01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed February 7, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
STERIS plc (NYSE: STE) reported fiscal 2024 third-quarter results for the quarter ended December 31, 2023.
Revenue as reported rose 15% to $1.40 billiona ($1,395.6 million), and constant currency organic revenue grew 10%. Diluted EPS as reported was $1.42, up from $1.24, while adjusted diluted EPS was $2.22 versus $2.02 a year earlier. Net income attributable to shareholders was $140.7 million for the quarter, compared with $123.8 million in the prior-year quarter.
Growth was led by the Healthcare segment, where revenue rose 19% as reported to $916.2 millionb and operating income reached $223.9 million, helped by higher volume, favorable pricing and the surgical instrumentation assets purchased from BD. Life Sciences revenue increased 21% to $146.6 million, while Applied Sterilization Technologies (AST) grew 6% to $234.9 million and Dental declined 5% to $97.9 million. Corporate operating costs were $81.4 million in the quarter versus $53.9 million a year earlier.
Nine-month free cash flow was $457.0 millionc, compared with $262.8 million in the prior-year period. STERIS raised its fiscal 2024 reported revenue growth outlook to 10-11% from 9-10%, and its constant currency organic revenue growth outlook to 7-8% from 6-7%.
Adjusted diluted EPS guidance was narrowed to $8.60d-$8.70 from $8.60-$8.80, reflecting a shift in operating income mix from AST to Healthcare. Total backlog was $534.4 million, down from $651.0 million a year earlier.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Third-quarter revenue rose 15% as reported to $1,395.6 million; constant currency organic revenue grew 10%.
- Diluted EPS as reported was $1.42 versus $1.24; adjusted diluted EPS was $2.22 versus $2.02.
- Healthcare revenue grew 19% to $916.2 million, with consumables up 27%, capital equipment up 17% and service up 13%.
- Life Sciences revenue increased 21% to $146.6 million, with capital equipment revenue up 57%.
- Fiscal 2024 outlook raised: reported revenue growth now 10-11% (from 9-10%); constant currency organic growth now 7-8% (from 6-7%).
- Adjusted EPS outlook narrowed to $8.60-$8.70 from $8.60-$8.80, due to a shift in operating income mix from AST to Healthcare.
- Nine-month free cash flow was $457.0 million, up from $262.8 million, with total backlog of $534.4 million versus $651.0 million a year earlier.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What drove the revenue increase in the quarter?
Healthcare was the main driver, with revenue up 19% as reported, reflecting solid U.S. procedure volume growth, easing supply chain constraints and the addition of surgical instrumentation assets purchased from BD. Life Sciences revenue also rose 21%, while AST grew 6% and Dental declined 5%.
Why was the fiscal 2024 outlook changed?
The company raised its reported revenue growth outlook to 10-11% and its constant currency organic growth outlook to 7-8%, primarily because Healthcare is outperforming. The adjusted EPS range was narrowed to $8.60-$8.70 from $8.60-$8.80, due mainly to a shift in operating income mix from AST to Healthcare.
How did profitability compare with the prior year?
Income from operations was $216.2 million versus $190.8 million, and net income attributable to shareholders was $140.7 million versus $123.8 million. Adjusted diluted EPS rose to $2.22 from $2.02. Corporate costs increased to $81.4 million from $53.9 million.
How is cash flow trending?
Net cash provided by operations for the first nine months of fiscal 2024 was $718.5 million, compared with $541.1 million a year earlier. Free cash flow was $457.0 million versus $262.8 million, driven by higher earnings and lower cash used for tax and compensation payments and capital expenditures.
What does the backlog data show?
Total backlog was $534.4 million at December 31, 2023, down from $651.0 million a year earlier. Healthcare backlog was $449.4 million versus $540.4 million, and Life Sciences backlog was $85.0 million versus $110.6 million.
04—Continue