Skip to content
AnalystLens

SCHWAB CHARLES CORP Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 31, 2018

Filing Date
Filed May 9, 2018
Period End
March 31, 2018
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K135

SCHW filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 135 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Oct ’20Oct ’20
  2. Leadership change8-K · May ’22May ’22
  3. Leadership change8-K · Jan ’26Jan ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed May 9, 2018. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

The Charles Schwab Corporation (SCHW) reported strong financial results for the first quarter of 2018, with net income available to common stockholders increasing by 42% year-over-year to $746 milliona, driven by robust revenue growth and a lower tax rate.

Total net revenues grew 15% to $2,398 millionb, fueled by a significant 26% increase in net interest revenue due to higher interest rates and asset growth, as well as a 3% rise in asset management and administration fees. The company experienced substantial client asset growth, with client assets reaching $3,305.4 billion, a 13% increase year-over-year. New brokerage accounts also saw a healthy 22% rise.

Despite increased operating expenses, which grew 13%c driven by investments in technology and headcount to support growth, Schwab maintained a strong pre-tax profit margin of 41.8% and saw its return on average common stockholders' equity improve to 18% from 15% in the prior year. The company also benefited from the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act, which lowered its effective tax rate.

Key Highlights

  1. Net income available to common stockholders surged 42% to $746 million, significantly outpacing revenue growth.
  2. Total net revenues increased by 15% to $2,398 million, with net interest revenue up 26% due to higher rates and asset growth.
  3. Client assets grew 13% year-over-year to $3,305.4 billion, indicating strong client acquisition and retention.
  4. New brokerage accounts increased by 22% to 443,000, demonstrating continued business expansion.
  5. The company benefited from a lower effective tax rate (21.9%) following the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act, contributing to net income growth.
  6. Pre-tax profit margin remained strong at 41.8%, and return on average common stockholders' equity improved to 18%.
  7. Core net new client assets, excluding significant fund clearing outflows, grew by 69% to $65.6 billion.

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2018 against Q1 FY2017

Line itemQ1 FY2018Q1 FY2017Change
Revenue$2.40B$2.08B+15.2%
Interest Expense$158.00M$55.00M+187.3%
Net Income$783.00M$564.00M+38.8%
EPS (Basic)$0.55$0.39+41.0%
EPS (Diluted)$0.55$0.39+41.0%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)1.35B1.34B+0.8%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)1.36B1.35B+0.8%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was the primary driver of the significant increase in net income?

    The primary drivers for the 42% increase in net income available to common stockholders were sustained business momentum leading to strong revenue growth, higher interest rates benefiting net interest revenue, and a reduced corporate income tax rate following the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act.

  2. How did Schwab perform in terms of client asset growth and account acquisition?

    Schwab demonstrated strong client engagement, with client assets growing by 13% year-over-year to $3,305.4 billion. The company also opened 443,000 new brokerage accounts, a 22% increase compared to the prior year, indicating successful client acquisition efforts.

  3. What impact did the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act have on Schwab's financial results?

    The Tax Cuts and Jobs Act significantly reduced Schwab's effective income tax rate from 33.1% in Q1 2017 to 21.9% in Q1 2018. This lower tax burden contributed directly to the substantial increase in net income available to common stockholders.

  4. How did Schwab manage its expenses in relation to its revenue growth?

    Total expenses excluding interest increased by 13%, slightly less than the 15% revenue growth, resulting in a widening gap between revenue and expense growth. This allowed for a robust pre-tax profit margin of 41.8%. The company noted increased spending was primarily to support the expanding investor base and higher client assets, alongside investments in technology.