023, largely reflecting a $732.5 million provision for changes in expected cash flows and expected credit losses. At year-end 2024, senior unsecured notes totaled $7.8 billion in principal, with $1.8 billion of revolving commitments available, and cash and cash equivalents were $929.0 million. Operating cash flow was $2.77 billion. The company is externally managed, and in January 2025 it agreed to acquire its Manager, RP Management, LLC, for approximately $1.1 billion, subject to shareholder approval and expected to close in the second quarter of 2025. The filing also flags risks including concentration (the top five franchises were 64% of Royalty Receipts), the accounting volatility of financial royalty assets, the Investment Company Act exemption, and tax treaty and Pillar Two developments.
- 2023Feb 15, 2024
Royalty Pharma Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2023
Royalty Pharma plc's 2023 Form 10-K reports Portfolio Receipts of $3.05 billion, up from $2.79 billion in 2022, with royalty receipts of $2.45 billion and milestones and other contractual receipts of $599.3 million. The company describes itself as the largest buyer of biopharmaceutical royalties and deployed $2.2 billion of cash in 2023 to acquire royalties, milestones and other contractual receipts. Net income attributable to Royalty Pharma plc rose to $1.13 billion in 2023 from $42.8 million in 2022, driven largely by the absence of 2022's $615.8 million financial royalty asset impairment and a $366.2 million other income, net line item that included $230.8 million of gains on available for sale debt securities. Operating income was $1.49 billion versus $307.1 million a year earlier. Cash generation and shareholder returns were strong. Net cash provided by operating activities was $2.99 billion, versus $2.14 billion in 2022, helped by a $475.0 million Zavzpret milestone. The company repaid $1.0 billion of senior unsecured notes in September 2023, paid $358.3 million in dividends ($0.20 per quarter), and repurchased Class A shares for $304.8 million. Total senior unsecured notes were $6.3 billion at year end, with $1.8 billion available under the revolving credit facility, and the company reported compliance with its financial covenants. Investors should note that reported GAAP results are volatile because most royalties are accounted for as financial assets under the effective interest method. The 2023 provision for changes in expected cash flows was $560.7 million expense, and the filing states that Vertex's cystic fibrosis franchise accounted for 36% of total income and other revenues. The filing also highlights concentration risk: the top five product franchises represented 66% of royalty receipts in 2023, and the company is externally managed by RP Management, LLC, with Operating and Personnel Payments set at 6.5% of Portfolio Receipts.
- 2022Feb 15, 2023
Royalty Pharma Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2022
Royalty Pharma plc (RPRX) reported 2022 total royalty receipts of $3.23 billion, up from $2.61 billion in 2021, with Adjusted Cash Receipts of $2.79 billion, Adjusted EBITDA of $2.57 billion and Adjusted Cash Flow of $2.24 billion. GAAP results were weaker: total income and other revenues were $2.24 billion, operating income fell to $307.1 million from $1.43 billion, and net income attributable to Royalty Pharma plc declined to $42.8 million from $619.7 million. The decline was driven mainly by a $904.2 million provision for changes in expected cash flows from financial royalty assets and a $615.8 million financial royalty asset impairment, largely tied to gantenerumab, otilimab and Gavreto. The company states that its interest income and provision charges are non-cash and volatile, and that its results should not be used alone to predict future income. The company deployed $2.5 billion to acquire royalties in 2022, including the Trelegy royalty from Theravance for an upfront payment of $1.31 billion. Subsequent to year-end, in January 2023, it acquired royalty interests in Spinraza and pelacarsen from Ionis for up to $1.125 billion, including a $500 million upfront payment. Its portfolio includes royalties on more than 35 marketed products and 12 development-stage candidates, but the top five product franchises accounted for 69% of 2022 royalty receipts, and Vertex's cystic fibrosis franchise was the largest royalty payor. Balance-sheet leverage is anchored by $7.3 billion of senior unsecured notes with a weighted average coupon of 2.24%, alongside an undrawn $1.5 billion revolving credit facility. The company paid $0.76 per Class A share in 2022 in dividends, totaling $333.3 million. Its Class A shares trade on Nasdaq under RPRX, and the company is externally managed by RP Management, LLC.
- 2021Feb 15, 2022
Royalty Pharma Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2021
Royalty Pharma plc (RPRX) reported in its Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2021 that it is the largest buyer of biopharmaceutical royalties, with royalties on more than 35 commercial products and ten development-stage product candidates. In 2021 the company generated net cash provided by operating activities of $2.0 billion, Adjusted Cash Receipts of $2.1 billion and Adjusted Cash Flow of $1.8 billion, and deployed $2.7 billion of cash for royalties and related securities. Total royalty receipts were $2.61 billion, led by the cystic fibrosis franchise ($702 million), Tysabri ($369 million) and Imbruvica ($353 million). The top five product franchises accounted for 67% of royalty receipts. GAAP results were mixed. Total income and other revenues rose 7.9% to $2.29 billion, but provision for changes in expected cash flows from financial royalty assets increased to $452.8 million from $230.8 million, and consolidated net income fell 27.1% to $1.24 billion. Net income attributable to the controlling interest was $619.7 million, or $1.49 per diluted Class A share, versus $975.0 million in 2020. Management states that royalty receipts, not GAAP income from royalties, are its primary operating performance measure, because the effective-interest accounting for financial royalty assets makes reported income volatile. Balance sheet and capital position: long-term debt was $7.1 billion (senior unsecured notes with par value of $7.3 billion, weighted average coupon of 2.24%), cash and cash equivalents were $1.5 billion, and the $1.5 billion revolving credit facility was undrawn. The company paid $285.2 million in dividends ($0.17 per quarter), and the filing notes the company is externally managed by RP Management, LLC.
- 2020Feb 24, 2021
Royalty Pharma Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2020
Royalty Pharma plc (RPRX) reports its 2020 results on Form 10-K, filed February 24, 2021, as the largest buyer of biopharmaceutical royalties. The company holds royalties on more than 45 commercial products and five development-stage product candidates. In 2020 it generated net cash provided by operating activities of $2.03 billion, Adjusted Cash Receipts of $1.80 billion, Adjusted EBITDA of $1.62 billion and Adjusted Cash Flow of $1.48 billion, and deployed $2.3 billion for royalties and related assets across nine new investments. Royalty receipts from growth products rose to $2.28 billion from $1.85 billion in 2019, led by the cystic fibrosis franchise, which generated $551.3 million in receipts, and Imbruvica, which generated $322.1 million. Net income attributable to the controlling interest was $975.0 million in 2020, down from $2.35 billion in 2019, largely because 2019 included a $1.0 billion provision credit tied to the cystic fibrosis franchise. Following the June 2020 IPO, which raised net proceeds of approximately $1.9 billion, the company reorganized into a holding company structure, with non-controlling interests now representing 51% of total ownership. The company funds operations through $6.0 billion of senior unsecured notes with a weighted average coupon of 2.125%, and a $1.5 billion revolving credit facility that was undrawn at year end. Investors should note the accounting-driven volatility in income from financial royalty assets, the reliance on the top five therapies for 61% of royalty receipts, and the externally managed structure under RP Management, LLC.