Skip to content
AnalystLens

Tapestry Annual Report, Year Ended Jun 29, 2019

Filing Date
Filed August 15, 2019
Period End
June 29, 2019
Security
TPR
One revenue dollarkept$0.11
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K145

TPR filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 145 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’18Aug ’18
  2. Restructuring8-K · Aug ’20Aug ’20
  3. Material agreement8-K · May ’22May ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’26Apr ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-K filed August 15, 2019. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Tapestry, Inc. (NYSE: TPR) reported fiscal 2019 (52 weeks ended June 29, 2019) net sales of $6.03 billiona, up 2.5% or $147.1 million from $5.88 billion in fiscal 2018.

Gross margin rose to 67.3% from 65.5%, and operating income increased 21.4% to $814.1 millionb. Net income was $643.4 million, or $2.21 per diluted share, compared with $397.5 million, or $1.38 per diluted share, in fiscal 2018. The prior year included larger integration and acquisition charges tied to the Kate Spade acquisition, and the company reports non-GAAP net income of $748.7 million, or $2.57 per diluted share, down 2.2% from $2.63 in fiscal 2018 excluding those items.

Coach generated $4.27 billionc of net sales (70.9% of the total), Kate Spade $1.37 billion (22.7%), and Stuart Weitzman $389.4 million (6.4%). Stuart Weitzman posted an operating loss of $51.2 million amid supply chain challenges, while Kate Spade's operating income rose to $165.7 million.

Cash and cash equivalents ended the year at $969.2 milliond, against total debt of about $1.6 billion and an undrawn $900 million revolving credit facility. Management cited a more promotional retail environment, softer global traffic, U.S.-China tariff increases, and Brexit uncertainty as risks for fiscal 2020, and the Board authorized a $1.00 billion share repurchase program in May 2019, of which $100.0 million was used in fiscal 2019.

Key Highlights

  1. Net sales rose 2.5% to $6.03 billion, with growth excluding currency effects of 3.6% to $6,029 million-equivalent increase of $213.8 million, and increases across all brands on that basis.
  2. Operating income increased 21.4% to $814.1 million, and operating margin improved to 13.5% from 11.4%, though non-GAAP operating income fell 4.7% to $945.4 million.
  3. Diluted EPS was $2.21 versus $1.38 a year earlier; excluding non-GAAP items, diluted EPS was $2.57 versus $2.63.
  4. Coach accounted for 70.9% of net sales and grew operating income 2.8% to $1.15 billion, while Stuart Weitzman swung to an operating loss of $51.2 million.
  5. Cash flow from operations was $791.7 million and capital expenditures were $274.2 million; cash and equivalents declined $274.2 million to $969.2 million.
  6. Management expects fiscal 2020 capital expenditures of about $300 million, integration charges of $20 to $30 million, and ERP-related charges of $30 to $40 million.
  7. The Board authorized a $1.00 billion share repurchase program on May 9, 2019, and quarterly dividends were $1.350 per share for the year.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in FY2019, Tapestry kept $0.11.

  1. Revenue$6.03B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$1.97B32.7%
  3. Gross profit$4.05B67.3%
  4. Operating costs−$3.23B53.7%
  5. Operating income$819.7M13.6%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$176.3M2.9%
  7. Net income$643.4M10.7%
Computed from 10-KFY2019filed August 15, 2019Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Where FY2019 revenue went

$6.03B
  • SG&A: $3.23B, 54% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue: $1.97B, 33% of revenue
  • Net income: $643.4M, 11% of revenue
  • Interest, other & tax: $176.3M, 2.9% of revenue

Kept 11% as net income

Full revenue history →

Financial Statements

FY2019 against FY2018

Line itemFY2019FY2018Change
Revenue$6.03B$5.88B+2.5%
Cost of Revenue$1.97B$2.03B−2.9%
Gross Profit$4.05B$3.85B+5.3%
SG&A Expenses$3.23B$3.18B+1.8%
Operating Income$819.70M$672.00M+22.0%
Interest Expense$66.90M$86.30M−22.5%
Net Income$643.40M$397.50M+61.9%
EPS (Basic)$2.22$1.39+59.7%
EPS (Diluted)$2.21$1.38+60.1%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)289.40M285.40M+1.4%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)290.80M288.60M+0.8%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did Tapestry perform financially in fiscal 2019?

    Net sales were $6.03 billion, up 2.5% from $5.88 billion. Net income was $643.4 million, or $2.21 per diluted share, compared with $397.5 million, or $1.38 per diluted share, in fiscal 2018. Operating income reached $814.1 million, a 21.4% increase, with operating margin of 13.5%.

  2. Which brand drives the most revenue, and how did each segment perform?

    Coach generated $4.27 billion, or 70.9% of net sales, with operating income of $1.15 billion. Kate Spade had net sales of $1.37 billion and operating income of $165.7 million, versus an operating loss in fiscal 2018. Stuart Weitzman had net sales of $389.4 million but an operating loss of $51.2 million, reflecting supply chain challenges and higher SG&A expenses.

  3. What are the key risks the filing highlights?

    The filing cites a highly promotional retail environment, declining mall and store traffic, tariffs on Chinese imports (raised from 10% to 25% on $200 billion of goods in May 2019, with a further 10% proposed on $300 billion), Brexit uncertainty, foreign currency fluctuations, and the risks of the multi-year ERP implementation. About 43.7% of net sales came from outside the United States.

  4. How much debt does Tapestry carry and what liquidity does it have?

    Consolidated indebtedness was approximately $1.6 billion as of June 29, 2019, consisting mainly of senior notes due 2022, 2025 and 2027. The company had $969.2 million of cash and cash equivalents, $264.6 million of short-term investments, and an undrawn $900 million revolving credit facility maturing May 30, 2022.

  5. What is the company's capital return policy?

    Tapestry paid dividends of $390.7 million in fiscal 2019 at $1.350 per share and repurchased $100.0 million of common stock. The Board authorized a program of up to $1.00 billion on May 9, 2019, with $900.0 million remaining at the end of the fourth quarter.