Skip to content
AnalystLens

Sba Communications 8-K Report, Financial Results (Jul 29, 2024)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed July 29, 2024
Period End
July 29, 2024
Security
SBAC
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K107

SBAC filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 107 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · May ’20May ’20
  2. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’22Jun ’22
  3. Material agreement8-K · Jul ’26Jul ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed July 29, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

SBA Communications Corporation reported second-quarter 2024 results on July 29, 2024, and updated its full year 2024 outlook while declaring a quarterly cash dividend of $0.98a per share, payable September 18, 2024 to holders of record on August 22, 2024.

Net income for the quarter was $159.5 millionb, or $1.51 per diluted share, compared with $202.0 million, or $1.87 per share, a year earlier; the filing attributes the decline to a $66.2 million after-tax loss on currency-related remeasurement of intercompany loans. Site leasing revenue was essentially flat at $626.5 million, while site development revenue fell to $34.0 million from $52.4 million. Adjusted EBITDA was $467.1 million and AFFO per share was $3.29, up 1.5% year over year.

On the outlook, the company lowered its full year 2024 total revenue guidance to $2,642.0 million to $2,672.0 millionc, a change of $20.0 million at the midpoint from the April 29, 2024 outlook. Adjusted EBITDA guidance is $1,876.0 million to $1,896.0 million and AFFO per share guidance is $13.06 to $13.43. The outlook assumes no additional stock repurchases or new debt financings in 2024, other than the refinancing of the $620.0 million 2014-2C Tower Securities, which the company assumes will occur on September 1, 2024 at a fixed rate of 6.000%.

Leverage ended the quarter at 6.4x net debt to annualized Adjusted EBITDA, with $12.4 billiond of total debt and $309.4 million of cash and short-term investments. The company had $30.0 million drawn on its $2.0 billion revolving credit facility as of the release date. Management said it expects to continue a balanced approach to capital allocation while retaining flexibility for value-enhancing investments.

Key Highlights

  1. Net income of $159.5 million, or $1.51 per diluted share, versus $202.0 million, or $1.87 per share, in Q2 2023, including a $66.2 million after-tax currency remeasurement loss on intercompany loans
  2. Site leasing revenue of $626.5 million, essentially flat (up 0.1%) year over year; site development revenue declined 35.0% to $34.0 million
  3. Adjusted EBITDA of $467.1 million (71.3% margin) and AFFO per share of $3.29, up 1.5% year over year
  4. Full year 2024 total revenue outlook lowered to $2,642.0–$2,672.0 million, a $20.0 million decrease at the midpoint from the April 29, 2024 outlook; AFFO per share outlook $13.06–$13.43
  5. Quarterly cash dividend declared at $0.98 per Class A share, payable September 18, 2024
  6. Net debt leverage of 6.4x at quarter end on $12.4 billion of total debt; $30.0 million drawn on the $2.0 billion revolver
  7. Acquired 117 communication sites in Q2 2024 for $26.5 million; repurchased 0.4 million shares for $93.9 million in April, leaving $204.7 million of authorization

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why did net income decline so sharply year over year?

    Net income fell to $159.5 million from $202.0 million, driven mainly by other expense of $104.9 million in Q2 2024 versus other income of $40.7 million in Q2 2023. The filing attributes this to a $66.2 million after-tax loss on currency-related remeasurement of intercompany loans, compared with a $27.8 million gain a year earlier. Operating income rose to $354.5 million from $241.2 million, largely because depreciation, accretion, and amortization fell to $64.2 million from $181.8 million.

  2. What changed in the full year 2024 outlook?

    The company lowered its total revenue outlook by $20.0 million at the midpoint and Adjusted EBITDA by $13.0 million, to $1,876.0–$1,896.0 million. Excluding foreign exchange effects, the filing shows total revenue down $1.0 million and Adjusted EBITDA up $1.0 million. AFFO guidance fell $5.0 million at the midpoint, and AFFO per share guidance is $13.06 to $13.43.

  3. How much is the company returning to shareholders and what are the remaining capital allocation plans?

    The board declared a quarterly dividend of $0.98 per share, payable September 18, 2024. In Q2 2024, the company paid dividends of $105.3 million. It repurchased 0.4 million shares for $93.9 million in April and had $204.7 million of authorization remaining. The outlook assumes no further repurchases or new debt financing in 2024 beyond refinancing the $620.0 million 2014-2C Tower Securities, though management reserved flexibility for opportunistic investments.

  4. What is the company's leverage and debt position?

    At June 30, 2024, total debt was $12.4 billion, of which $9.4 billion was secured, and net debt was $12.0 billion. The net debt to annualized Adjusted EBITDA leverage ratio was 6.4x, and the net secured leverage ratio was 4.8x. The 2014-2C Tower Securities of $620.0 million have an anticipated repayment date of October 8, 2024, and the outlook assumes they will be refinanced on September 1, 2024 at a fixed rate of 6.000%.

  5. Why did site development revenue decline?

    Site development revenue fell to $34.0 million in Q2 2024 from $52.4 million in Q2 2023, a 35.0% decrease. The filing does not provide a specific driver for the decline beyond the reported figures.