10-QPeriod: Q2 FY2017

Tesla, Inc. Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended Jun 30, 2017

Filed August 4, 2017For Securities:TSLA

Summary

Tesla's second quarter 2017 10-Q filing reveals a company in a significant growth and investment phase, marked by substantial revenue increases across its automotive and energy segments. Total revenues more than doubled year-over-year, driven by strong performance in automotive sales, with a notable contribution from the ramp-up of Model X production and early Model S sales, alongside increased automotive leasing. The energy generation and storage segment also saw explosive growth, largely due to the inclusion of SolarCity's operations. However, this growth was accompanied by a significant increase in operating expenses, particularly in research and development and selling, general, and administrative costs, leading to a continued net loss. The company is heavily investing in future production capacity, with substantial capital expenditures focused on the Model 3 ramp-up and Gigafactory 1 construction. Tesla secured substantial financing through debt issuances, including new convertible senior notes, to support these investments. Despite the ongoing losses and heavy investment, Tesla maintained a solid cash position and access to credit facilities, signaling sufficient liquidity for at least the next twelve months. Investors should monitor the execution of the Model 3 production ramp, the integration of SolarCity, and ongoing capital expenditure effectiveness.

Financial Statements
Beta

Key Highlights

  • 1Total revenues surged by 127% year-over-year to $5.49 billion for the first six months of 2017, with automotive revenues up 107% and energy generation and storage revenues up an exceptional 1777%.
  • 2The company reported a net loss of $798.6 million for the first six months of 2017, an increase from $575.5 million in the prior year, reflecting increased operating expenses and investments.
  • 3Capital expenditures significantly increased to $2.14 billion in the first six months of 2017, primarily driven by investments in Model 3 production equipment and Gigafactory 1 construction.
  • 4Tesla raised substantial capital through debt financing, including a $977.5 million issuance of 2.375% convertible senior notes due 2022, and also received $400.2 million from a public offering of common stock.
  • 5Gross margin for the automotive segment improved to 27.7% for the first six months of 2017 from 23.5% in the prior year, driven by manufacturing efficiencies and increased average selling prices.
  • 6The integration of SolarCity is significantly impacting the Energy Generation and Storage segment, contributing $479.7 million in revenue for the first six months of 2017, though this segment's gross margin was 29.0%, up from 1.5% in the prior year.
  • 7The company commenced Model 3 production in July 2017 and targets reaching 5,000 vehicles per week by the end of 2017, with ongoing significant investments in scaling production capacity.

Frequently Asked Questions

Tesla experienced substantial revenue growth, with total revenues increasing by 127% to $5.49 billion. The automotive segment revenue grew by 107%, while the energy generation and storage segment saw a dramatic 1777% increase, largely due to the acquisition of SolarCity. However, this growth came with higher operating expenses, leading to an increased net loss of $798.6 million for the first half of 2017, up from $575.5 million in the prior year. Capital expenditures also surged to $2.14 billion to support future production, particularly for Model 3 and Gigafactory 1.

Tesla funded its substantial investments through a combination of equity and debt. In the first six months of 2017, the company raised $400.2 million from a public stock offering and issued $977.5 million in convertible senior notes due 2022. Additionally, they utilized proceeds from other debt facilities and financing funds. Access to credit facilities also provided significant liquidity.

Tesla commenced Model 3 production and initial customer deliveries in July 2017, on schedule. The company is heavily investing in manufacturing equipment and capacity at its Fremont facility and Gigafactory 1 to support the ramp-up. The target is to reach 5,000 Model 3 vehicles per week by the end of 2017. While this ramp is crucial for future growth and profitability, it also involves significant capital expenditures and operational execution risks, as acknowledged by management.

The acquisition of SolarCity, completed in late 2016, significantly boosted the Energy Generation and Storage segment. For the first six months of 2017, this segment generated $500.7 million in revenue, a substantial increase from $26.7 million in the prior year. The gross margin for this segment improved to 29.0% from 1.5%, indicating early signs of operational improvement post-acquisition, though full integration and synergy realization are ongoing.