01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed August 5, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
STERIS plc (NYSE: STE) reported fiscal 2027 first quarter results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Total revenue increased 7% to $1.5 billiona ($1,492.7 million) from $1,391.1 million, with constant currency organic revenue growth of 6%. As-reported net income attributable to shareholders was $200.1 million, or $2.04 per diluted share, versus $177.4 million, or $1.79 per diluted share, a year earlier. Adjusted net income was $253.4 million, or $2.59 per diluted share, compared with $231.2 million, or $2.34 per diluted share.
Healthcare revenue grew 8% to $1.05 billionb, AST revenue rose 6% to $297.6 million, and Life Sciences revenue rose 9% to $146.7 million. Net cash provided by operations fell to $367.1 million from $420.0 million, and free cash flow declined to $279.6 million from $326.5 million, which the company attributed primarily to a significantly lower working capital contribution. The company also announced a targeted consolidation of its formulated chemistries manufacturing and distribution into a new Center of Excellence in North Carolina, with anticipated closure of facilities in St. Louis, Missouri, and Plymouth, Minnesota.
STERIS expects total pre-tax restructuring charges of approximately $55 million to $70 millionc, consisting of roughly $40 million to $50 million in cash expenditures and $15 million to $20 million in non-cash charges, mainly accelerated depreciation, with completion anticipated during fiscal 2030. These charges will be excluded from adjusted earnings.
Management reiterated its fiscal 2027 revenue and earnings guidance, including as-reported revenue growth of 7-8%, constant currency organic revenue growth of 6-7%, and adjusted EPS of $11.10 to $11.30d. Capital expenditure guidance rose to approximately $450 million from $375 million, and free cash flow guidance was lowered to approximately $800 million from $850 million.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Total revenue rose 7% to $1,492.7 million; constant currency organic revenue growth was 6%.
- As-reported diluted EPS was $2.04 versus $1.79; adjusted diluted EPS was $2.59 versus $2.34.
- Healthcare revenue grew 8% to $1,048.3 million, with service revenue up 10% and consumables up 9%; Healthcare operating income rose to $260.2 million from $235.5 million.
- Operating cash flow was $367.1 million versus $420.0 million, and free cash flow was $279.6 million versus $326.5 million, due mainly to lower working capital contribution.
- New North Carolina Center of Excellence for formulated chemistries, with closures planned in St. Louis, Missouri, and Plymouth, Minnesota; pre-tax restructuring charges of approximately $55 million to $70 million through fiscal 2030.
- Fiscal 2027 adjusted EPS guidance of $11.10 to $11.30 reiterated, but capital expenditure guidance raised to approximately $450 million from $375 million and free cash flow guidance lowered to approximately $800 million from $850 million.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How did STERIS perform in the fiscal 2027 first quarter?
Total revenue increased 7% to $1,492.7 million, and constant currency organic revenue growth was 6%. As-reported net income attributable to shareholders was $200.1 million, or $2.04 per diluted share, compared with $1.79 per diluted share a year earlier. Adjusted diluted EPS was $2.59 versus $2.34.
What is the restructuring plan and what will it cost?
STERIS plans to consolidate manufacturing and distribution for formulated chemistries into a new Center of Excellence in North Carolina, with anticipated closure of facilities in St. Louis, Missouri, and Plymouth, Minnesota. Total pre-tax restructuring charges are expected to be approximately $55 million to $70 million, including about $40 million to $50 million in cash expenditures and about $15 million to $20 million in non-cash charges, with completion anticipated during fiscal 2030. The charges will be excluded from adjusted earnings.
Did STERIS change its fiscal 2027 guidance?
Adjusted EPS guidance of $11.10 to $11.30 and revenue and earnings expectations were unchanged, with as-reported revenue growth of 7-8% and constant currency organic revenue growth of 6-7% reiterated. Capital expenditures are now expected to be approximately $450 million versus $375 million previously, and free cash flow is now expected to be approximately $800 million versus $850 million previously.
Why did cash flow decline in the quarter?
Net cash provided by operations was $367.1 million compared with $420.0 million, and free cash flow was $279.6 million compared with $326.5 million. The company attributed the decrease primarily to a significantly lower contribution from working capital in fiscal 2027 compared with fiscal 2026, partially offset by higher net income.
How did the individual segments perform?
Healthcare revenue grew 8% to $1,048.3 million with operating income of $260.2 million. AST revenue rose 6% to $297.6 million, with segment operating income of $142.9 million, though its capital equipment revenue declined 13%. Life Sciences revenue increased 9% to $146.7 million, with operating income of $61.8 million, and its capital equipment revenue grew 17%.
04—Continue