Skip to content
AnalystLens

Sba Communications Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2020

Filing Date
Filed February 25, 2021
Period End
December 31, 2020
Security
SBAC
One revenue dollarkept$0.01
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K107

SBAC filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 107 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Feb ’20Feb ’20
  2. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’22Jun ’22
  3. Material agreement8-K · Jul ’26Jul ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-K filed February 25, 2021. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

SBA Communications Corporation (SBAC) reported full-year 2020 total revenues of $2.08 billiona, up from $2.01 billion in 2019, with site leasing generating 98.4% of total segment operating profit.

The company owned 32,923 towers at December 31, 2020 (16,546 domestic and 16,377 international, with 30% of global sites in Brazil), and averaged 1.8 tenants per tower. T-Mobile, AT&T Wireless and Verizon Wireless accounted for 34.5%, 24.1% and 14.1% of total 2020 revenues, respectively. Net income fell to $24.0 millionb from $147.3 million, mainly due to a $220.4 million loss on remeasurement of U.S. dollar intercompany loans and higher non-cash interest expense.

Adjusted EBITDA, a non-GAAP measure, rose 9.0% to $1.49 billionc. The balance sheet carries significant leverage: total principal indebtedness was $11.18 billion at year-end 2020 versus $10.41 billion a year earlier, and shareholders' deficit widened to $(4.82) billion. Cash provided by operating activities rose to $1.13 billion.

The company repurchased $859.3 milliond of stock in 2020 and paid $207.7 million in dividends, and it declared a $0.58 per share dividend in February 2021. Subsequent to year-end, it closed the first tranche of the PG&E transaction for $954.0 million in cash and issued $1.5 billion of 3.125% Senior Notes due 2029.

Management expects 2021 discretionary cash capital expenditures of $1,200.0 million to $1,220.0 million. Key risks flagged in the filing include wireless carrier consolidation (T-Mobile and Sprint merged in 2020, with lease non-renewals already beginning), the Oi restructuring in Brazil, foreign currency exposure, LIBOR transition, and REIT distribution requirements.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenues of $2.08 billion for 2020, up from $2.01 billion in 2019; site leasing revenue was $1.95 billion.
  2. Net income of $24.0 million in 2020, down from $147.3 million, largely due to a $220.4 million loss on remeasurement of intercompany loans and higher non-cash interest expense.
  3. Adjusted EBITDA of $1.49 billion, up 9.0% from $1.41 billion, per the company's non-GAAP reconciliation.
  4. Portfolio of 32,923 towers at December 31, 2020, with an average of 1.8 tenants per tower structure and 98.4% of segment operating profit from site leasing.
  5. Customer concentration: T-Mobile 34.5%, AT&T Wireless 24.1% and Verizon Wireless 14.1% of 2020 total revenues; the T-Mobile/Sprint merger is causing lease non-renewals.
  6. Total principal indebtedness of $11.18 billion at December 31, 2020, against a shareholders' deficit of $(4.82) billion; cash from operations was $1.13 billion.
  7. Capital returns of $859.3 million in share repurchases and $207.7 million in dividends paid in 2020, with a $0.58 per share dividend declared in February 2021.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in FY2020, Sba Communications kept $0.01.

  1. Revenue$2.08B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$476.5M22.9%
  3. Gross profit$1.61B77.1%
  4. Operating costs−$972.9M46.7%
  5. Operating income$633.7M30.4%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$609.6M29.3%
  7. Net income$24.1M1.2%
Computed from 10-KFY2020filed February 25, 2021Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Where FY2020 revenue went

$2.08B
  • Other operating costs: $778.6M, 37% of revenue
  • Interest, other & tax: $609.6M, 29% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue: $476.5M, 23% of revenue
  • Net income: $24.1M, 1.2% of revenue
  • SG&A: $194.3M, 9.3% of revenue

Kept 1.2% as net incomeNet income $24.1M · 1.2%

Full revenue history →

Financial Statements

FY2020 against FY2019

Line itemFY2020FY2019Change
Revenue$2.08B$2.01B+3.4%
Cost of Revenue$476.53M$493.03M−3.3%
Gross Profit$1.61B$1.52B+5.6%
SG&A Expenses$194.27M$192.72M+0.8%
Operating Expenses$1.45B$1.43B+1.3%
Operating Income$633.69M$583.49M+8.6%
Net Income$24.10M$146.99M−83.6%
EPS (Basic)$0.22$1.30−83.1%
EPS (Diluted)$0.21$1.28−83.6%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)111.53M112.81M−1.1%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)113.47M114.69M−1.1%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did SBAC's profitability change in 2020?

    Net income fell to $24.0 million from $147.3 million in 2019. The filing attributes the decline mainly to fluctuations in foreign exchange, including a $220.4 million loss on remeasurement of U.S. dollar intercompany loans with foreign subsidiaries, plus higher non-cash interest expense and a larger loss from extinguishment of debt. Operating income rose to $633.7 million from $583.5 million.

  2. How concentrated is SBAC's revenue base?

    The company depends on a small number of customers. T-Mobile represented 34.5% of 2020 total revenues, AT&T Wireless 24.1% and Verizon Wireless 14.1%. In international site leasing, Oi S.A. (28.7%), Telefonica (18.1%) and Claro (14.5%) were the largest customers. The filing notes that the Oi tower assets are being sold to other Brazilian carriers, which may lead to some lease non-renewals.

  3. What is SBAC's debt and leverage position?

    Total principal indebtedness was $11.18 billion at December 31, 2020, up from $10.41 billion. The shareholders' deficit was $(4.82) billion. The Senior Credit Agreement requires a Consolidated Net Debt to Annualized Borrower EBITDA ratio not exceeding 6.5 times. In January 2021, the company issued $1.5 billion of 3.125% Senior Notes due 2029, used partly to redeem the 2017 Senior Notes.

  4. What are SBAC's expected capital needs for 2021?

    The company expects non-discretionary cash capital expenditures of $37.0 million to $47.0 million and discretionary cash capital expenditures of $1,200.0 million to $1,220.0 million in 2021, to be funded from cash on hand, operating cash flow and borrowings under the Revolving Credit Facility or new financings. The February 2021 PG&E transaction closing alone involved $954.0 million of cash consideration.

  5. How is SBAC returning capital to shareholders?

    In 2020, the company repurchased $859.3 million of stock and paid $207.7 million in dividends. It declared quarterly dividends of $0.465 per share through 2020 and, in February 2021, declared a $0.58 per share dividend payable March 26, 2021. As of the filing date, $500.0 million remained under the $1.0 billion stock repurchase plan authorized November 2, 2020. The company is a REIT and must distribute at least 90% of its REIT taxable income, though it can use net operating losses to offset that requirement.